lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: UV Mapping Appearing Incorrectly Ingame
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-04-2008, 07:42 PM   #1
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
UV Mapping Appearing Incorrectly Ingame

I've been working on a Clone Trooper Helmet, but as soon as I tested it out in KotOR, I get this:


I've re-exported multiple times, and still the same. The helm appears correctly in Max, and I have no idea why it is doing this. I did use MDLOps 6.0 for this if that matters any. Oh, I did weld some vertexes within the UV map if that has any effect...



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2008, 07:46 PM   #2
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
You need to cleave the edges if your UV map is split into parts. You may have noticed that some of the stock models have hard edges in odd places -- that's why.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2008, 07:46 PM   #3
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
I've been working on a Clone Trooper Helmet, but as soon as I tested it out in KotOR, I get this:
{snip}

I've re-exported multiple times, and still the same. The helm appears correctly in Max, and I have no idea why it is doing this. I did use MDLOps 6.0 for this if that matters any. Oh, I did weld some vertexes within the UV map if that has any effect...
I am not claiming to be a modeling genius, novice, or even initiate, but, have you tried to make the actual model bigger? It looks to be a bit too... small for his head.
EDIT: If I'm in the completely wrong area, I apologize. As I said, I'm no where even good at modeling.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2008, 07:48 PM   #4
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inyri View Post
You need to cleave the edges if your UV map is split into parts. You may have noticed that some of the stock models have hard edges in odd places -- that's why.
Alright, I'll hit the Trimesh button and see what effect that has. Didn't think of that before.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerGod View Post
I am not claiming to be a modeling genius, novice, or even initiate, but, have you tried to make the actual model bigger? It looks to be a bit too... small for his head.
EDIT: If I'm in the completely wrong area, I apologize. As I said, I'm no where even good at modeling.
Right now I'm just trying to get the Map fixed.

Hmmm... Still not fixed.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2008, 09:19 PM   #5
Master Zionosis
Relax On Air
 
Master Zionosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: High In The Sky
Posts: 1,280
Current Game: TR 8: Underworld
Contest winner - Modding 
I was recently told by Quanon that MDLOps 6.0 tends to do funny things. Maybe try using 5.0. I've not had any problems with 5.

Master Zionosis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2008, 09:22 PM   #6
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
;o 6.0! New release?

It's 0.5 that causes problems from what I've heard (though I don't believe it to be the cause of Sithspecter's problems).

Sith: What did you do to try to correct the problem?

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2008, 10:07 PM   #7
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Well, I hit the Trimesh button to add the edges like on the models in KotOR, but it still ends up the same. I also tried using MDLOps 5, but it had the same effect. I've hit break in the UV map on everything, and used Detach on everything in the map. It still looks exactly the same. I did get it to work slightly better by detaching it into separate groups, but that had some ugly effects too. I think my model is cursed.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2008, 10:37 PM   #8
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
You need to detach the faces on the actual model. I've never used the trimesh modifier so I can't tell you whether that'll work or not.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2008, 10:53 PM   #9
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Alright, I'll do that.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2008, 04:08 AM   #10
Master Zionosis
Relax On Air
 
Master Zionosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: High In The Sky
Posts: 1,280
Current Game: TR 8: Underworld
Contest winner - Modding 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inyri View Post
;o 6.0! New release?

It's 0.5 that causes problems from what I've heard (though I don't believe it to be the cause of Sithspecter's problems).
Well, it was Quanon that told me that 6.0 does, 'funny' things, I've not used it, but I've been using 5.0 ever since I started modelling, and I've not experienced and problems, caused by mdlops that is.

Master Zionosis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2008, 06:16 PM   #11
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Now that I detached, I'm having some strange geometry issues. I seems that some kind of something is there, not texture, because it clips occasionally. I've circled the parts in red.

As you can see from the render below, this isn't in the texture or model...



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2008, 06:36 PM   #12
e-varmint
Vapid Pomposticator
 
e-varmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Abandoned Subway Car
Posts: 760
Current Game: Dragon Age
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
Now that I detached, I'm having some strange geometry issues.
I do not know if this is of any use or not:

I just had the same issue with a lightsaber. During UVW, I doubled part of the map back on itself to fit in a small area of the .tga. After remapping to an altered .tga, that did not require the "doubling-over", the problem stopped. I was using gmax and mdlops 5.0.
e-varmint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2008, 06:43 AM   #13
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,598
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Woops: did I say 6.0 instead of 0.6

Well to solve this texture streching, I do detach to element and I "cut" it like my UVW-map is.

That solves most of my problems...


IIRC MDLops 0.6 is "evil" on the lightsabers only


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2008, 08:35 AM   #14
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Hmmm... I haven't really cut it, but it does essentially look like the UV map. The only thing that baffles me is why it's doing the weird thing when I detach. I UV map appears correctly there...



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2008, 12:54 PM   #15
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,598
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
Hmmm... I haven't really cut it, but it does essentially look like the UV map. The only thing that baffles me is why it's doing the weird thing when I detach. I UV map appears correctly there...
It looks like certain vertesses are a little out of place, thus pulling your texture somehow.

Is it a Mirrored UVW: left part and a right part of the helmet ?

You might have to Zoom in quite stronly to see those odd little flaws.

I do remember that my Mandalore Ultimate mask for Silver had this aswell.
What I did was Collapse or do Convert to Mesh again "to bake" in the UVW.

Then redid the Unwrap UVW, though this time it goes fast,because you still have the older one, So I adjusted it a little and then re-exported the whole thing.

It worked out for me.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2008, 01:09 PM   #16
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
It is mirrored, the texture is folded over. But I tried it without it folded over and got the same result. I have converted to mesh and poly to 'bake' it in multiple times. I guess I may just have to start from scratch on the map and texture.

But I may try to collapse it.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2008, 01:10 PM   #17
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Sigh. Give me your model so you don't have to do it all over again. I'll see if I can recreate some of these errors and see what you're doing wrong.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > UV Mapping Appearing Incorrectly Ingame

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.