lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: M4-78
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-26-2008, 02:01 AM   #121
Robespierre
Junior Member
 
Robespierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 493
Quote:
A computer console could work if you can't get something like the Mandalorian on the ridge to work, yah. I just don't like the automatic invisible trigger. Sometimes its hard to get to work at all, other times it goes off every time you move. It's just akward.
Not if you make the trigger big enough. And if you put a conditional on it, it won't trigger more than once. Set a global once you step on the trigger, and once the global has been triggered, it wont happen again.



"We must use daring, daring and more daring." - Georges Jacques Danton
Robespierre is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2008, 09:22 AM   #122
MichiK
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Ok, having a problem... I shut down the radiation tanks, but I can't go thru the next set of doors, it tells me that can't open till radiation levels drop. When I go back top main entrance, I don't get the radiation message, rather just that the doors need to be opened elsewhere.

Help.
MichiK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2008, 03:09 PM   #123
Pikmin
Junior Member
 
Pikmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 421
The Sion/Nihilus scene is scene is being removed right? Since we aren't killing the exile on M4-78, I need to use that scene in conjunction with my reworked GenoHaraden stuff.
Pikmin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2008, 08:53 PM   #124
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichiK
Ok, having a problem... I shut down the radiation tanks, but I can't go thru the next set of doors, it tells me that can't open till radiation levels drop. When I go back top main entrance, I don't get the radiation message, rather just that the doors need to be opened elsewhere.
Did you go to the central zone and reset the Air Quality control?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikmin View Post
The Sion/Nihilus scene is scene is being removed right? Since we aren't killing the exile on M4-78, I need to use that scene in conjunction with my reworked GenoHaraden stuff.
Yes,feel free to use it. I don't see anyway to use it in the current M4-78 storyline being implamented ,it just wouldn't make sense. Sion will be taking care of some others on M4-78.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 02:06 AM   #125
Emalin
I is YOUR DOOM
 
Emalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Deep space
Posts: 169
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Great stuff, DSTONEY. I always love restored content for TSL.

I'm having a slight problem, though, that I haven't seen mentioned here, and I was hoping you could help me find a solution. (I have several other mods installed, so that's probably the root of the problem.) After talking to IS-24, I'm supposed to go to the environmental area to find ES-05. However, I can't shut down the containment field in the central area because I can't find the code to unlock it on the command console. I've looked everywhere that I can think of, but still can't find it.

Something else I feel might be connected: as I'm passing through the sealed chambers in the industrial area, I encounter a character called Tourath. But I can't see him, only his name. If I walk too close to him or attempt to talk to him, the game crashes. However, if I avoid him by walking around the edge of the room, I can proceed safely. Does he somehow provide me with the code for the containment field?

Again, I have a number of mods installed (though mostly tweaks and fixes), so that's probably creating the issue. I'm just asking if there's a way to fix the problem short of reloading my override and starting a whole new game.




---KotOR 2 Fanfics---
Pawn Endgame | Return of the Gizka

Click here to visit my art thread

Last edited by Emalin; 07-18-2008 at 02:46 AM.
Emalin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 08:35 AM   #126
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emalin View Post
Great stuff, DSTONEY. I always love restored content for TSL.

I'm having a slight problem, though, that I haven't seen mentioned here, and I was hoping you could help me find a solution. (I have several other mods installed, so that's probably the root of the problem.) After talking to IS-24, I'm supposed to go to the environmental area to find ES-05. However, I can't shut down the containment field in the central area because I can't find the code to unlock it on the command console. I've looked everywhere that I can think of, but still can't find it.

Something else I feel might be connected: as I'm passing through the sealed chambers in the industrial area, I encounter a character called Tourath. But I can't see him, only his name. If I walk too close to him or attempt to talk to him, the game crashes. However, if I avoid him by walking around the edge of the room, I can proceed safely. Does he somehow provide me with the code for the containment field?

