lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How do I put the game in windowed mode?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-20-2008, 06:06 PM   #1
Jek_Windu
Lurker
 
Jek_Windu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
How do I put the game in windowed mode?

I just reinstalled the game, and I was wondering how you pull off this nifty little trick- it'd be really cool to go straight from slicing up Sion to surfing around here.
Jek_Windu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2008, 06:30 PM   #2
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
This would probably go better in the workbench section... But i'll help you.

I think what you have to do, off the top of my head as a guess, is go to the swkotor2.ini and change the option under display options, change FullScreen=1 to FullScreen=0.

If it doesn't work then I'll see if I can figure out some way else to do it.


Please feed the trolls. XD
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2008, 02:45 AM   #3
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcesious
This would probably go better in the workbench section... But i'll help you.
No this is a tip so this belongs here.

The Work bench is for game stopping bugs or glitches.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2008, 08:46 AM   #4
Jek_Windu
Lurker
 
Jek_Windu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
I tried putting at FullScreen=0, and even added AllowWindowedMode=1, but neither change worked.
Jek_Windu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2008, 09:36 AM   #5
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jek_Windu
I tried putting at FullScreen=0, and even added AllowWindowedMode=1, but neither change worked.
You may find this helpful; http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=122058



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2008, 04:41 PM   #6
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
IIRC, TSL has two FullScreen option in the .ini file that need to be changed. If this is for KotOR, then there is only the one.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2008, 08:55 PM   #7
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,907
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Here is how it is set up in both of my KOTOR games since I like to play them windowed.

KOTOR

Open the "swkotor.ini" file.

[Graphics Options]
AllowWindowedMode=1
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=6
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=78
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=85
Width=1024
Height=768
AllowSoftShadows=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=0




KOTOR II: TSL

Open the "swkotor2.ini" file.

[Display Options]
FullScreen=0
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1024
Height=768
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Graphics Options]
Grass=1
Shadows=1
EnableHardwareMouse=0
FullScreen=0
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=85
Width=1024
Height=768
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Soft Shadows=0
Brightness=78
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=6
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=0


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > How do I put the game in windowed mode?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.