lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR Windowed - Is it possible?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-13-2008, 06:30 PM   #1
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
KotOR Windowed - Is it possible?

I wanna know if I can somehow get KotOR to play in windowed mode and see if that can solve a major lag problem I've been having.


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2008, 07:00 PM   #2
Giant Graffiti
Custom User Title
 
Giant Graffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 828
I believe you mean "frame-rate slowdown". Kitty Kitty explained how to run it in a window here.
Giant Graffiti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2008, 09:44 PM   #3
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Quote:
Originally Posted by GiygasUnlimited View Post
I believe you mean "frame-rate slowdown". Kitty Kitty explained how to run it in a window here.
It didn't work...
Does the fact that my version of KotOR is the Best of PC version matter in this case? Did they update it so BoPC won't work in windowed mode


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2008, 07:57 AM   #4
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajinMikeyX View Post
It didn't work...
Does the fact that my version of KotOR is the Best of PC version matter in this case? Did they update it so BoPC won't work in windowed mode
You may also need to add the Alt+Enter trick (as well as windoed mode by default) so that you can toggle between the window/full screen.

Quote:
Toggle between Windowed and Full Screen mode
[Graphics Options]
AllowWindowedMode=1
Sometimes just setting FullScreen to '0' doesn't work straight away. The toggle will allow you to force it. That, and the toggle can come in real handy (especially for modding or screenies).


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2008, 08:33 PM   #5
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Ok, I got it working by turning on the compatibility with XP Service Pack 2. I though it was already on just as a default mode because it was faded, but it turns out I had to check it to get it to activate.


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Telos Tourist Bureau > KotOR Windowed - Is it possible?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.