lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: OJP work for mac?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-22-2008, 07:26 PM   #1
RobQel-Droma
Blah
 
RobQel-Droma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Up yours. X0
Posts: 2,216
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
OJP work for mac?

I've downloaded OJP before, but it really didn't work - I run JA on a mac - because the .bat files (think that's what they are) don't run on macs. Since the readme says you have to run them to get the entire mod to work, well.... my question is, is there a version of OJP that works for macs, or is there a way to run those files that I don't know of?
RobQel-Droma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2008, 09:31 PM   #2
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Can macs access shortcuts? If so, you can use the Start OJP Enhanced shortcut
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 11:47 AM   #3
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
That shortcut is a .bat file..

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 01:40 PM   #4
RobQel-Droma
Blah
 
RobQel-Droma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Up yours. X0
Posts: 2,216
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
So.... my original question: is there a way to "install" it without using the .bat file?
RobQel-Droma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2008, 09:24 AM   #5
Yango
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Can't you just run JA and in console run set fs_game "ojpenhanced" or choose from mods menu?
Yango is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2008, 10:45 AM   #6
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
You cannot choose from mods menu, it causes problems.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2008, 05:38 PM   #7
RobQel-Droma
Blah
 
RobQel-Droma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Up yours. X0
Posts: 2,216
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yango
Can't you just run JA and in console run set fs_game "ojpenhanced"
Hmmm, perhaps (although I'm pretty ignorant of that kind of thing)... enlighten me more of this divine spellwork, oh Holy one.
RobQel-Droma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2008, 05:45 PM   #8
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Nope can't do that, its write protected. Do macs have shortcuts? If so then you could prolly create a shortcut to path/to/JA.exe +set fs_game "ojpenhanced" . Not sure though, I dont own a mac.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 07:36 AM   #9
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxstate
That shortcut is a .bat file..
My shortcut target line says this:

"C:\Games\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jamp.exe" +set fs_game ojpenhanced

Doesn't look like it links to a .bat to me
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 01:00 PM   #10
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
Either way, at the moment we don't have a mac version of the mod. Unfortunately, macs require a different compiling method and it's a hassle to do.

If we could get a volunteer who knows what they're doing, I'm sure we could make one.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 01:45 PM   #11
Yango
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Just another thought, I remember that one could pause the console that appears just before JA starts and put some stuff there that otherwise is write protected. I think that was one of the ways to get dismemberment to work. Maybe you could try and go that way with OJP.
Yango is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 01:57 PM   #12
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
G_dismember (value)
Cg_dismember (value)

I usually just set those to really high values (knowing their actual max values are pretty low) and that works for me. You have problems with dismemberment?

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 02:50 PM   #13
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
hold on. I just remembered that you can set a value perminately by using...

seta <cvarname> <value>

This might only work if used in a cfg script.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 04:23 AM   #14
Yango
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxstate
G_dismember (value)
Cg_dismember (value)

I usually just set those to really high values (knowing their actual max values are pretty low) and that works for me. You have problems with dismemberment?
Nope, I meant the g_sabermorerealistic or was it g_saberrealisticcombat in single player to get that crazy saber fights. If my memory serves me well it was write protected as well.

Got a clue you may want to try out:
Quote:
Dismemberment wasn't working. And when I typed g_sabermorerealistic in the console it told me that the command was write protected.
But then I discovered that if you enter the console in the startup screen or in the load screen and type ''exec autoexec'', the write protection is passed through and you can get dismemberment working.
So put "seta fs_game ojpenhanced" in autoexec.cfg (or perhaps other cfg) and exec it ingame.

And:
Quote:
First Method: You can use a commandline method where you hold down shift when you start up JA. Type in the following on one line:

+set g_sabermorerealistic 3 +set helpusobi 1

Continue on starting up the game.
This is what I told you about before. Try with +set fs_game "ojpenhanced"

Good luck.

Last edited by Yango; 02-26-2008 at 04:34 AM.
Yango is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 05:02 AM   #15
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
G_saberrealisticcombat is single player only and cg_dismember/g_dismember is the same thing except that you can't dismember anything post mortem.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 07:49 AM   #16
Yango
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Quote:
G_saberrealisticcombat is single player only and cg_dismember/g_dismember is the same thing except that you can't dismember anything post mortem.
Nah, I believe it's quite different. With g_dismember you can get dismemberment only after hp goes to 0, and g_sabermorerealistic allows you to make saber dismember on touch or on hit regardless of hp. (I noticed that you meant g_saberrealisticcombat, but I have no idea how it works in JA. In JK2 it worked like g_sabermorerealistic now does.)
But anyway, it's just an attempt to get fs_game to work for RobQel-Droma. I didn't test it out.
Yango is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 01:14 PM   #17
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
All those saber realistic cvars are in SP ONLY.

G_Dismember sets the rate at which dismemberments occur in MP. I think it's a 0-100 value.
CG_Dismember sets which dismembers your game shows (IE, it censors the carnage). CG_Dismember 4 allows you to see all dismemberments.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2008, 10:33 AM   #18
Yango
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
All those saber realistic cvars are in SP ONLY.

G_Dismember sets the rate at which dismemberments occur in MP. I think it's a 0-100 value.
CG_Dismember sets which dismembers your game shows (IE, it censors the carnage). CG_Dismember 4 allows you to see all dismemberments.
Yay I agree, it's SP. Just an example of going around the write protection.
Yango is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2008, 01:36 PM   #19
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
Sorry, I misunderstood your post.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > OJP work for mac?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.