lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Some Vista Questions
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-13-2008, 12:06 PM   #1
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Question Some Vista Questions

Does Vista like XP, have the ability to switch between normal start menu and classic start menu? It's in the taskbar window where you select this in XP. And, how much hard drive space does Vista take up?


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2008, 03:49 PM   #2
JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan
ANTA BAKAAA?!
 
JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Over the bridge from Australia
Posts: 1,214
start menu = yup. you can change it the same way as in xp: right click taskbar> properties> 'start menu' tab> 'classic start menu' option



mfw I read the Revan novel

it is not a cry of joy.
JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2008, 05:35 PM   #3
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Thanks.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2008, 10:22 PM   #4
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Does Vista have similaries to XP?

As far as the menues and where things are, is Vista similar to XP? With the prevous thread I now know that it does have teh similar menues to have classic start menu view. Before I even get my new game computer with Vista Home Premium I want to be a little familar or at least as best as I can be with the new O/S in getting and moving around in it. It would help in that I've already created plans with the other things I've saved on my flash drive. I have plans of whta to put in in what order and what to do next. A plan is always good not only when a computer crashes, but also for coming into a new O/S.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2008, 10:57 PM   #5
urluckyday
Up all night to get lucky
 
urluckyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Beautiful USA
Posts: 2,760
Current Game: Red Orchestra 2
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
In short, YES! If you are at least somewhat proficient with XP, you should be fine with using Vista. The start menu has changed a little bit, but it's actually more efficient. The control panel has a more user-friendly view, but if you're used to using it the old way, you can click "classic view." This isn't the only window like that, but it really is easy to get used to. Not too much has changed in the UI and for what has, it was definitely for the better.
Overall, the entire Vista experience takes a little getting used to at first but after you do, you won't want to look back.

Congrats on making the switch to a superior OS and don't hesitate to post any other Vista questions you may have!



If I die today, I'm happy how my life turned out
urluckyday is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2008, 03:48 AM   #6
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
threads merged, due to their obvious commonality in subject matter

@anyone: feel free to post any general vista questions in here

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2008, 06:09 AM   #7
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Quote:
And, how much hard drive space does Vista take up?
This can vary. Depending on which version you get, it can take up to 20GB.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2008, 10:23 PM   #8
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
20GB. What is that for the Vista Enterprise version? I'm planning to get Vista Home Premium. Also, the family for their computer that they are getting discounted might be a Home Basic. Not sure. But basically the home version. Yes I will be getting a newgame computer for me. They will be geting their computer for their internet and e-mail. It's just time to replace this old computer. It's been around since 1999. I guess I must be doing something right. It hasn't died yet. lol.

Besides, having two computers will help in that we can share the computers. Humm as we've been talking here I thought of another couple quetions. I have a Linksys Router WRT54GS version 5 router. Should I upgrade and get the version 7 or is there much new in it? Anything new security wise or no?

And isn't it true that when yo have a cable modem and your using a wireless router, that when both computers are activly being used for internet that bandwidth is being shared? But when the internet browser of one isn't open the bandwidth is not being shared? Is that correct? The Vista of either I'll use will be a 64Bit.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2008, 10:59 PM   #9
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD Nihil View Post
20GB. What is that for the Vista Enterprise version? I'm planning to get Vista Home Premium. Also, the family for their computer that they are getting discounted might be a Home Basic. Not sure. But basically the home version.
Im not sure about Vista Business but Vista Ulti can indeed take up to 20GB. I myself always recommend having a system partition or drive, just dont make it too small that you cant do anything necssary on it. Either that, or at least have a separate drive or partition for media./photos/docs etc so they wont 'go down with the ship' if you ever need to do a reformat in a drastic situation

Quote:
Should I upgrade and get the version 7 or is there much new in it? Anything new security wise or no?
Unless you needed more ports or wanted to add gigabit or wireless functionality, dont upgrade merely because of "security reasons" As mentioned in the security thread, the greatest security threat to the pc is the user, not maleveolent external forces in hoods with laptops and magical haxx pow3rz

Quote:
And isn't it true that when yo have a cable modem and your using a wireless router, that when both computers are activly being used for internet that bandwidth is being shared?
Things vary with what plan you are onn, but anyones internet experience revolves around 3 things:
*speed of your connection
*allocated bandwidth
>>these two depend on what plan you are on

the third factor is
*amount of local concurrent users

hence, any amount of simultaneous users can only use up a combined total of the maximum amount of whatever your connection speed allows. If its just plain browsing, no one will notice it, but for more heavier stuff like youtibe, large downloads etc, then the avialable speed gets divvied up between the amount of users and slowdowns will be experienced with more users jumping on.

Any 'internet activity' can effect what is happening. Apart from browser proggies, you can have windows update, av proggies etc churning away in the background. Merely having the browser on doesnt mean its devouring up bandwidth if its a plain page without alot of flash garbage going on the background.

That being said, some people have insanely fast plans and may never notice anything

All of the above re- networking is regardless of what OS you are using

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2008, 03:08 PM   #10
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Thank you.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Some Vista Questions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:06 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.