lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: "CutStart" - not caused by editor
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-06-2008, 12:36 PM   #1
Qui Vass
Lurker
 
Qui Vass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
"CutStart" - not caused by editor

I'm playing KoToR on a vista laptop. After having problems with securom i managed to sort that out and started the game. Got to the escape pod with Carth, leave it, movies glitch a bit and then i'm in the ebon hawk dorm thing, with the CutStart thing at the end of the room.

This happens every time i try and play through. I've unzipped those cut scene files into the override folder and although i've been reading about the cut scene wasn't caused by me editing things on the KSE, didn't even have it.

So anyway, can anyone help me? Thanks in advance.
Qui Vass is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2008, 01:12 PM   #2
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Might as well try using the "KotOR 1 Fixed Cutscene Files for KSE" anyway. It certainly can't hurt. http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2008, 03:10 PM   #3
Dae Kai
Lurker
 
Dae Kai's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Please Help!

I just purchased KotR for the first time.

Running vista on laptop. Graphics, sound run just fine. I've NEVER used any editors or mods or anything, I just bought this game.

PROBLEM:

After beating level 1 and going into the escape pod with Carth, I have the same problem--im stuck in the room with 3 beds and just the 'CutStart' interaction thing. I can't leave the place or do anything. It kinda sucks because now I can't play the game...

I installed 'KotOR 1 Fixed Cutscene Files for KSE" files in my Override dir.

I tried using that .EXE for KoTR on Vista and it said I have the wrong CD--so couldn't even boot with that thing.

Please help so I can at least play past the 1st level..this game seems fun.
Dae Kai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > "CutStart" - not caused by editor

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.