lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Tutorial: Reskinning a Weapon or Mask in 20 Easy Steps
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-13-2008, 08:28 PM   #1
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Tutorial: Reskinning a Weapon or Mask in 20 Easy Steps

How to reskin a Weapon/Mask

You need:
MDLOps
NWMax
GMax
KotOR Tool

1. Extract the .mdl and .mdx of the model you want to use ( don't double click the model file in KT)
2. Read and write the model file you just extracted.
3. Open up the modelname-ascii with MDLOps.
4. Click 'renamer.'
5. Change the name on all of the parts to your texture name.
6. Click 'write model.'
7. In your model folder, find the file, modelname-k1-r-bin.mdl and modelname-k1-r-bin.mdx.
8. Delte modelname.mdl and modelname.mdx.
9. Rename modelname-k1-r-bin.mdl and modelname-k1-r-bin.mdx to modelname.mdl and modelname.mdx.
10. Drop the new files in your override folder.

(This part is so that the vibrosword that you started with won't show up with your texture)

11. Open up modelname.mdl from your override folder with MDLOps. Hit 'Read and Write.'
12. Click the Green NWMax icon on your desktop to open up NWMax in GMax.
13. On the NWMax tab, under MDL Loading, click browse. Look in override for modelname-ascii, hit 'Open'. Click 'Import Geom Only.'
14. Find the Aurora Base (blue line box), should be called whatever the original model you extracted is called.
Aurora Base

15. Rename it appropriately, eg. if it was named, w_vbroswrd001, name it w_vbroswrd056, or some such random number. Only use the last two numbers, because you can't have model number 684 or in the hundreds.
16. Select the Aurora base, and goto the modifiers tab. Click browse, and select the folder you want it to export to. Hit 'Export Geom Only.'
17. Open up MDLOps again, and find modelname.mdl in the folder you specified. Read and write it.
18. Delete modelname.mdl from the folder you specified, and change modelname-k1-bin to modelname.mdl, and change modelname-k1-bin.mdx to modelname.mdx.
19. If you didn't name the new model the same thing you did in steps 1-10, then delete them from your override folder. Dump the new ones into override.
20. Find you .uti for the item. Change the model number to the number that you made. Save the .uti and you should be finished. Also, find a corresponding icon in KT for your mask/weapon. For K1, it should be in KotOR I, ERFS/Texturepacks/gui/I. For TSL, it should be KotOR II, ERF's/Texturepacks/gui/I also. Extract it into override, and rename it to your model number. Then retexture it and save it, or you can just leave it untextured.

If anyone has trouble with these steps, contact me so that I can update and explain in better terms.




Last edited by Sithspecter; 07-13-2008 at 09:36 PM.
Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 08:30 PM   #2
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Very nice tutorial.
But I recall you helping LR with the first 10 steps. He was simply reskinning a vibrosword. Would you need to do all 20 steps to do a simple reskin?
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 08:32 PM   #3
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
There's a bug if you only use the first ten steps, the original model that you extracted uses the same texture. That's the reason for the second ten steps.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 08:34 PM   #4
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
I see...
Well, I guess I should download NWMax and GMax...
Maybe this can inspire me to make new areas -_-
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 08:35 PM   #5
Eefluxx
Junior Member
 
Eefluxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bama
Posts: 380
15. Rename it appropriately, eg. if it was named, w_vbroswrd001, name it w_vbroswrd056, or some such random number. Only use the last two numbers, because you can have model number 684 or in the hundreds.


And do you mean CAN'T have model numbers in the hundreds and that is why you can only use the last two numbers?


Eefluxx


Feel Free To Disagree.....Most People Do Anyways
Eefluxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 08:37 PM   #6
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
^Whoops. Fixed.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 08:50 PM   #7
Eefluxx
Junior Member
 
Eefluxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bama
Posts: 380
Now if this can just be put in the tutorial section it would be great

Well it is great anyways even without it being there but it would be easier for people to find

Eefluxx


Feel Free To Disagree.....Most People Do Anyways
Eefluxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 08:55 PM   #8
e-varmint
Vapid Pomposticator
 
e-varmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Abandoned Subway Car
Posts: 760
Current Game: Dragon Age
Helpful! 
It only needs one more thing to be perfect:

Extract the gui icon with KT and rename it to match the new .mdl number.
e-varmint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 08:59 PM   #9
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Oh, yes, of course. I'll add that with the 20th step so it'll still be 20 steps...

In the tutorial section now, thanks to TK102.




Last edited by Sithspecter; 07-13-2008 at 09:29 PM.
Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 09:29 PM   #10
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
14. Find the blue line box, should be called whatever the original model you extracted is called.
I installed it
Anyways, I got all the way to here, and I want to know:
Where the fork is the "Blue Line Box"
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 09:31 PM   #11
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
It looks like a helper. It's at the position 0,0,0, and if you look it up in the find by name, it should be whatever the original model is called. Maybe I'll post a pic.

Posted the pic here and in the tuto section.




Last edited by Sithspecter; 07-13-2008 at 09:44 PM.
Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 10:33 PM   #12
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Hmm.
Odd.
I edited the name, but in the step 16, it says to re-click the Aurora Base, go to the modifer tab, and click browse. I click on modifer, but there is no browse...
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 10:41 PM   #13
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Right under directory.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 10:30 AM   #14
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,378
Opening the model in Max and renaming the Aurorabase isn't really needed.

You can just rename the MDL and MDX files...

Still, it's a nice little exercise for GMAX and how the files work etc.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 01:04 PM   #15
e-varmint
Vapid Pomposticator
 
e-varmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Abandoned Subway Car
Posts: 760
Current Game: Dragon Age
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
Opening the model in Max and renaming the Aurorabase isn't really needed.
Sometimes the game reacts strangely if you don't rename the aurorabase. I made a 4-blade axe for the Czerka Commando mod that was a modification of the wookie warblade model. I did not rename the AB, and several wookies who should have had warblades had the new axe instead. The strange thing is, it does not happen every time I play the mod.

