lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 3d Accel Problems on new video cards
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-12-2008, 08:55 PM   #1
Xzero
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
3d Accel Problems on new video cards

Anyone having issues with JK on their new video cards? I bought an ATI Radeon HD 3870 a little while back and I can't play JK with 3d accel on :S

I'm more then certain it's a driver issue, but I'm posting in hopes someone might have a fix for it.
Xzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 09:03 PM   #2
Grandy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
I have the same issue. Very frustrating. I don't get an error message, it just crashes if I try to enable 3d acceleration. PLEASE HELP!
Grandy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2008, 01:26 AM   #3
Naught Snoot
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Got a 780G motherboard with HD3200 graphics.

WinXP SP3 & Catalyst 8.6.

SW mode works but with unreliable menu switching. Stable in-game tho.

3D accel mode crashes the game when starting levels.

Tested all compatibility modes & display settings.

Pretty sure this is hardware, driver, DX9 & OS mismatch.

The game is just too old.

Last edited by Naught Snoot; 08-03-2008 at 03:12 AM.
Naught Snoot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2008, 03:36 AM   #4
Agent_Katarn00
Junior Member
 
Agent_Katarn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cloud City,Michigan
Posts: 290
Current Game: Morrowind!
For some reson i have no problem running jedi knight.I don't know why the heck it won't work for you guys.ODD...
I have a okay graphics card and have Windows XP.
But also sadly i have a new computer and i lost jk so i'm buying a new one.But the parts and programs were on the original computer has jk.



Jedi Knight Dark Forces 2 Mod Project Leader and Console and PC Gamer
Games i'm looking forward to:
-Red Faction Guerrilla
-Fallout New Vegas
-Diablo 3
Agent_Katarn00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2008, 03:38 AM   #5
Agent_Katarn00
Junior Member
 
Agent_Katarn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cloud City,Michigan
Posts: 290
Current Game: Morrowind!
Oh!But if you just want to really want to play the game just click on
(backbuffer system memory).I know it kind of well,sucks but in your case it is the only way you can play it.



Jedi Knight Dark Forces 2 Mod Project Leader and Console and PC Gamer
Games i'm looking forward to:
-Red Faction Guerrilla
-Fallout New Vegas
-Diablo 3
Agent_Katarn00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2008, 08:47 PM   #6
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
I read somewhere that ATI cards might have problems with dynamic light, so try turning that off.

EDIT: forget that hint, that's for jk2/jk3 only.

Last edited by nizwiz; 08-09-2008 at 12:04 PM.
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2008, 09:36 PM   #7
Xzero
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Ok, so I know it's been a while since I was here, but I've changed to a NVidia 8800GT, and no problems so far.

Seems like Radeon doesn't support older games anymore, and if they'll fix this problem, remains a mystery.

I already know how to fix menu issues (a simple alt-tab works.) That or run it in a window

So, warning to everyone! Don't get a 3*** series if you plan on playing old games too!
Xzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2008, 06:46 AM   #8
Naught Snoot
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Xzero

I hear ya! This is specific to new Radeon hardware and the current driver sets.

Works perfectly fine with older Radeons and driver sets.

Noticed there are many more older games that lack proper support with new Radeons. It's actually becoming a problem when no emulators exist.

I managed to dig into the matter with ATI aswell, but it seems they are not giving DX5/DX6 compatibility much priority with new hardware. They'd rather use resources for what is new & shiny.

Understandable, but kind of a shame IMO because we see more and more 3D titles becoming "retro nostalgia". People will still want to play them for that very reason.

Maybe someone will pick up on this and write some new DX5/6/7 emulators for retro gaming?
Naught Snoot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2008, 04:40 PM   #9
alex_cowan2
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Question

Hey,

I have a quite new laptop with an Nvidia chipset and the latest drivers.
The game runs fine in 2D mode, but if I try to enable 3D acceleration and return to the game, I see the HUD and the weapon but no environment or anything else. If I fire the weapon, no bolt comes out, and the frames of the recoil get captured, so after a few moves it looks like I have several hundred bowcasters....

This is really annoying me, particularly because I cannot play Jedi Knight Enhanced.

Any help would be appreciated,

Alex
alex_cowan2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 10:24 PM   #10
StarWarsGooN
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Southern New England, USA
Posts: 28
I'm having the same exact issues with my Radeon 3650 HD as everyone else with Jedi Knight. It also is happening and doing the same exact thing with X-Wing Alliance too! A lot of black blotchy square tiling saturated mess like digital cable tv on a bad day. I really hope ATI addresses and corrects this issue.


Just look @ my Join Date for these LucasForums and behold the proof that I'm a revered veteran of here!

Last edited by StarWarsGooN; 01-25-2009 at 11:08 PM.
StarWarsGooN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > 3d Accel Problems on new video cards

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.