lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor on Vista
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-20-2007, 06:02 AM   #1
Lantzen
Aku Soku Zan
 
Lantzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,156
Kotor on Vista

Like the titel, does it works on Vista ? And if not, is there anyway to get it to work on vista ?
Lantzen is offline   you may:
Old 10-20-2007, 07:09 AM   #2
Phantom Knight
BAANAAANAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!
 
Phantom Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A figment of your imagination
Posts: 2,228
Current Game: Mass Effect
Hot Topic Starter 
I don't own Vista (mainly because of the bad reviews about it), but I thought all PC games work with Vista. And the same with some Vista games, they can be played on Windows XP as well.

But I don't own Vista, so I can't give you an accurate answer.
Phantom Knight is offline   you may:
Old 10-20-2007, 07:33 AM   #3
Jae Onasi
Antiquis temporibus, nati tibi similes in rupibus ventosissimis exponebantur ad necem
 
Jae Onasi's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10,916
Current Game: Guild Wars 2, VtMB, TOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Helpful! LucasCast staff Veteran Fan Fic Author 
Some people are able to get it going on Vista. I haven't tried it on mine yet, but every other game I've loaded on has worked without any problems. See this thread for problem-solving playing Kotor and TSL on Vista. If you are having problems running the game in Vista please post those issues there. I may merge this thread with that one, also, if this turns into a more problem-solving thread so that we can have everything in one place.

When I install a game designed for xp, I'll right-click on the shortcut--properties--compatibility and check both 'run this program as administrator' and 'run this program in compatibility mode for' and chose xp sp2. There's a service pack 1 coming out for Vista around Jan '08 (I believe) and hopefully that will resolve some issues (and not make more. ). Bioware has a Kotor self-help section here but you may need to register as a member (along with registering your game) to post in it.


From MST3K's spoof of "Hercules Unchained"--heard as Roman medic soldiers carry off an unconscious Greek Hercules on a 1950's Army green canvas stretcher: "Hi, we're IX-I-I. Did somebody dial IX-I-I?"

Read The Adventures of Jolee Bindo and see the amazing Peep Surgery
Story WIP: The Dragonfighters
My blog: Confessions of a Geeky Mom--Latest post: Security Alerts!
Love Star Trek AND gaming? Check out Lotus Fleet.

Jae Onasi is offline   you may:
Old 10-22-2007, 07:19 AM   #4
Lantzen
Aku Soku Zan
 
Lantzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,156
Thank you Jae, i was at my mother house and though about installing Kotor, but later on i didnt have time to install it anyway^^
Lantzen is offline   you may:
Old 10-22-2007, 11:53 AM   #5
Jediphile
Persona non grata
 
Jediphile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,452
Works for me on Windows Vista (home premium edition).

Had a few crashes the first few times, but it did that with GTA:SA as well, which is also working fine now.

Haven't played lengthy sessions, because I've been waiting for the TSLRP, but every time I've gotten either game to start, I've had no problem keeping it running with no compatability issues in sight. Since I've played the games little, I can't rule it out, but so far so good...


"It is all that is left unsaid upon which tragedies are built" - Kreia

Visit my KotOR blog at Deadly Forums.
Jediphile is offline   you may:
Old 10-22-2007, 12:28 PM   #6
adamqd
Jedi vs Sith
 
adamqd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,195
Forum Veteran The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
only problem I've had is with the Main menu on K1, the buttons aren't visible, you can press them but you can't tell which one your pressing


adamqd is offline   you may:
Old 10-25-2007, 12:36 AM   #7
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
Same problem here on my Windows Visas.
PoiuyWired is offline   you may:
Old 10-25-2007, 04:07 AM   #8
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,906
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Hearing problem after problem is why when I got a new computer a couple of months ago I stayed with Windows XP so I can still play my KOTOR games without worrying.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may:
Old 10-25-2007, 05:27 AM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
^^^Yup.

And you can always get Vista later when you need to and set up a dual boot.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may:
Old 11-01-2007, 04:33 AM   #10
mur'phon
Whale eating vegetarian
 
mur'phon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Southier than thou
Posts: 1,537
Forum Veteran 
I have just finnished kotor on vista, and have encountered a anoying problem. Every time there was a cutscene, my screen would go black but I could still do stuff, just not see what I was doing. Only way I managed to get past it was to save right before a cutscene, and change resolution at random until it worked
mur'phon is offline   you may:
Old 02-18-2008, 04:18 AM   #11
DarthJebus05
Banned
 
DarthJebus05's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by mur'phon
I have just finnished kotor on vista, and have encountered a anoying problem. Every time there was a cutscene, my screen would go black but I could still do stuff, just not see what I was doing. Only way I managed to get past it was to save right before a cutscene, and change resolution at random until it worked
When I'm on full screen, it does it to me also. I play in windowed most of the time.

KotOR worked first try for me. Just got Vista today and I have no problems with it. Yet.
DarthJebus05 is offline   you may:
Old 02-18-2008, 11:45 AM   #12
Jae Onasi
Antiquis temporibus, nati tibi similes in rupibus ventosissimis exponebantur ad necem
 
Jae Onasi's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10,916
Current Game: Guild Wars 2, VtMB, TOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Helpful! LucasCast staff Veteran Fan Fic Author 
Please post technical issues on getting Kotor to work on Vista in the stickied thread in Vista, and avoid resurrecting old threads. Thanks.


From MST3K's spoof of "Hercules Unchained"--heard as Roman medic soldiers carry off an unconscious Greek Hercules on a 1950's Army green canvas stretcher: "Hi, we're IX-I-I. Did somebody dial IX-I-I?"

Read The Adventures of Jolee Bindo and see the amazing Peep Surgery
Story WIP: The Dragonfighters
My blog: Confessions of a Geeky Mom--Latest post: Security Alerts!
Love Star Trek AND gaming? Check out Lotus Fleet.

Jae Onasi is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Republic Newsfeed > Kotor on Vista

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.