Again, I have a number of mods installed (though mostly tweaks and fixes), so that's probably creating the issue. I'm just asking if there's a way to fix the problem short of reloading my override and starting a whole new game.
It is probably one of the mods causing it,Tourath has the containment field software so you need to talk to her. She is just a femae Twilek if you have any mods that effect appearence.2da that could be the problem. What you could do is make a backup copy of your override folder. Delete all the extra mods out see if you can get past that point then restore you override folder after.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 01:44 PM   #127
Emalin
I is YOUR DOOM
 
Emalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Deep space
Posts: 169
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
It is probably one of the mods causing it,Tourath has the containment field software so you need to talk to her. She is just a femae Twilek if you have any mods that effect appearence.2da that could be the problem. What you could do is make a backup copy of your override folder. Delete all the extra mods out see if you can get past that point then restore you override folder after.
Yeah, I have several mods that modify appearance.2da. I tried what you suggested, but still no luck, so it would seem that particular file isn't the problem. I have a couple of mods that modify dialog.tlk - High Level Force Powers, and the Prologue, Peragus, and Harbinger Issues Correction Mod - but they both use TSL Patcher, so I'm not sure how they could cause problems. I guess I could try reinstalling the game with a fresh dialog.tlk and see if that fixes it.

Any other ideas?




---KotOR 2 Fanfics---
Pawn Endgame | Return of the Gizka

Click here to visit my art thread
Emalin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 03:30 PM   #128
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
If you remove the appearence.2da you may have to load a save before ever entering the industrial zone.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 03:41 PM   #129
Emalin
I is YOUR DOOM
 
Emalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Deep space
Posts: 169
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Mmkay, I reinstalled with a fresh dialog.tlk, and that fixed the problem. So it's possible that M4-78 is incompatible with High Level Force Powers (and potentially other mods that affect dialog.tlk), unless there were special circumstances that made it such in my case.

Anyway, good job restoring the planet. I look forward to your next release.




---KotOR 2 Fanfics---
Pawn Endgame | Return of the Gizka

Click here to visit my art thread
Emalin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 03:55 PM   #130
maugomale
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 52
Got a little problem. I installed your mod, but the planet doesn't appear in the Galaxy Map, and the list of Jedi Masters still says Master Lona Vash is on Korriban. I began an entirely new playthrough, and since I have no idea on how to mod, I think it's because some other mod is conflicting.

Here goes the list of mods I use:

90SK's SUPER Content
Combat Simulation Arena (Stoffe)
High Level Force Powers V2 + Update (Stoffe)
Improved AI (Stoffe)
Enhaced Merchants (Shem)
Feat Progression (Shem)
Force Powers Feat Gain (Shem)
Handmaiden Style Undies For Female PC's (Shem)
Increased Attributes and Skills (Shem)
Prequel Lightsabers 2.0 (Shem)
Darth Sion Reskinned (Shem)
Custom Party Member Portraits 2.0 (Shem)
Movie Style Dark Side Transitions (Shem)
Ultimate Sound Mod (Shem)
Easy Swoop Racing (Darth333)
Loading Revamped (SithRevan)
Trayus Academy Clothing Fix 2.0 (SithRevan)
Prolog, Peragus, and Harbinger Issue Correction Mod 1.1 (Ulic)
Realistic Nar Shaddaa Skybox (Sharen Thrawn)
HOA Mod Pack (HouseOfAmon)
TSL Un-Restored Content (zbyl2)
Ultimate Saber Mod

I also tried installing "Tomb of Azgath N'Dul 2.0" and it's update (by DarthInsidious), but I uninstalled it due to compatibility issues to 90SK's SUPER Content Mod. Also, I have not installed the update+USM compatible patch for zbyl2's Restoration Mod.

I DID install the M4-78 update and USM compatible patch though. If anyone can identify which mod may be conflicting with it, please tell me.
maugomale is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 04:09 PM   #131
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Out of all the mods you have, the TSL unrestored content most likely is not compatible as it just came out and I haven't had a chance to look at it yet.The HOA mod I'm not familliar with either so I don't know. the 2 main files that sound effected are T3's gbl dialog(which is in the override folder) and a_galaxymap.ncs (M4's installs into 003EBO_s.rim)there may be others those are just the 2 I can think of right at the moment.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 04:41 PM   #132
Emalin
I is YOUR DOOM
 
Emalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Deep space
Posts: 169
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
If I may chip in, I think you can rule out:

Improved AI
Enhanced Merchants
Feat Progression
Force Powers Feat Gain
Increased Attributes and Skills
Ultimate Sound Mod
Trayus Academy Clothing Fix
Prolog, Peragus, and Harbinger Issue Correction Mod
Realistic Nar Shaddaa Skybox

I played with all of those, and I was able to go to M4-78.

