lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar
View Poll Results: What is your computer's CPU/GPU set-up?
AMD & ATi 9 7.89%
AMD & Nvidia 27 23.68%
Intel & ATi 23 20.18%
Intel & Nvidia 55 48.25%
Voters: 114. You may not vote on this poll


Thread: What is your computer's CPU/GPU set-up?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-23-2008, 12:36 AM   #1
Rogue Nine
*static*
 
Rogue Nine's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 14,654
Current Game: Bravely Default
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LF Jester 
What is your computer's CPU/GPU set-up?

Which processor and graphics card makers do you pair up in your system?




have a suggestion for the lf poll? pm me
Rogue Nine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 12:40 AM   #2
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(•.°)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Intel/Nvidia as of next week hopefully :D



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 12:40 AM   #3
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Intel / Ati. It's what I know.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 12:41 AM   #4
Master_Archon
The Sajuuk-Khar!!!
 
Master_Archon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: hhhmmm....where do I live?...I cant remember!
Posts: 1,277
Roleplayer 
Intel/nVidia, only mine's default. Came with the computer.


"But in you...I see the potential to see the Force die, to turn away from its will..."
"You are beautiful to me, exile. A dead spot in the Force, an emptiness in which its will might be denied."
"But no Jedi ever made the choice you did. To sever ties so completely, so utterly, that it leaves a wound in the Force..."
"I would have killed the galaxy to preserve you...You are more precious than you know..."-now...it's verbatim!-A quote from Darth Traya (Kreia)
Master_Archon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 07:23 AM   #5
Pho3nix
#rekt
 
Pho3nix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nordic Europe
Posts: 3,376
10 year veteran! 
AMD & nVidia.

I switched from ATI a year ago and I'm very satisfied, updating the drivers on my ATI card always ended up in something going wrong. Damn you catalyst.

Pho3nix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 09:56 AM   #6
swphreak
My cabbages!!!
 
swphreak's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,510
10 year veteran! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Current setup is Intel/Nvidia. No complaints so far.

My laptop is Intel/ATI.
swphreak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 12:08 PM   #7
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,433
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Intel / nVidia here. Pentium 4 2.4 GHz and 7300GT, a bit outdated but it does what I want it to do so far.


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 10:19 PM   #8
Bob Lion54
Jr. Malkavian Detective
 
Bob Lion54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On the case! Both my minds!
Posts: 2,103
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I've got an AMD Athlon 4400 processor on an nVidia SLI motherboard with an nVidia video card.

Processor is Duel Core at 2.2GHz. My video card is a GeForce 7800GTX. I had 2 for a while, but had some heat issues, so I switched to just using one. I really didn't notice a performance slowdown when I dropped the second card, so I'm happy with a single card.


Bob Lion54 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 10:37 PM   #9
Ctrl Alt Del
Uncreative User
 
Ctrl Alt Del's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 3,814
Current Game: Dishonored
Forum Veteran 
AMD/nVidia.

For several years now.Though it's funny not many people here stay on the AMD/ATI Intel/Nvidia axis.


Inspiration

.Bioshock inspiration.
Ctrl Alt Del is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 10:53 PM   #10
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
AMD/NVIDIA

Mom couldnt buy me a core 2 duo.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2008, 11:56 PM   #11
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Intel / nVidia


For life.

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2008, 01:29 AM   #12
urluckyday
Up all night to get lucky
 
urluckyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Beautiful USA
Posts: 2,760
Current Game: Red Orchestra 2
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Intel and Nvidia...unfortunately...

Next computer I'm getting...I'm switching over (at least the GPU for obvious reasons as I've griped about on here 20000 times...).



If I die today, I'm happy how my life turned out
urluckyday is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2008, 03:39 PM   #13
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
How do I choose "Crappy integrated Intel Graphics card for laptop"?

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2008, 07:54 AM   #14
Jasper_Kazai
Junior Member
 
Jasper_Kazai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 302
AMD & nVidia, as of this past Christmas. My old PC is Intel & nVidia.


Jasper_Kazai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 12:10 AM   #15
Serpentine Cougar
Veteran
 
Serpentine Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Not there yet.
Posts: 879
Current Game: Beneath A Steel Sky
Helpful! 
AMD and nVidia. The graphics card is one of those integrated on the motherboard deals - which I have since found I don't like. You can't change it if you wanted to, and it takes a bite out of the RAM. So instead of having 512 system RAM I have 400 something. Before I got an extra stick of RAM, Kotor wouldn't let me play it at all because I had 32 MB less than 256. That annoyed me so much.....


Serpentine Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 03:05 AM   #16
Titanius Anglesmith
Kingslayer
 
Titanius Anglesmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,459
Intel/Nvidia for me. Core 2 Duo E4400 2.0GHz and a EVGA 8800GT. Been thinking about upgrading to a Quad when the prices drop soon.

But then again, I'd have to grab a new motherboard as well, seeing as how my current can't support quads. And if I do that, I'd probably have to jump the gun and start building a brand new PC from scratch, and I don't particularly want to do that anytime soon...