Of course, this is primarily applicable if one adds to (or subtracts from) the contents of the model. For retexturing, it may not matter. On the other hand, it is difficult to predict how the game is going to behave on the newer computers.
e-varmint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 01:31 PM   #16
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
Opening the model in Max and renaming the Aurorabase isn't really needed.

You can just rename the MDL and MDX files...

Still, it's a nice little exercise for GMAX and how the files work etc.
If you don't, MF, then the original that you extracted (eg. you extract w_vbroswrd_001) then the w_vbroswrd_001 will show up as with the same skin as your new one. For some reason, KotOR checks the Aurora Bases as an override to the name. I've tested it out...



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 01:38 PM   #17
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
If you don't, MF, then the original that you extracted (eg. you extract w_vbroswrd_001) then the w_vbroswrd_001 will show up as with the same skin as your new one. For some reason, KotOR checks the Aurora Bases as an override to the name. I've tested it out...
Really?

That's never happened to me...

I've always been fine with renaming the files, and Hex Editing the texture names in...

Hmm.. Strange...




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 01:40 PM   #18
e-varmint
Vapid Pomposticator
 
e-varmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Abandoned Subway Car
Posts: 760
Current Game: Dragon Age
Helpful! 
I'm glad the subject came up. I am about to do a request that would turn out badly if I had forgotten about the AB.

I have, of course, copied the tutorial to my desktop as a handy reference. It's nice to have something like this for those times when I get overzealous.

@MF: It may be one of those quirks that happens on some systems, but not others.

-
e-varmint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 01:42 PM   #19
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
Really?

That's never happened to me...

I've always been fine with renaming the files, and Hex Editing the texture names in...

Hmm.. Strange...
I always use MDLOps, I just think it's easier, or I just go straight to max, apply my texture, change the AB name, and export...



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 07:13 PM   #20
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
God, I'm a noob to this stuff
Anyways, I'm starting another reskin from scratch. Using this tutorial, I tried opening modelname-ascii.mdl with MdLops, but, to no avail. It may be due to the fact I'm using TSL. I get the simple error:
"Model is not from binary source!"
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 07:19 PM   #21
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
That's probably because you double clicked in KT to extract it.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 07:21 PM   #22
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
No I didn't. I used the Extract button.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 07:43 PM   #23
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Which step are you on?



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 07:45 PM   #24
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
3. Open up modelname-ascii.mdl with MdLops.

I tried to open that file, but I didn't get any thing except that error.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 07:47 PM   #25
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Hmm... I have tested this multiple times, but maybe it's different in TSL. I'll try to come up with a solution in the next couple of minutes.

Edit: I tested it, extracted the .mdl and .mdx with KT, hit read and write models, opened modelnam-ascii with MDLOps, and clicked re-namer. It came up fine.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 07:57 PM   #26
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Odd. I pressed the read model button by sheer luck, and to my surprise, guess what showed up?
It says:
Version: k1
model is: ascii

hmm
I don't have K1, so I wouldn't be able to open the K1 side of KTool. So I don't know whats going on...
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 08:02 PM   #27
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Oh, you need to change the mode to K2. There's a button on MDLOps for you to do that.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 08:05 PM   #28
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
It is on that. I'll show you a screen shot, as long as you tell me how to do it (I once knew, but I've forgotten long ago)
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 08:21 PM   #29
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
^How to take a screenshot? Hit 'PrtSc.' It's a button, should be near Pause Break. I honestly don't know what's wrong with your model.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 08:37 PM   #30
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 

That is the error I get when I try to rename the model.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 08:42 PM   #31
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
I've gotten that error before also. But it was because I selected the binary model. Try this, don't select the ASCII model, find modelname.mdl and open it and hit re-namer.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 08:43 PM   #32
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
So its a TSL not a tutorial problem. I see. I'll try that then.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 08:47 PM   #33
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
No, I'm not sure what's wrong with yours. I tried a TSL one and it worked fine.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 09:29 PM   #34
e-varmint
Vapid Pomposticator
 
e-varmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Abandoned Subway Car
Posts: 760
Current Game: Dragon Age
Helpful! 
Stupid Question]

Have you tried it with mdlops v5? I've heard that 6.1 does some odd things.

/ Stupid Question]
e-varmint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 09:32 PM   #35
Sithspecter
Mod Longer, Forum Less
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,748
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
I'm using v. 6.0, and it seems to work fine. But, MDLOps 5.0 might be more reliable.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 10:37 PM   #36
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
I'm using v. 6.0, and it seems to work fine. But, MDLOps 5.0 might be more reliable.
AFAIK, I'm using V6, although I'm not sure. Maybe someone can tell me from the picture I posted earlier...
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 10:37 PM   #37
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Ummm... SS.. There is a texture section in KT with every texture in the game... And does this mean you can get a .UTI file (using KT) to use a custom model? (Ex: PMBG99) And is it possible to do the texture in GMax so there is no "Mirror Image" effect?



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 11:02 PM   #38
e-varmint
Vapid Pomposticator
 
e-varmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Abandoned Subway Car
Posts: 760
Current Game: Dragon Age
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerGod View Post
AFAIK, I'm using V6, although I'm not sure. Maybe someone can tell me from the picture I posted earlier...
You are using 06.1alpha1

You can get 5.0 here:

http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/
e-varmint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Tutorial: Reskinning a Weapon or Mask in 20 Easy Steps

Tags
reskinning, skinning, tutorial, weapons

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:09 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.