lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is it possible to....
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-03-2008, 10:23 PM   #1
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Question Is it possible to....

I was wondering if it was possible to place custom items into the KotOR Tool tree, so they can be accessed remotely. Like, when you go to give a NPC weapons, if you could have the item already in there instead of halfing to enter a custom resrefrence.



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2008, 10:27 PM   #2
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulmont View Post
I was wondering if it was possible to place custom items into the KotOR Tool tree, so they can be accessed remotely. Like, when you go to give a NPC weapons, if you could have the item already in there instead of halfing to enter a custom resrefrence.
That be a good idea, actually.
But, unless KTool is installed in the Override, or the next version includes a file that can point to the Override folder, I don't think it'll be possible.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2008, 10:28 PM   #3
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Odd... I though it was possible... but maby it was just a random rumor



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2008, 10:33 PM   #4
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulmont View Post
Odd... I though it was possible... but maby it was just a random rumor
What your thinking of might be the KSE.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2008, 10:39 PM   #5
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
^_^ Ah well. Thx neways!



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Is it possible to....

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.