Titanius Anglesmith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2008, 06:06 AM   #17
Tommycat
º¿º>^..^<
 
Tommycat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,578
Current Game: Real Life 1.0(BETA)
Forum Veteran 
Depends on the system. My main system has Intel/ATI right now, My second box has intel/nVidia, my third has AMD/ATI, have a test box with Intel/intel. I have one with Motorola/nVidia, and of course, the AMD/nVidia box.
Tommycat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2008, 04:06 PM   #18
Jae Onasi
Antiquis temporibus, nati tibi similes in rupibus ventosissimis exponebantur ad necem
 
Jae Onasi's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10,916
Current Game: Guild Wars 2, VtMB, TOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Helpful! LucasCast staff Veteran Fan Fic Author 
Intel/nVidia, and I like the combo very much on my laptop. I've always had good luck with nVidia cards.


From MST3K's spoof of "Hercules Unchained"--heard as Roman medic soldiers carry off an unconscious Greek Hercules on a 1950's Army green canvas stretcher: "Hi, we're IX-I-I. Did somebody dial IX-I-I?"

Read The Adventures of Jolee Bindo and see the amazing Peep Surgery
Story WIP: The Dragonfighters
My blog: Confessions of a Geeky Mom--Latest post: Security Alerts!
Love Star Trek AND gaming? Check out Lotus Fleet.

Jae Onasi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2008, 08:28 PM   #19
Ikhnaton
Administrator Emeritus
 
Ikhnaton's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: snowy vermont
Posts: 4,182
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 10 year veteran! 
AMD/nVidia.

I'm incredibly loyal to AMD despite all their troubles and the fact that their cpu offerings are beaten by Intel. I've built three computers from scratch for myself, and all three have been amd/nvidia.
Ikhnaton is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2008, 05:15 AM   #20
tyrone333
Junior Member
 
tyrone333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia Queensland Rosewood
Posts: 286
Current Game: BFBC2
Nvida Dad says he got affors a new one pff i wish i had intel like my damned cousin argh well


Galaxies name Mortal78
Sever Starsider
Army Empire
tyrone333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2008, 03:48 AM   #21
Sabretooth
鬼龍院皐月
 
Sabretooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,365
10 year veteran! 
You forgot an option for those rebel souls who build their own processors and graphics cards!

I use an antique Intel/nVidia combo, which combines the power of a Pentium III (with one large gigahertz worth clockspeed of doom) and a GeForce FX 5200. I remember buying the setup to commemorate the capture of Berlin.


Sabretooth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2008, 07:43 PM   #22
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabretooth
You forgot an option for those rebel souls who build their own processors and graphics cards!
Indeed. I call mine the Sithtel Awesominium QuadProcessor and my GPU is the ElVidia 1138FA because it's ****ing awesome.

I rock this mofo in Crysis with 120FPS at 1600x1200 Max Detail.


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2008, 10:56 PM   #23
stingerhs
Follow the Wolves
 
stingerhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: between my ears
Posts: 4,641
Current Game: Dead Space
Forum Veteran Roleplayer LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
AMD/ATI

AMD because it was the most cost effective solution at the time, and ATI because i got tired of Nvidia's drivers crashing.

and, no, i wouldn't have it any other way.


See the struggle of the faithless lot as they negate their time
How low to sink to the depths of their frame of mind

stingerhs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2008, 10:28 PM   #24
Samurai DD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 302
Intel / ATI

ATI pwnz Nvidia any day.
Samurai DD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2008, 11:16 AM   #25
2Cold Scorpio
Rookie
 
2Cold Scorpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greenville, SC, USA - RG Eastern Command
Posts: 80
Intel & nVidia...an Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 2.6GHz overclocked to 3.41 GHz, and a eVGA GeForce 8800GT Superclocked.


2Cold Scorpio, Rogues' Guild class 1A
www.GuildCom.us

"By the ancient spirits' rites, the old ghosts proclaim their rights; still they're lost in time." -"Blood on My Hands", Demons & Wizards
"We'll build a perfect beast with the knowledge they seek; if it takes ten thousand years, we never will retreat!" -"Prophecy", Iced Earth
"If you'll pardon my stealing of movie lines: The Force is with us" -Ronald W. Reagan
2Cold Scorpio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-13-2008, 11:12 AM   #26
Ghost Down
Senior Member
 
Ghost Down's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,028
Intel & Nvidia - A winner's combo!


Ghost Down is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2008, 09:34 PM   #27
Tall Guy
Est. 1985
 
Tall Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,174
p4 and a 6600gt. yeah, i need an upgrade.

lend me a fiver?

Tall Guy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2008, 10:22 PM   #28
urluckyday
Up all night to get lucky
 
urluckyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Beautiful USA
Posts: 2,760
Current Game: Red Orchestra 2
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Gotta change my vote...w/ my new comp. it's an Intel Core 2 Duo 2.2 ghz w/ an ATI 2600HD (mobile card) 512 megs...excellent stuff...

Great for Vista!



If I die today, I'm happy how my life turned out
urluckyday is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2008, 03:55 PM   #29
racejay
Lurker
 
racejay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
My current setup is Intel (Pentium4 3,2GHz Prescott)/Nvidia (GeForce FX5200 128MB). :-)
racejay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2008, 10:46 AM   #30
wisec
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 2
Intel / nVidia here too. Dualcore E6420 2.13 GHz and Inno Geforce 8800 GTS 320Mb OC.
wisec is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > LucasForums Poll > What is your computer's CPU/GPU set-up?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.