lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: need help with a menu script.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-20-2008, 10:13 AM   #1
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
need help with a menu script.

arg.

Code:
itemDef 
		{	
			name				hiddunmowdulz
			group				options
      			type				ITEM_TYPE_MULTI
			text				"Player Model:"
			cvar				"model"
			cvarFloatList { "Trandoshan SP" trandoshan/sp "Weequay SP" weequay/sp "Rodian SP" rodian/sp}
			rect				25 73 300 20
	   		textalign			ITEM_ALIGN_RIGHT
			textalignx			165
			textaligny			0
			font 				4
			textscale 			1
			forecolor		.615 .615 .956 1
			visible			1
			descText			"Hidden Player Models"
			action 
			{ 
				play			"sound/interface/button1"
			}
		}
its not working.


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2008, 01:08 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
What is it doing instead?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2008, 01:39 PM   #3
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
its not showing up at all. like, the buttons i coded in above it show up fine, but it doesnt show up at all. i get a error like "Expected float, but found trandoshan instead!" in jka...


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2008, 03:04 PM   #4
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Well, you have a cvarFloatList....and your not using floats your using "trandoshan/w/e". I don't know too much about menus but you prolly want FloatString, if thar is one.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2008, 06:25 PM   #5
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
so replace what with what?


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2008, 12:07 PM   #6
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
cvarSrtList


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2008, 07:57 PM   #7
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
"couldnt parse menu item keyword cvarStrList"


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2008, 11:29 PM   #8
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
U sure? setup.menu has...

Code:
cvarStrList			{  @MENUS_BILINEAR , "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST" , @MENUS_TRILINEAR , "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR" }


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2008, 10:23 PM   #9
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
kickass it works.


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > need help with a menu script.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.