lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: From 3ds max2008 to JKA
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-23-2008, 07:02 AM   #1
Joakim Oscarsson
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
From 3ds max2008 to JKA

Hello I've got a problem I hope someone can help me solve... the thing is, I don't realy know where the problem is.

First I've created a model (saber hilt model) and its uwvmap and applied it and all that stuff... basicly, the model is compleated. But now I want to get it into JKA.
So if I've understod this right, I first need to make it a md3 file, and them a goulmodel together with a skin file

The first problem I encountered was the exporting of the md3. As I'm using 3ds max2008 none of the md3 exporter pluggin works (at least I havn't found anything that works with this version. If you know where to get a working v. please tell me ) So I found a program which uses 3ds files and exports md3s.
So I basicly just exported as 3ds, started this program
(NPherno's MD3 complier) imported the 3ds, and exported it as md3.

Now when I try to open the md3 in md3view I get this error:

error in ".../saber_shree/saber_w.md3", mesh"saber_w": error(s) loading mesh: headersize(5196) !=108


What does that mean?
is something wrong with the model? or is it the exporting?

ow and btw, I'm using windows vista, so I can't run md3view on this comp... need to run to another comp everytime I want to use it :\ anyone knows how to make it work on vista?
Joakim Oscarsson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2008, 08:50 AM   #2
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
I am told you can't use 3Dsmax 2008 for jka. Try 7 or 8


Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2008, 11:54 AM   #3
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
It definately looks like a file version problem, you could try gmax or older max version as neon mentioned.

Someone else had problems using modview because of vista, using the compatibility mode didnt seem to work so im not sure if its possible at all to use it.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2008, 01:40 AM   #4
Nultma
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
this is alittle old but I saved my sabers as a .max file then imported them into GMAX, then did what you would normally do with it.
Nultma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > From 3ds max2008 to JKA

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:45 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.