That said, though, I encountered a hangup on the planet (as you can read above) that was only resolved when I reinstated the original dialog.tlk file, and then reinstalled M4-78. It may have been caused by something else entirely, but at the moment I can't rule out High Level Force Powers or the Prolog, Peragus, and Harbinger Issue Correction Mod. (Both mods affect dialog.tlk.) The Trayus Academy Clothing Fix is suspicious too, as it affects the modules folder.

If you play M4-78 with those three mods and encounter the same hangup, please let me know.


EDIT: Whoops! I missed this post, DStoney:
Quote:
If you remove the appearence.2da you may have to load a save before ever entering the industrial zone.
I didn't load a save before the industrial zone when testing appearance.2da, so that was most likely the problem. NOT dialog.tlk. Meaning High Level Force Powers is probably compatible. And the Issue Correction Mod. But what about mods that modify appearance.2da? Does this mean that they are incompatible, even with TSL Patcher?




---KotOR 2 Fanfics---
Pawn Endgame | Return of the Gizka

Click here to visit my art thread

Last edited by Emalin; 07-18-2008 at 05:05 PM.
Emalin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 05:05 PM   #133
maugomale
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
Out of all the mods you have, the TSL unrestored content most likely is not compatible as it just came out and I haven't had a chance to look at it yet.The HOA mod I'm not familliar with either so I don't know. the 2 main files that sound effected are T3's gbl dialog(which is in the override folder) and a_galaxymap.ncs (M4's installs into 003EBO_s.rim)there may be others those are just the 2 I can think of right at the moment.
If I recall it correctly, zbyl2 did include in his mod's readme that it is compatible with M4-78.

HOA's mod I downloaded mainly because it contain his Influence Bug Fix 1.2, but it also adds some new robes and the lightsaber switch. I think I might remove it since it didn't fix much in my newest playthrough =/
maugomale is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 05:06 PM   #134
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emalin View Post
If I may chip in, I think you can rule out:

Improved AI
Enhanced Merchants
Feat Progression
Force Powers Feat Gain
Increased Attributes and Skills
Ultimate Sound Mod
Trayus Academy Clothing Fix
Prolog, Peragus, and Harbinger Issue Correction Mod
Realistic Nar Shaddaa Skybox

I played with all of those, and I was able to go to M4-78.

That said, though, I encountered a hangup on the planet (as you can read above) that was only resolved when I reinstated the original dialog.tlk file, and then reinstalled M4-78. It may have been caused by something else entirely, but at the moment I can't rule out High Level Force Powers or the Prolog, Peragus, and Harbinger Issue Correction Mod. (Both mods affect dialog.tlk.) The Trayus Academy Clothing Fix is suspicious too, as it affects the modules folder.

If you play M4-78 with those three mods and encounter the same hangup, please let me know.
I have used the peragus and habinger mod it doesn't seem to cause any issues.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 05:15 PM   #135
maugomale
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 52
I think I'm gonna reinstall TSL and back up the modules folder and some other files. Then, I'm gonna reinstall all the mods and see if there's any problems.
maugomale is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2008, 02:09 AM   #136
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Uh, in fact Un Restored Content working with M4-78. But if you have USM you should first install M4-78 and USM patch, and next Un Restored Content with USM patch. If you installed M4 second, it can be problem.
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 06:43 AM   #137
allesgute
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
m4-78 problem

hi everyone im new on forum.
i got problem on m4-78 when im in archon2 core there suppose to be is-24 but there isnt. there only 2 droids working on core & they dont talk to exile. any ideas whats going on?


and sorry for my english skills but im naot englishman...;p
allesgute is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 08:39 AM   #138
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by allesgute View Post
hi everyone im new on forum.
i got problem on m4-78 when im in archon2 core there suppose to be is-24 but there isnt. there only 2 droids working on core & they dont talk to exile. any ideas whats going on?


and sorry for my english skills but im naot englishman...;p
It may be a problem with your appearence.2da file. What other mods do you have? Do you have the english version of TSL? I'm not sure if M478 will work properly with other versions.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 09:58 AM   #139
allesgute
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
i've got english version of tsl but i got polish localisation in .

ive got k2rp, tsl-unrestored content, jedi temple, and reskin of male head . if i delete this apperance.2da this will ruin everything right?

