lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: battlefront troubleshooting
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-23-2004, 10:36 AM   #1
NightStalker16
Lurker
 
NightStalker16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
battlefront troubleshooting

i keep getting an fatal dialog box every time i try to start up battle front
my specs
900 mhz process
512 mb of ram
40 gb hard drive
Nvidia vanta video card
NightStalker16 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 01:08 PM   #2
derheis
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 32
Hey NightStalker16,

Have you tried setting your video settings to 32-bit? the game needs to run at that setting. My BF wouldn't run at first and then I looked it up and change the bit settings. From then on, I'm good to go.
derheis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 05:21 PM   #3
NightStalker16
Lurker
 
NightStalker16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
i got that but now it just does a flick flick and i'm back to the desktop
NightStalker16 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 03:21 AM   #4
thunderbyte
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
yes me too
thunderbyte is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 03:39 AM   #5
Fds
Rookie
 
Fds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Civis Romanus Sum
Posts: 62
Hey NightStalker,

are u sure that SWB can run on a Vanta card?
If i remember good, the minimal spec said minimum a T&L card with 64MB of memory.

Nvidia Vanta cards haven't T&L and (in Europe) there was usually in 2 version: 16 and 32 MB.

If the CPU clock is lower then minimum required is not a problem (I have a Athlon900 and i have seen SWB run on a Duron700. Minimum required is 1GHZ). But if Video card hasn't the required memory, this card cant run SWB... =/



=XSL=Fds[iTa] in Star Wars Battlefront

[999]Fds_RSF in Jedi Outcast/Jedi Academy
_999_Fds_RSF in X-Wing vs Tie Fighter/X-Wing Alliance/MSNZone

Xa'Felian Space Legion Clan Leader - [XSLclan.com] -
- The First Italian StarWars Battlefront Clan! - (Since August 2004)
- The First StarWars Republic Commando Clan on the World! - (Since November 2004)
[XSLclan.com]
Fds is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 04:58 AM   #6
thunderbyte
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
i have a radeon 9700 and when i want to start the game there is a black screnn for 5 secs and then im back on my desktop
thunderbyte is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2008, 06:05 AM   #7
Frankenleigen
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
I have:
2.4Ghz intel
80GB HD
256MB ATI Radeon 9550
2GB DDR RAM
Windows XP Professional service pack 2

And I'm having exactly the same problem. If anyone can shed some light on this I would appreciate it, I bought it brand new and its a clean install. Its fine in the menu but when I try to start a battle (i've tried Galactic Conquest, Campaign and training) but before it even begins loading the screen goes black for half a second and then crashes back to the desktop.

If anyone has a solution to this it would be VERY handy, I'm eager to play.
Frankenleigen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > battlefront troubleshooting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.