lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Knight glitch
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-01-2008, 10:30 AM   #1
Ping
Elementary.
 
Ping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 784
Roleplayer 
Jedi Knight glitch

I've been able to play Jedi Knight (my favorite game) on XP alright, but there's one small problem, though - every time water appears the game slows down considerably, and when I press a button the game doesn't pick it up until about 5 seconds later. Any help would be appreciated!
Ping is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 04:53 PM   #2
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
Have you enabled 3d Acceleration in Jedi Knights' settings? What kinda specs are we looking at?
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 07:34 PM   #3
Ping
Elementary.
 
Ping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 784
Roleplayer 
I just checked and it's not enabled. And what do you mean by what kind of Specs? (sorry if that was a stupid question)
Ping is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 07:39 PM   #4
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
What kind of computer do you have, what video card, how much RAM, ect. that's specs, and I'm having a problem too, whenever I'm playing a game and hit esc. to leave, the screen's just black, I have to hit the menu button and click on the Jedi Knight tab in the toolbar, then I can see the menu, what should I do? I'm running Vista...


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 07:54 PM   #5
Agent_Katarn00
Junior Member
 
Agent_Katarn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cloud City,Michigan
Posts: 290
Current Game: Morrowind!
I used to own jk a year ago and i had the same problem.
Change the screen resulotion and it will be fixed.
You can turn on and off the 3d acclearation and stuff.
I had the same problem with other games and it was the resolution being the culprit.



Jedi Knight Dark Forces 2 Mod Project Leader and Console and PC Gamer
Games i'm looking forward to:
-Red Faction Guerrilla
-Fallout New Vegas
-Diablo 3
Agent_Katarn00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 07:56 PM   #6
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
Try turning it on, Ma ping.
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 07:57 PM   #7
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
ok, thanks


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 08:09 PM   #8
Agent_Katarn00
Junior Member
 
Agent_Katarn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cloud City,Michigan
Posts: 290
Current Game: Morrowind!
If you guys need help just e-mail me.
I might know what to do



Jedi Knight Dark Forces 2 Mod Project Leader and Console and PC Gamer
Games i'm looking forward to:
-Red Faction Guerrilla
-Fallout New Vegas
-Diablo 3
Agent_Katarn00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 08:22 PM   #9
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
How low is the resolution supposed to be?


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 08:27 PM   #10
Agent_Katarn00
Junior Member
 
Agent_Katarn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cloud City,Michigan
Posts: 290
Current Game: Morrowind!
I would recommend 1024+768
or 640+480 or in the 360's.
I always mess a bit in my graphics in my game



Jedi Knight Dark Forces 2 Mod Project Leader and Console and PC Gamer
Games i'm looking forward to:
-Red Faction Guerrilla
-Fallout New Vegas
-Diablo 3
Agent_Katarn00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2008, 04:52 PM   #11
Ping
Elementary.
 
Ping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 784
Roleplayer 
Thanks for the info guys! This should certainly help the gameplay. I get frustrated with a lot of the older games, since ther's either a glitch, or it tends to crash. Now, to get episode 1 racer working...
Ping is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2008, 04:40 PM   #12
Agent_Katarn00
Junior Member
 
Agent_Katarn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cloud City,Michigan
Posts: 290
Current Game: Morrowind!
Episode 1 racer looked cool for its age.
I guess go to the other Forum for Episode 1 racer on LFnetwork.



Jedi Knight Dark Forces 2 Mod Project Leader and Console and PC Gamer
Games i'm looking forward to:
-Red Faction Guerrilla
-Fallout New Vegas
-Diablo 3
Agent_Katarn00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2008, 05:58 PM   #13
Ping
Elementary.
 
Ping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 784
Roleplayer 
I started a thread on the other forum for a problem with the XP patch download here. By the way, was your concussion rifle signature a message to me


"There is no such thing as coincidence, only inevitability" - xxxHoLiC

"Justice? But I don't serve justice, Watson, I serve the truth." - Sherlock Holmes
Ping is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Jedi Knight glitch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.