lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Academy Help, Please?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-19-2008, 07:39 AM   #1
amiregistered
Lurker
 
amiregistered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Question Jedi Academy Help, Please?

Recently, I decided to reinstall Academy and beat it again. But, on the first level, every time Rosh jumps to the area with the second tree you are supposed to cut down, he dies. This problem has never occurred before, when I first beat it, and I have no idea what could have caused it. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank You

amiregistered is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2008, 11:38 AM   #2
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
I've had that happen once or twice myself. It seems like it's an unintentional bug, but doesn't crop up every single time you go through the map. Ensure your game is patched and whatnot, and if it's still causing you major distress you should be able to skip to the next level ('cutscene' really) by typing "map academy1" in the console (can someone confirm that? I'm at work and don't have access to my PK3's </3).

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2008, 02:12 AM   #3
Tx606
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 78
Ye. Academy1 is the next map I believe. :/ I had this too a few times...
Tx606 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2008, 02:39 PM   #4
jedimike2234
Rookie
 
jedimike2234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lost in the Rain forest on Yavin 4
Posts: 144
yeah,this happens,but what i do is when the howlers attack,i just leave rosh,alone and run past the next tree,which you have to saber and then jump then continue on,suddenly rosh gets past that spot without dying on his own,its silly but it works everytime.at least for me.
jedimike2234 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Jedi Academy Help, Please?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.