Last edited by allesgute; 07-28-2008 at 10:19 AM.
allesgute is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 10:15 AM   #140
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
It will not just ruin everything, you won't be able to play the game

I think it's a language problem.

|I|

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 10:21 AM   #141
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Guy, you can make a copy of appearance.2da, delete it, end planet and put appearance.2da to your override again
Oh, and I'm sure it isn't a language problem. M4-78 was translated to Polish, so if he have Polish version of mod and game it's cannot be language problem.
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 10:22 AM   #142
allesgute
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
any other ideas? ill try thing which zbyl2 gave me. maybe will help.

Last edited by allesgute; 07-28-2008 at 10:37 AM.
allesgute is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 11:53 AM   #143
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
@zbyl Oh, I didn't know M4-8 was translated to Polish. Sorry for that!

|I|

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 12:06 PM   #144
allesgute
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
nothing changed well i think i wont get chance to finish this planet.
allesgute is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2008, 04:36 PM   #145
robfozzy
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
this seems a really exciting mod but im just wondering on compatibility with other mods could any one make a list of the mods that are compatible with this one and the order to install them with any little changes to be made because that would be g8 on my last post i installed all the mods that seemed g8 to me did all the planets except Korriban and obviously the second part to duxn and onderon but when i got to the cave the one were you confront the dark force projection of kreia everything messed up
loved the mods i used, completed the game 5 times before i found this site and finally had enuff but all the mods have brought all the excitement back
robfozzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2008, 05:07 PM   #146
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by robfozzy View Post
this seems a really exciting mod but im just wondering on compatibility with other mods could any one make a list of the mods that are compatible with this one and the order to install them with any little changes to be made because that would be g8 on my last post i installed all the mods that seemed g8 to me did all the planets except Korriban and obviously the second part to duxn and onderon but when i got to the cave the one were you confront the dark force projection of kreia everything messed up
loved the mods i used, completed the game 5 times before i found this site and finally had enuff but all the mods have brought all the excitement back
The only mods I have personally tested are Prolog, Peragus, and Harbinger Issue Correction Mod,Realistic Nar Shaddaa Skybox,USM,and the jedi temple mod. I have used various item mods that do not effect M478. The next release is planned for after TSLRP and compatibility with it which will of course
cause a whole new set of compatibility issues with everything.

Here's a little video of new content being added.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Z9pmhSRh2A

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2008, 05:19 PM   #147
Arįtoeldar
Flame Imperishable
 
Arįtoeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Karningul
Posts: 1,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
The only mods I have personally tested are Prolog, Peragus, and Harbinger Issue Correction Mod,Realistic Nar Shaddaa Skybox,USM,and the jedi temple mod. I have used various item mods that do not effect M478. The next release is planned for after TSLRP and compatibility with it which will of course
cause a whole new set of compatibility issues with everything.

Here's a little video of new content being added.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Z9pmhSRh2A
Excellent work DSTONEY.


Not all those who wander are lost.-J.R.R. Tolkien

I believe in Christianity as I believe the sun has risen, not only because I see it but by it I see everything else - C.S. Lewis
Arįtoeldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2008, 05:35 PM   #148
robfozzy
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
The only mods I have personally tested are Prolog, Peragus, and Harbinger Issue Correction Mod,Realistic Nar Shaddaa Skybox,USM,and the jedi temple mod. I have used various item mods that do not effect M478. The next release is planned for after TSLRP and compatibility with it which will of course
cause a whole new set of compatibility issues with everything.

