lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Getting 2 map
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-30-2008, 09:00 PM   #1
Mandalore The Shadow
The Writing Writer
 
Mandalore The Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Desert
Posts: 286
Current Game: KotOR II
Question Getting 2 map

how do i get to the map i made on the module editor

Edit: let me restate that how do i put the edited module into my game so i can go there

Last edited by RedHawke; 02-01-2008 at 01:54 AM. Reason: Combining 'bump' post into original post...
Mandalore The Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2008, 06:29 PM   #2
Stream
Damn...
 
Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On your hard drive.
Posts: 469
Current Game: Fable 3
Helpful! LFN Staff Member 
You have to put the .mod files into the Modules folder in your main KoTOR/TSL directory and the use the warp cheat to get there.

--Stream

Stream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2008, 10:04 AM   #3
Mandalore The Shadow
The Writing Writer
 
Mandalore The Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Desert
Posts: 286
Current Game: KotOR II
thanks

Edit: it dident work

Last edited by RedHawke; 02-03-2008 at 09:05 AM. Reason: Combined DP...
Mandalore The Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2008, 11:23 AM   #4
Stream
Damn...
 
Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On your hard drive.
Posts: 469
Current Game: Fable 3
Helpful! LFN Staff Member 
What is your module called? By that I mean the name of the .mod file - say you called it darth_hanhar001.mod you would open up the console and type warp darth_hanhar001 and press enter.

--Stream

Stream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2008, 04:19 PM   #5
Mandalore The Shadow
The Writing Writer
 
Mandalore The Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Desert
Posts: 286
Current Game: KotOR II
ok ill try that
Mandalore The Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2008, 04:31 PM   #6
Mandalore The Shadow
The Writing Writer
 
Mandalore The Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Desert
Posts: 286
Current Game: KotOR II
thanks it worked i guess i did it wrong the last time
Mandalore The Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2008, 05:40 PM   #7
Stream
Damn...
 
Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On your hard drive.
Posts: 469
Current Game: Fable 3
Helpful! LFN Staff Member 
No problem dude, we all get it wrong to begin with.

--Stream

Stream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2008, 10:05 PM   #8
Mandalore The Shadow
The Writing Writer
 
Mandalore The Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Desert
Posts: 286
Current Game: KotOR II
i have another question: How do you install something that changes a ncp that is already part of the map like if i went to the map mandalorian ruins and changed kex to a force zombie how would i make it so when i went there he was one and he was still a merchant and had same dialoge sry if thats confusing
Mandalore The Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Getting 2 map

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:04 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.