lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Difficulty/achievement question...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-28-2008, 05:20 PM   #1
BladeZX
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Difficulty/achievement question...

So i just beat the game on apprentice. i got the apprentice achievement and all went well. so if i want to beat it on sith master then do i have to start a whole new game or can i start at the beginning with the same profile but just change the difficulty so i can go through the game on sith master with a bunch of high stats and what not.
BladeZX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2008, 02:42 PM   #2
Rev7
I'm a Mage
 
Rev7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,208
Current Game: CoD 5 WaW; Skate 2
Helpful! 
You can CONTINUE a game once you have beat it. That-a-way you can keep all of your stats, costumes, crystals, ect. You have to change the difficulty in the beginning and you cannot change it at all during the game.

Apprentice ---> Sith Master is a huge leap. I have beat the game like 4 times and cannot muster up enough courage to even try Sith Master.

Rev7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2008, 06:48 PM   #3
Darth_Yuthura
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: KOTOR III
I started out with 'Sith Warrior,' but found many of the bosses were just too difficult to beat, or I just didn't want to waste the time, so I used 'Apprentice only as necessary and got NO achievements at all. Now I'm using Sith Lord and will try to get three achievements in one run-through. I can't believe how many times I died already.

Go with Sith Warrior for now unless you want to be bold and try the 'Lord difficulty'. You'll get all the achievements of 'warrior' as well.
Darth_Yuthura is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2008, 08:30 PM   #4
RyuuKage
Junior Member
 
RyuuKage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 373
you can change the difficulty on your current playthrough, but it won't get you any achievements

what i did was max out all my stats on Apprentice, then played that file through on Master to get a feel for it. By the time I started a new file to get the Master, Lord, and Warrior achievements, it went by easier since i'd gotten used to the difficulty level with a stronger character.
RyuuKage is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Force Unleashed > General > Lord Vader's Chamber > Difficulty/achievement question...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.