lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is it possible to toggle HUD to take screenshots?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-14-2008, 09:52 PM   #1
The_Magnakhan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Question Is it possible to toggle HUD to take screenshots?

Well all is in title : i have seen a lot of official/non official HUDless display on the screens, i would like to know if/how is it possible to remove the HUD to take plain screenshots?

Thanks alot
The_Magnakhan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2008, 10:33 PM   #2
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
It should be, I wouldn't know how but it sounds reasonable.

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2008, 11:35 AM   #3
The_Magnakhan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
well...tanks for the concern

But does anyone knows how to achieve it?
The_Magnakhan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2008, 02:05 PM   #4
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
Have you tried the SWBF1 Freecam?

SWBF1 FreeCam HERE

Before installing... backup:
Star Wars Battlefront\GameData\Data\_LVL_PC\Common\ENG\commo n.lvl

Then replace the common.lvl at that location with the one in the zip. (packed with 7zip but any unzipper should work).

Camera controls:
<Backspace> = pause/unpause
<-> = slow speed
<+> = faster speed
<W>, <S>, <A>, <D> = forward, back, right, left
<Home> = up
<End> = down

In singleplayer... press <Backspace> twice to disable HUD icons and minimap for better screenshots and vids. In multiplayer press <ESC> twice to enable sound and chat


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2008, 12:06 AM   #5
The_Magnakhan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Hello : i downloaded the file and tried to install it : battlefront crashes, i think the problem is i have no ENG file but a FRE file, since i use the game in french, anyone can help solve this issue?

Is it possible download an english version for instance? (or add an ENG file?)
The_Magnakhan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2008, 02:22 PM   #6
The_Magnakhan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
dump
The_Magnakhan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2008, 11:30 AM   #7
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Magnakhan View Post
Hello : i downloaded the file and tried to install it : battlefront crashes, i think the problem is i have no ENG file but a FRE file, since i use the game in french, anyone can help solve this issue?

The path isn't important. The common.lvl file needs to be replaced in whichever location it is. If you created an ENG common.lvl path when you have an FRE path... then you must delete the ENG created and simply put the common.lvl in the FRE path instead.


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > General Discussion > Is it possible to toggle HUD to take screenshots?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:11 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.