lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: help on my video card driver for kotor 2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-03-2008, 12:34 PM   #1
pluss1
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Question help on my video card driver for kotor 2


hey i was playing kotor2 and it was all fine, untill it just stop loading and froze. so i scanned my pc in the configure part, and it said my video card driver is out of date Nvidia card require detonator 45.23 drivers or better, and to be honest i have no clue how to update it, it did send me to a website which is this:

http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

but i do not know wot my product type or series is, i do know that my graphics card is :

nvidia MCP67M

im really hoping some1 can help me get my video card driver update, coz this may be the problem why i cant play.

thanks alot for you help
pluss1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2008, 02:15 PM   #2
e-varmint
Vapid Pomposticator
 
e-varmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Abandoned Subway Car
Posts: 760
Current Game: Dragon Age
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by pluss1 View Post
plz sum1 help
On my system, I get the information this way:

Display Properties
Settings
Advanced
Adapter
Properties
Driver

The Display Properties can be accessed by right-clicking on the desktop and selecting "Properties" from the dropdown menu.
e-varmint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2008, 03:33 PM   #3
JediAthos
Senior Member
 
JediAthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,438
Current Game: Defiance
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
I'm assuming that you're using Windows...

You can go Start->Control Panel->System->Hardware tab->Device manager

From there you can click on the plus sign next to your display adapter and it should tell you which video card driver you have installed.


"You'll find that many of the truths we cling to depend greatly on our own point of view."

JediAthos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 07:36 PM   #4
BucMan55
 
BucMan55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 61
I am having this same driver issue on my PC. The kicker is that I have an ATI graphics setup. I am also using WIndows Vista. The scan hardware function says that I fail the system requirements test. Also, when I start the game(XP/SP2 mode & Administrator) it just closes without so much as LucasArts logo. How do I make the game understand that I am not using NVidia??

The Vista thread seemed to stem from other problems that I may or may not get to after I get this one solved.


Go Buccaneers!!!

"I don't know, I'm making this up as I go!"
BucMan55 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 10:15 PM   #5
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by BucMan55 View Post
I am having this same driver issue on my PC. The kicker is that I have an ATI graphics setup. I am also using WIndows Vista. The scan hardware function says that I fail the system requirements test. Also, when I start the game(XP/SP2 mode & Administrator) it just closes without so much as LucasArts logo. How do I make the game understand that I am not using NVidia??

The Vista thread seemed to stem from other problems that I may or may not get to after I get this one solved.
I never played the game with Vista but Ati cards work just fine. If your card isn't recognized it is likely because it is more recent than the game, which is normal. Just ignore that message.

I'd rather have a look at this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=176499
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2008, 11:40 PM   #6
BucMan55
 
BucMan55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 61
OK, after getting frustrated I gave the sound off option a go just for kicks and it worked. So d'led the .dll file and solved that problem. Now having trouble editing the .INI file to get the game in widescreen mode. When I try to save it I get an error that the path cant be found.(like the file temporarily thinks its not there.)


Go Buccaneers!!!

"I don't know, I'm making this up as I go!"
BucMan55 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2013, 10:10 AM   #7
Shelddyhawk
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Question Video Card Error

I am trying to run SWKotOR on my computer, but I have one problem; my video card driver is too new to be recognized by the game. I have tried to downgrade my vcd to adhere to the requirements of the game by installing the Detonator 45.23 driver by NVidia, but my computer will not let me activate that driver instead of my current one because the computer says my drivers are already up to date. Can someone give a me a solution that can help bypass this problem?
Shelddyhawk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > help on my video card driver for kotor 2

Tags
help star wars, kotor2 sl

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.