lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can't enable cheats with vista
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-02-2008, 11:35 AM   #1
Del_Boy
Rookie
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Can't enable cheats with vista

i'am running vista 64-bit and typing EnableCheats=1 won't save, i've read somewhere that you have to open it with notepad or something but it still won't save ! can anyone help ?


REDHAWKE (redhorse) HAS A MINGE FACE, LICK LICK
Del_Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2008, 01:03 PM   #2
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
I had this problem too.

What I did was make a new .txt file on my desktop and name it swkotor.ini
then I opened said file up in Notepad, copied the contents of the original ini file in,
enabled cheats, saved and then replaced the original will the new one.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2008, 01:32 PM   #3
Del_Boy
Rookie
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
ok i moved the original configuration settings file to my desk top and was able to save it there (and moved back succsessfully) but now the console won't open, to double check;
EnableCheats=1 directly under game options and pressing the ` key opens it (k1)
????


REDHAWKE (redhorse) HAS A MINGE FACE, LICK LICK
Del_Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2008, 02:24 PM   #4
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Hmm... Do you have an english keyboard and english game?

Try out a few different keys like ` and ~.

They are the ones most commonly used.

Also, the console isn't some huge thing.

It's just a small white > in the top left corner of the screen.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2008, 03:31 PM   #5
Del_Boy
Rookie
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks, its all sorted anyway all i did was run the game as admin and hey presto the little white thingy came up, vista is a strange thing.


REDHAWKE (redhorse) HAS A MINGE FACE, LICK LICK
Del_Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2008, 01:46 AM   #6
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,906
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthDingDong
I had this problem too.

What I did was make a new .txt file on my desktop and name it swkotor.ini
then I opened said file up in Notepad, copied the contents of the original ini file in,
enabled cheats, saved and then replaced the original will the new one.
Sounds like you could have changed the file extension from the swkotor.ini to swkotor.txt and then made the changes and then change the extension back. There's no way for me to find out since I still run XP, but your comment DDD made me wonder if that would work too.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2008, 04:48 PM   #7
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
For some reason, Vista doesn't like you editing the files in the actual game directories...

And you're right to stay with XP.

I would have too by choice...




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2008, 09:05 PM   #8
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,906
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthDingDong
For some reason, Vista doesn't like you editing the files in the actual game directories...

And you're right to stay with XP.

I would have too by choice...
I was hoping I hinted or inspired someone towards someone to try changing the extension on the swkotor.ini file from .ini to .txt and see if it lets you edit it that way and then change the extension back after the edit. I'm betting you can, but it would be nice to know for sure.

I just want to know if you can do it that way so if this comes up again, I can tell the user to do it that way. Believe it or not I deal with Vista questions despite my XP status and anything I know can be helpful so I can pass it on. This also isn't the first time someone has had an issue with KOTOR cheats with Vista.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2008, 09:39 AM   #9
DarthJebus05
Banned
 
DarthJebus05's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 631
I tried both yours and Shem's advice and no luck. I'm running 32-bit version of Vista. The game runs fine, the cheats just wont work.
DarthJebus05 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2008, 12:22 PM   #10
Del_Boy
Rookie
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Try this: drag and drop the swkotor configuration settings folder to your desk top, now type EnableCheats=1 under game options, save then drag and drop the folder back where it came from, now run the game "as administrator" and press ` or it could be ~


REDHAWKE (redhorse) HAS A MINGE FACE, LICK LICK
Del_Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2008, 08:09 PM   #11
DarthJebus05
Banned
 
DarthJebus05's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 631
Thanks, Del_Boy. It works perfectly now
DarthJebus05 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2010, 03:55 PM   #12
jackzta12
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
i did everthing u sed del boy but it just deleted all my saved games!!! .....

no wait everytime i run as administrator it delets my files but when i run it normally it works fine but the cheats dont work!

EDIT:
sum1 plz u gotta help me!
plz....
jackzta12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2010, 07:26 PM   #13
Sgt. Strike
Rookie
 
Sgt. Strike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "You are here ->"
Posts: 134
Instead of using cheats, use a savegame editor. Much better, and easier to use.


When everything else fails, CHEAT!
Sgt. Strike is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2010, 09:53 PM   #14
EpicNinja
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
ugh

i am having the same problem but the cheats don't work and i have a 64 bit hp w/ vista
EpicNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2010, 08:54 PM   #15
Darth_Calo
Rookie
 
Darth_Calo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Boston, MA.
Posts: 244
Cut and past the .ini to your desktop (or somewhere else not in your KotOR hierarchy) and add the EnableCheats=1 line. then cut (or copy) and past it back to the .folder. if needed, copy and paste your saves (just copy the folder) to a safe location outside of the kotor folders to back them up. if running as an admin deletes them, you have them right there.




Proud of the Six One Seven.
We are Boston. We are strong. We will prevail.
Darth_Calo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Can't enable cheats with vista

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.