lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Change bolt's colours
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-16-2008, 06:30 PM   #1
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,177
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Question Change bolt's colours

How do you change bolt's colours? And how can you replace the changed file?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2008, 02:07 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
mmm, I think you'd change the color of the texture used for the bolt effects. I'm not sure where it's at, but you could probably find it pretty easy by digging thru the asset files.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2008, 04:42 PM   #3
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,177
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
My other problem is to run the modified file instead of the existing one. Any help?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2008, 02:31 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Create a pk3 with the modified file in the pk3 in the same directory structure as it is in the assets files. Drop that pk3 into your /base folder and name it something that comes alphabetically after 'a'.

Then it should work when you startup JKA.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 04:21 PM   #5
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,177
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
Create a pk3 with the modified file in the pk3 in the same directory structure as it is in the assets files. Drop that pk3 into your /base folder and name it something that comes alphabetically after 'a'.

Then it should work when you startup JKA.

And that works for any file i've changed or just this one?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 06:10 PM   #6
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Any file.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 11:43 AM   #7
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,177
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
What do you mean with "in the pk3 in the same directory structure as it is in the assets files"
I'm new at coding so sorry...



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 01:02 PM   #8
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Its no problem, lets say the blaster image is in packed in a .pk3 file in this order:

The pk3 file --inside--> Folder 1 --> Folder 2 --> image you want to edit.png

When you make your own pk3 file you should keep the folder names and structures the same, but you can rename the pk3 file to anything you want.

Your pk3 file ---------> Folder 1 --> Folder 2 --> keep same name for the edited image


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 04:42 PM   #9
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,177
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
thanks Tinny, this time i understood
once again, sorry...



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 06:09 PM   #10
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
No problem, no need to apologize :P.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Change bolt's colours

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:54 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.