lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How do you take screenshots?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-22-2008, 08:49 PM   #1
Erronis
Rookie
 
Erronis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 72
How do you take screenshots?

The keyboard listing says to press F12 to take a screenshot. I did that but can't find the file anywhere. I want to take a picture of some new ships I made for FOC but I can't get it working.

I'm sure there is a very simple solution, so if someone could help me out, I would be very grateful.



Edit: Come on people. I know some can answer my question. Two dozen people viewed this but no one takes the time to help out.


Edit 2: Okay, maybe I'm wasting my time. But I guess that's life.

Last edited by Erronis; 04-28-2008 at 04:07 PM.
Erronis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2008, 07:36 AM   #2
Darth Kruhl
Rookie
 
Darth Kruhl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bastion
Posts: 20
To take a screenshot, hit the "Print Screen/System Rq" button located next to the scroll lock button. Once you hit that button, pause the game and open adobe photoshop(or equivalent program) and hit new. This should auto set the canvas size. Then go to edit and hit the paste option. This should help. It works for me when i do.
Darth Kruhl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2008, 04:16 PM   #3
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
The best way to get screenshots for most games is the free program called FRAPS, it is a tiny download, and sets up a screenshot taker that you can set to use any key, i usue F 12 often unless that is a trigger key or a hot key for that particular game, and then i use / it takes any format if you buy it, otherwise it takes a bmp and you have to convert it using Photoshop or some other image program. It also takes videos.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Galactic Discussion > How do you take screenshots?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:44 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.