lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Just a few questions
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-25-2008, 06:39 AM   #1
The Watchman
Rookie
 
The Watchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Just a few questions

First off let me say congrats on getting 1.1 out the door as it's a huge leap from the earlier versions I was playing a year ago. I've just started figuring out OJPEnh again as I've been playing around with other games and needed a change. The saber system seriously rocks and learning it without reading the manual is the most fun I've had in ages, the way the gunnery and force systems have changed actually complement the new saber fights well. Since all the weaponry is so deadly now I have a new appreciation for certain force powers, rolls/jumps and items I never bothered to use before. So grats on the work.

Now to my questions...
1. I've also been having trouble with the Duel gamemode, I get to the join menu when the map loads and clicking does nothing (well if you click really fast it flickers to the menu you wanted but does nothing) I tried with a fresh install of JKA (clean folders) and OJP and still no luck on that.

2. Similiar thing happens when I go into the advanced options when creating a game, the Force Mastery option is not working at all. I click it and it may change to uninitiated or Padawan or it won;t change at all and when the game starts is still says initiate and only gives me three points.

3. Last thing I can think of at the moment is in regards to Bots. Now I understand they're not a big focus so I'm not asking for a big overhaul, mainly just some clarification, if possible, on what works and what doesn't. It's says in the documentation on Bots that OJP still uses the .jkb and .bot files and I mostly get how they work in normal JKA but I'm wondering what impact they have on the choices the bots make in regards to point spending. Main three example I've come across are (using default bots eg. stormtrooper, reborn etc.):

*(stormtrooper) The bot will start off melee only and eventually after gaining points always buy a disruptor and practically nothing else for the entire game.

*(mainly non default bots eg. Hapslashes Anakin) The bot will start off weaponless and not spend any points at all and will not even use melee on enemies, so I get to watch two bots circle eachother for 5 minutes doing nothing.

*(reborn master or any dual or doubleblades saber weilders) The bot puts points mainly into a bunch of saber styles which it randomly switches between when it repsawns (yay for variety). Unfortunately only the first saber or the first blade on the double activates even though the bot is using the dual/double style with the right saber/s equipped. Also force powers don't seem to be used with these bots.

That's all I can think of at the moment, sorry it's a bit of a read and a reply would be greatly appreciated. btw. I would play online and forget the bots but my internet is capped so what can you do? heh.

Watchman
The Watchman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 09:13 AM   #2
Kaldar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 87
1. 2. But below there is "min exp level" and you must change this to start with more points.
3. There are worse problems than that so it won't be fixed now.
Kaldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 09:19 AM   #3
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaldar
1.
2. But below there is "min exp level" and you must change this to start with more points.
3. There are worse problems than that so it won't be fixed now.
KARODAR... you are learning ;o

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 01:35 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Watchman
3. Last thing I can think of at the moment is in regards to Bots.
The bot file's force settings determine what force powers it wants ideally. The game then cuts those back until the bot's current skills match its current skill point level.

Unfortunately, it's pretty haphazard in how it cuts points and it often doesn't do it in a logical manner.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 07:07 PM   #5
The Watchman
Rookie
 
The Watchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks for the replies everyone, I'll download the new release when it's out see what happens. I completely understand about the bots not being important in the long run and I was simply curious about their workings. I'll probably just mess around and experiment with that myself see what happens. Thanks again for the awesome mod.
The Watchman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 05:06 AM   #6
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
There was a new version released by Darthdie just 2 days ago with a sneak peak at some of the new changes we were trying to accomplish. One of the things that I think is a really good move is that the T-21 is now an actual light repeater with a really cool firing feature that depends only on how fast you can click the primary fire button. Loads of weapons have been retooled per level to actually make a difference in and between levels, too.

I don't think it'd be a good idea to post the link to it just yet, but if you guys decide you want to (or think it'd solve your problems), we can post the link.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 08:38 AM   #7
Kaldar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 87
It would be a good idea to test and balance it first before you will release a new version. There is simply too many bugged versions and it only makes a lot of mess. It was good idea to change T-21 as it is useless now. Wish u more great ideas : ).
Kaldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 09:37 PM   #8
The Watchman
Rookie
 
The Watchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
I'm more than happy to wait untill the team is done testing etc. for the next release. FFA still works fine so I'm keeping myself busy having mass fights with bots and 3-4 way saber fights is so hectic and hard I'm having a blast.

