lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KSE and Thorium Charges
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-28-2008, 01:04 AM   #1
Eefluxx
Junior Member
 
Eefluxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bama
Posts: 380
KSE and Thorium Charges

I guess this would be a request of sorts for TK102.

I was wondering if you could add the thorium charges to the KSE in the master inventory list.

I have noticed this omission before and never understood it. I know once I get the thorium charges I can add to them but sometimes like when you land on Dxun and maybe don't have them yet for the first Mandalorian cache you come across it might be helpful

The tag (I guess its called the tag) is pl_thorium

Any way this minor edit can be done?

Thanks

Eefluxx


Feel Free To Disagree.....Most People Do Anyways
Eefluxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2008, 01:42 AM   #2
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Unfortunately that item file is not stored globally, it is a local item restricted to the modules/areas that give it out.

You will need to extract the pl_thorium.uti file with KT and place it in your override for it to show up full-time to the editor.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2008, 11:14 AM   #3
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Redhawke is right. Local quest items do not show up in KSE because they are module-level templates rather than global templates. When you place something in your override, it becomes global.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2008, 03:09 PM   #4
Eefluxx
Junior Member
 
Eefluxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bama
Posts: 380
Thank you both of you. I will do that on my next playthru then.

Eefluxx


Feel Free To Disagree.....Most People Do Anyways
Eefluxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2008, 06:49 PM   #5
Sgt. Strike
Rookie
 
Sgt. Strike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "You are here ->"
Posts: 134
If someone made this into a mod, will they please post this somewhere so I can download it, as well?


When everything else fails, CHEAT!
Sgt. Strike is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2008, 07:05 PM   #6
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Made what into a mod? We're just talking about using KotOR Tool to extract an existing item from a module and putting it into the override folder.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2008, 12:47 PM   #7
Eefluxx
Junior Member
 
Eefluxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bama
Posts: 380
Hey TK if I did just throw the uti in the override would that cause the thorium charges to show up randomly in places (ie. footlockers and other placeables) or would that require scripting them to just certain ones?

Eefluxx


Feel Free To Disagree.....Most People Do Anyways
Eefluxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2008, 12:56 PM   #8
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
It will not cause the thorium to appear randomly. All it will do is make the template globally available to scripts that explicitly call for it. In other words, you could have a script on the Star Forge that calls CreateItemOnObject to spawn the thorium into a container, whereas if you did not place the thorium uti in the Override, that script would fail.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2008, 01:15 PM   #9
Eefluxx
Junior Member
 
Eefluxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bama
Posts: 380
Okay, so if I wanted it to show in a container I would need the uti and a script placing it there. But if I just wanted to use KSE to get more of them then I would just need the uti in the override.

Sounds easy enough
Thanks

Eefluxx


Feel Free To Disagree.....Most People Do Anyways
Eefluxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KSE and Thorium Charges

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.