lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor Tool not working...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-02-2008, 10:32 AM   #1
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
Kotor Tool not working...

I have an odd problem. Since I reinstalled Kotor Tool, I can open files inside the Kotor tool files available, but not outside. IE: A UTI file on my desktop or overide folder or anywhere else will not open with Kotor Tool. I've tried The Open With - Choose Program options, and I go to get the proper Kotor Tool running file on UTI's in my overide folder my External Harddrive, use it, and it says: "E:\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\Overide\g_w_shortsbr05. uti is not a valid win32 application"

What's wrong here?

Edit:

I can get around this problem by going to Kotor Tool -File - Open GFF Files, and then finding the UTI file I wish to edit, but that's kind of annoying. I'd like to solve this error so I can just open whatever UTI file I want whenever I want, instead of going to a lot of trouble going all over the place in Kotor Tool...

Edit 2:

Okay, I definitly need a fix for this. About 70% of the time when trying to open a UTI file, I get an unhandled exception error. This seriously hinders my ability to mod.


Please feed the trolls. XD

Last edited by Arcesious; 11-02-2008 at 10:52 AM.
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2008, 11:22 AM   #2
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcesious View Post
I have an odd problem. Since I reinstalled Kotor Tool, I can open files inside the Kotor tool files available, but not outside. IE: A UTI file on my desktop or overide folder or anywhere else will not open with Kotor Tool. I've tried The Open With - Choose Program options, and I go to get the proper Kotor Tool running file on UTI's in my overide folder my External Harddrive, use it, and it says: "E:\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\Overide\g_w_shortsbr05. uti is not a valid win32 application"

What's wrong here?

Edit:

I can get around this problem by going to Kotor Tool -File - Open GFF Files, and then finding the UTI file I wish to edit, but that's kind of annoying. I'd like to solve this error so I can just open whatever UTI file I want whenever I want, instead of going to a lot of trouble going all over the place in Kotor Tool...

Edit 2:

Okay, I definitly need a fix for this. About 70% of the time when trying to open a UTI file, I get an unhandled exception error. This seriously hinders my ability to mod.
This happened to me all the time. Have you tried setting the file's open program to be KOTOR Tool? You can do this by right clicking, going to Properties, and click Change under the Opens With field. Find the KTool .exe file, and, afterwords, make sure you click "Always use the selected program with these type of files" button if you haven't already. This should let you get into KTool's .uti editor, or whatever. As long as its an acceptable GFF file (basically any file with ut*), it will open.

@Unhandled Exception: Don't worry. As long as you just keep trying, and don't ever click Quit, it'll eventually open.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2008, 11:34 AM   #3
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
It's odd, I'm not sure if the Kotor Tool fiel I'm using is an EXE or not. All it says is "Kotor Tool SCM", but I can't tell if it's an EXE. I think it is, as it's the only file in the kotor tool programming files that looks like the right one to to use, yet I still keep on getting that 'not a valid win32 application' error.

Edit:

I copied the kotor_tool fiile onto my desktop, and added a .exe onto it. I then Proceeded to drag a UTI file onto the desktop and set it to open with the renamed Kotor Tool. The icon of the UTI changed to the Kotor Tool icon, but I'm still getting unhandled exception errors, that keep occurring no matter how many times I try to open the UTI. 10 tries, and I'm still getting the error. Only on a few other files do I not get the error. It seems to only open files that have not been modified yet and are not from mods. Jeesh, it used to work just fine last time I had TSL installed...


Please feed the trolls. XD
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2008, 11:43 AM   #4
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
The file you should use is right there in the KTool folder. I looked at the file, and it says that its called "kotor_tool.exe" and, under it, it does in fact say "SCM"
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2008, 12:01 PM   #5
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
Odd that it refuses to work... Might it have soemthing to do with the fact that I installed TSL and Kotor Tool on my external harddrive?

I also looked at the File - Manage Paths, and the path to TSL looks correct.

In fact everything is set up to work exactly the way it should, I think... After all, I've installed and uninstalled Kotor tool 4 times out of the 8 times I've had to install/reinstall TSL... The last 3 times all of this modding has always worked fine. I had problems installing TSL and mods using TSLpatcher on my external harddrive, but I fixed that. I think that this may also be the case with Kotor Tool...

Edit 2:

I get this error now: "File or assembly name FMODCL, or one of its dependances, was not found."

The title bar of the error says "Microsoft .Net Framework"

Does that fact I have my computer updated to Microsoft Service Pack 3 and Microsoft Net framework 3.0 effect this at all? (Those are the latest updates for my Windows XP computer.)

Edit 3:

I have the solution.

Here is what I did:

I uninstalled Kotor Tool, which was located at E:\LucasArts\Kotor Tool, and then I redownloaded it and installed it on my C Drive. Oh well, 3 megabytes more on my C Drive, no big deal. But it now works.

So basically the problem is: Kotor Tool does not function properly if not installed on the main hard drive. I'd like to see a fix for that sometime though...


Please feed the trolls. XD

Last edited by Arcesious; 11-02-2008 at 12:19 PM.
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2008, 07:08 AM   #6
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcesious View Post
I'd like to see a fix for that sometime though...
With the creator MIA that is unlikely... sadly.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Kotor Tool not working...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.