One thing though in regards to the minexp thing posted earlier; I found it in the jampconfig.cfg file and changed it there but it wasn't an option on the ingame UI if that's what was implied.
The Watchman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2008, 03:24 AM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Post a bug ticket about that. Min/Max experience really should be an option on the Create Server page.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2008, 06:49 AM   #10
Iron Herald
Rookie
 
Iron Herald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
Post a bug ticket about that. Min/Max experience really should be an option on the Create Server page.
amen, especially for co-ops, it's retarded to start a mission with only three points because then no one ever has enough to accomplish anything, and then you need to kill of most of the bots and respawn at the beginning. the ui cmd could work but the create server option really makes more sense.
Iron Herald is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2008, 08:41 PM   #11
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
you know all you people keep asking about the force points but when you when to create a game or create a server did any of you click on the advance options? http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/6747/xpsl2.png

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2008, 11:31 PM   #12
The Watchman
Rookie
 
The Watchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Madcatmach2 My advanced Options Menu is different from the one you posted and I honestly have no idea why. When created a bug ticket as razor asked, I included screens of my menu as it appears to me in the latest version I downloaded from the Get OJP Here! sticky, which I beleive was last updated on the 20th of Feb. I thought it may have just been something custom in my base folder that may have altered the ojp menus but I tried with a clean install and empty base and still the same. So as I said earler I'm just going to wait for the next release and see what happens from there. Anyhoo I just thought I'd clarify that Madcat.
The Watchman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2008, 01:17 AM   #13
crail227
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 98
try downloading the stuff from maxstate's sig


^Sanjuro
crail227 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2008, 02:08 AM   #14
The Watchman
Rookie
 
The Watchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Downloading from Mediafire cause problems for me (possibly because my internet is still capped for the month and I'm on dialup speeds) and I can never complete the download without errors. That site also bypasses any download managers/accelerators I use to resume the download once it stops so I'll just stick to filefront. It's no big deal I'll just wait for the next release, at least my internet will be normal by then lol.
The Watchman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2008, 06:17 AM   #15
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Yup, not really a big deal, esp since most of the features aren't released yet. I can't wait till version 1 is released. I've got so many planned things for OJP, it's going to be of orgasmic proportions

The only issue right now is time
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2008, 03:17 AM   #16
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
The next version is going to rock everyone's socks. Darthdie is busy right now with fixing some of the bull**** bugs that came up after we added some features, actually. After he fixes those it'll be clear-steer for a while unless we decide we want to rewrite an entire system again, lol.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2008, 05:24 AM   #17
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Every new version always rocks everyone's socks. That's the good thing about OJP. Nothing stays the same. Well, almost nothing

Still looking for anyone who can help me (or even better, teach me) with exporting models into JKA
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2008, 04:40 PM   #18
Kaldar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 87
Two questions

I have two questions:

1. Is it possible to import npcs from singleplayer to multiplayer? Those from singleplayer maps like t3_byss are far more smarter than those from multi. They run, chase, hide and even cooperate. It would be great to spawn them and kill :P.

2. Can I use somehow animations from JA+ in OJP or over mods? They are so good for rp... I tried to but they didn't work.
Kaldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2008, 02:42 AM   #19
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaldar
I have two questions:

1. Is it possible to import npcs from singleplayer to multiplayer? Those from singleplayer maps like t3_byss are far more smarter than those from multi. They run, chase, hide and even cooperate. It would be great to spawn them and kill :P.

2. Can I use somehow animations from JA+ in OJP or over mods? They are so good for rp... I tried to but they didn't work.
1. Nope. OJP's CoOp code attempts to replicate the SP code as best as we can, but there's a lot subtle differences that haven't been resolved yet. Plus, Ravensoft cheated by having a lot of the SP code be in C++, while the MP code is entirely in C.

2. Probably not. While the animation file for JA+ does store that data, it would be difficult to move into other mods.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2008, 04:48 AM   #20
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
He wants to use RP functions like /amsit lol.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2008, 05:42 AM   #21
BigAnnoyn'Fag
Rookie
 
BigAnnoyn'Fag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Between If/EndIf blocks. Useful Posts: 0
Posts: 40
Meditate isn't enough? Same /amsit for me lol.
By the way, UDM, I think there's a lot of programs for exporting.
Check http://jediknight3.filefront.com/info/Tutorials.
BigAnnoyn'Fag is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Just a few questions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.