lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I can't play
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-08-2008, 06:13 AM   #1
daluke
Rookie
 
daluke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: london
Posts: 65
I can't play

Hey all, please spare a moment
I installed OJP v1.1 on my other PC, did as instructed. Everything SEEMS to be fine, e.g. new startup screen, everything else that came with OJP V1.1, however: whenever I create a game, a message saying 'This server is running OJP blabla' comes up, and even though I can see everything that should be there (Profile, Force Powers, Lightsaber - y'know; the selection screen that appears in the middle whenever you join/create a game), I can't actually USE them. I press them, it makes the little noise to affirm, but I can't actually SET my force points, or choose my character; it's as if my screen has frozen - I can't even get the CONSOLE up.

Any help GREATLY appreciated as I (as Max will probably tell ya) am about as good with Comps as I am with the community, and I'm positive I don't have any conflicting files.


EDIT: NVM it works :P Sorry
EDIT EDIT: Duel doesn't work* everything else does

Last edited by daluke; 03-08-2008 at 09:46 AM.
daluke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2008, 06:44 AM   #2
BigAnnoyn'Fag
Rookie
 
BigAnnoyn'Fag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Between If/EndIf blocks. Useful Posts: 0
Posts: 40
Lol What was the problem?
BigAnnoyn'Fag is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2008, 08:40 AM   #3
daluke
Rookie
 
daluke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: london
Posts: 65
I couldn't enter the game.
It's still happening for Duel/Powerduel modes...
daluke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2008, 01:06 PM   #4
Quijohn
Rookie
 
Quijohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Same here. Ever since 1.1 Duel mode has been broken for all us regular joes but somehow works for all the big boys. i.e. Maxstate, Hockney, Darthdie. They all say it's fine for them, but for us non coder types it does exactly what you described. Doesn't matter how many clean installs. I've tried it on 2 computers now. No Luck. I've tried all the myriad of links for dll's and installers too.
Quijohn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2008, 05:01 PM   #5
BigAnnoyn'Fag
Rookie
 
BigAnnoyn'Fag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Between If/EndIf blocks. Useful Posts: 0
Posts: 40
Try to get reflexes, and you are free to play Duel/Power Duel gamemodes.
BigAnnoyn'Fag is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2008, 12:58 PM   #6
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
The duel mode problem hasn't been forgotten, we're just having trouble recreating it. We'll see whether you still have the same problem in the next version.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2008, 04:10 PM   #7
Masklin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Speaking of this problem, I've found another potential bug that might be connected to this.

When creating a game, I cannot choose force mastery level. It says Initiate per default, when I try to change it changes to random other level and is then stuck at that level.

However, no matter what level is randomly chosen, the force mastery in practise is always Initiate.

Thoughts? Is this intended for a reason beyond me?
Masklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2008, 07:00 PM   #8
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
when you when to create a game or create a server click on the advance options http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/6747/xpsl2.png

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2008, 05:36 AM   #9
Masklin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Well yeah that's the menu where I try to change it, but it behaves like I described in my post.

EDIT: Oooh, now I see

EDITEDIT: I don't have those options in my advanced menu. How come?

Last edited by Masklin; 03-21-2008 at 07:19 PM.
Masklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > I can't play

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:59 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.