lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR tool problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-21-2008, 03:38 PM   #1
whatthehell
Rookie
 
whatthehell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 133
KOTOR tool problems

hey everyone. im fairly new here and i want to take a shot at moddin. the only thing is, im have problems with KOTOR tool

the version i have is v1.0.2210.16738
and its supposed to look likethis
but i cant seem to get it to do anything but this
and when i start it up, i get this

i dont have K1 on my computer and i think im doin something wrong that is surprisingly easy to fix


If you are reading this, then You Just Lost The Game. Fear my posts knowing you will lose again
whatthehell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 03:42 PM   #2
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,847
In KT's options, I believe there is a setting whee you can set the proper game paths. By default, KT looks for K1, but you can change/add paths to point to TSL as well.

Try that if you haven't already


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 03:44 PM   #3
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da View Post
In KT's options, I believe there is a setting whee you can set the proper game paths. By default, KT looks for K1, but you can change/add paths to point to TSL as well.

Try that if you haven't already
To add to what Chainz has said if you click on file -> manage paths, then make sure TSL is set to the correct directory in the second tab.



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 03:46 PM   #4
whatthehell
Rookie
 
whatthehell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 133
i did, but it automatically resets it everytime i restart it


If you are reading this, then You Just Lost The Game. Fear my posts knowing you will lose again
whatthehell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 03:47 PM   #5
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatthehell View Post
i did, but it automatically resets it everytime i restart it
Where have you got KotOR2 installed? Whats the pathway?



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 03:48 PM   #6
Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,787
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
Interesting. Don't currently have TSL on my machine, but when I use KT, I get a +sign (boxed) next to KOTOR and underneath that in faded gray is KOTOR II. Does this mean that if K1 isn't on your machine, that you would HAVE to reset the paths manually or just something particular about his system?


Now, I want you to remember that no bastard ever won a war by dying for his country. He won it by making the other poor, dumb bastard die for his country.---Patton

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism.---Teddy Roosevelt

I never forget a face, but in your case I'll make an exception.---Groucho

And if you all get killed, I'll piss on your graves.---Shaman Urdnot

How would you like to own a little bit of my foot in your ass.---Red Foreman
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 03:48 PM   #7
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,847
Do you have .NET Framework installed?


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 03:49 PM   #8
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Totenkopf View Post
Interesting. Don't currently have TSL on my machine, but when I use KT, I get a +sign (boxed) next to KOTOR and underneath that in faded gray is KOTOR II. Does this mean that if K1 isn't on your machine, that you would HAVE to reset the paths manually or just something particular about his system?
Something with his system - KT happily auto-detected both K1 and TSL when I installed it. Fred T did wonders with, wonderful piece of software.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da View Post
Do you have .NET Framework installed?
That had occurred to me, but then, shouldn't it not start at all if that is the problem?



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 03:57 PM   #9
whatthehell
Rookie
 
whatthehell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 133
i have .NET framework installed and the K2 path is correct. i just get that white square where the BIF trees and such should be


If you are reading this, then You Just Lost The Game. Fear my posts knowing you will lose again
whatthehell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 03:59 PM   #10
whatthehell
Rookie
 
whatthehell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Totenkopf View Post
Interesting. Don't currently have TSL on my machine, but when I use KT, I get a +sign (boxed) next to KOTOR and underneath that in faded gray is KOTOR II. Does this mean that if K1 isn't on your machine, that you would HAVE to reset the paths manually or just something particular about his system?
thats what it should be,but i dont have either there

EDIT: sorry for the double post


If you are reading this, then You Just Lost The Game. Fear my posts knowing you will lose again
whatthehell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 04:06 PM   #11
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,847
Apparently re-installing TSL works

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=183956

Might want to try uninstall/re-install KT first though. If that doesn't work.. backup your override and savegames.. then try re-installing TSL


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2008, 06:07 PM   #12
whatthehell
Rookie
 
whatthehell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 133
im trying to reinstall everything, but i think that this is gonna take a bit. ill get back you yea

EDIT:much to my dismay (if thats the word im lookin for) it still hasnt worked... i think there was a mod that had step-by-step instructions with pictures that got it to look right for me. i must be doin something really wrong


If you are reading this, then You Just Lost The Game. Fear my posts knowing you will lose again

Last edited by whatthehell; 07-21-2008 at 11:13 PM.
whatthehell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > KOTOR tool problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.