lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Blank KT Window
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-25-2007, 08:19 AM   #1
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Blank KT Window

I have a problem sometimes when I open KotOR Tool the window loads but theres nothing there!

I get this:



What's happening?




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2007, 04:23 PM   #2
jedijed
Rookie
 
jedijed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
I am going to assume that you have Kotortool set to the correct paths of your game.

If kotortool crashes and 'loads-out' improperly, it may not record the 'last opened node' and 'treeview status' properly. Try disabling these options in the 'treeview' tab (options panel).

Also try to enable "show module descriptions/locations" and "build bif tree at startup".


JEDIJED has returned from the shadows.

P.S-What is that 'rookie' thing that changed from 'lurker' below my name?
jedijed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2007, 09:17 AM   #3
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
KotOR Tool Startup

Every time I open KotOR Tool I get an error message saying unhandled error etc.. cannot find C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKOTOR2\chitn.key

Which is odd coz i dont have TSL installed...

Then weh nthe KT window opens its blank...

Help?




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2007, 03:18 PM   #4
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: KotOR II
If you don't have KotOR II, that would be why it's complaining that it can't find it's chitin.key - since the file is non-existent.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2007, 06:09 PM   #5
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Well I can understand that yeah...

But after that message diappears the KT window is just white where the data should be.

I have K1 installed so something should be there?




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2007, 06:13 PM   #6
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: KotOR II
Have you tried setting up the paths, with K1 correctly listed?



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2007, 06:13 PM   #7
Lordjedi
Forumite
 
Lordjedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 509
The same thing happened to me just uninstall then reinstall K2
Lordjedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2008, 12:27 AM   #8
whatthehell
Rookie
 
whatthehell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 133
i have the same problem and re-installing doesnt help me none


If you are reading this, then You Just Lost The Game. Fear my posts knowing you will lose again
whatthehell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2008, 07:03 AM   #9
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Re-installing KotOR Tool sorted it when I originally had the problem.

It's not happened since.
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2008, 07:39 AM   #10
whatthehell
Rookie
 
whatthehell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 133
ive re-installed both programs. ill try KT again

EDIT: still nothing. KT wont stop trying to find the K1 chitin file that i dont have


If you are reading this, then You Just Lost The Game. Fear my posts knowing you will lose again
whatthehell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2008, 10:04 AM   #11
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatthehell View Post
ive re-installed both programs. ill try KT again

EDIT: still nothing. KT wont stop trying to find the K1 chitin file that i dont have
What's your OS? Vista per chance?



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2008, 10:09 AM   #12
whatthehell
Rookie
 
whatthehell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 133
yep...dont tell me i have to wait to mod anything till there is a patch for it


If you are reading this, then You Just Lost The Game. Fear my posts knowing you will lose again
whatthehell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Blank KT Window

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.