Here's a little video of new content being added.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Z9pmhSRh2A
Thanks alot i may w8 for the TSLRP to release b4 i start all over again and see wot you can do if things are to troublesome il just download each mod an play them separately i like to play 3 diff type of force user anyway

Last edited by robfozzy; 07-29-2008 at 05:40 PM.
robfozzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2008, 10:40 PM   #149
maugomale
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 52
Ok, I reinstalled the game, reinstalled the mods I listed before and followed the install order of USM -> M4-78+Patches -> URC+Patches, yet still the planet won't show in the galaxy map. Is there a side quest I must do before the planet shows up in the map? If not, what do you think could be causing this problem?
maugomale is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2008, 03:34 AM   #150
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
You need to go Sith Academy on Korriban, go there where should be Master Vash and instead of her you'll find datapad. Now M4-78 should be on your galaxy map.
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2008, 10:44 AM   #151
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by maugomale View Post
Ok, I reinstalled the game, reinstalled the mods I listed before and followed the install order of USM -> M4-78+Patches -> URC+Patches, yet still the planet won't show in the galaxy map. Is there a side quest I must do before the planet shows up in the map? If not, what do you think could be causing this problem?
Did you start a new game after fresh install? Without starting new or at least before ever entering the EbonHawk for the first time(on peragus)the galaxy map will not change.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2008, 10:48 AM   #152
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
Did you start a new game after fresh install? Without starting new or at least before ever entering the EbonHawk for the first time(on peragus)the galaxy map will not change.
Really? When I played M4-78 first time, I loaded save just before enter Sith Academy and after find Vash's datapad I could go to M4-78.
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2008, 11:11 AM   #153
maugomale
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTONEY642000 View Post
Did you start a new game after fresh install? Without starting new or at least before ever entering the EbonHawk for the first time(on peragus)the galaxy map will not change.
Yep, it was a new game. The council's hologram still displayed Vash being in Korriban. Also, I installed two new mods that weren't in my previous list. If I remember correctly, it alters a file called global. Could that be the problem?

- Bao-Dur's Charged Armor
- Kreia's Assorted Robe Collection

I will try to see if it appears after completing Korriban. If not, I hope you guys can help me. =)
maugomale is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2008, 11:21 AM   #154
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Depending on how it alters the globalcat.2da yes that will effect it.

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2008, 12:17 PM   #155
maugomale
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 52
:

God I feel like an idiot right now. Yes, M4-78 appeared in the map after I retrieved Vash's datapad from the Korriban Sith Academy. I was able to go there just fine. Doesn't seem to have had any problems.

Anyways, thanks for the help guys! =D
maugomale is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2008, 07:56 PM   #156
5th_horseman
Rookie
 
5th_horseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Soucre Files?

Can you release the source files as a number of other mods use the same scripts as triggers for spawns. The one that is giving the most headache is "k_003ebo_enter" most mods that spawn things in the ebon hawk use this file, with the source files available I can compile compatible scripts.
5th_horseman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2008, 02:42 PM   #157
Isley
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Well I was just about to go to Korriban so I guess I'll give this a try.

Just hope it will be compatible with Achille's Robes mod. I'll keep you guys informed.
Isley is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2008, 06:00 PM   #158
PrincessJ
Rookie
 
PrincessJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: God's nowhere
Posts: 12
Question Help me!!! Please

Meh... I'm stuck somewhere else.

I've let Kaah go, and now ES-05 just keeps saying "Kaah has forbidden me to speak with organics. I will talk with you if you can convince him to allow it."

Can somebody PLEASE tell me what to do next?

I feel as if I've done everything I can here, but the Main Behavior Core door is still locked.


Edit to add:
Neva mind. Used this http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...eat_Band;73877 to open the locked door. Sucks that I had to cheat to advance, though.


Last edited by PrincessJ; 09-15-2008 at 01:04 AM. Reason: update
PrincessJ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2008, 01:51 PM   #159
Pikmin
Junior Member
 
Pikmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 421
The source files are uncluded in a zip called nss files.
Pikmin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2008, 07:52 PM   #160
5th_horseman
Rookie
 
5th_horseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Source Files

I am aware that some of the source files are included, but not all of them, "k_003ebo_enter" is in "m4_78_addon_v1.1" only as ncs file. The date stamp shows it likely to be modified, even though it is the same size a the original, this why I suggest a separate folder in zip for the source files, it makes it easier for the modder and user to tell if all the source files have been included.
5th_horseman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > M4-78

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.