lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSL Help With BlackScreen after Opening Scroll
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-13-2009, 01:38 AM   #1
Darth Ayebaw
Lurker
 
Darth Ayebaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maui
Posts: 6
Current Game: KotOR (again)
Question TSL Help With BlackScreen after Opening Scroll

Okay, the game came in the mail today.

I installed it, I have the play disc in, and I can start the game and create my character, but after the floating text, the screen goes black, then I get an error message and the program must close. I've restarted my comp, and tried the game a couple of times, and nothing works.

What's wrong?

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=1/12/2009 9:11:40 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1729
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=13
CPUStepping=8
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.73GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1528
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=10.78GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\
Drives=MAT****A DVD-RAM UJ-840S,QSI CDRW/DVD SBW-243,QSI CDRW/DVD SBW-243,SONY DVD RW DW-D56A

[Video]
Video Card Name=Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Video Memory=128
Desktop Resolution=1280x800x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.4.0 - Build 4.14.10.4267
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 915GM
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Sony MPEG RR-Engine
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
2D3D Bias=0.50
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Grass=0
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=0
Brightness=63
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=0
Anti Aliasing=0


Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion, I gain strength.
Through strength, I gain power.
Through power, I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall set me free.

Last edited by Darth Ayebaw; 01-13-2009 at 02:13 AM.
Darth Ayebaw is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 06:57 AM   #2
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,692
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You're using an integrated Intel graphics chip, and in a laptop at that. That would be the likely suspect. They aren't even useful as a boot scraper, much less as a gaming GPU.

Might also be worth trying it with sound disabled, as I haven't seen that sound chip before. Sound can occasionally cause all sorts of screwy behaviour.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 08:09 AM   #3
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
You're using an integrated Intel graphics chip, and in a laptop at that. That would be the likely suspect.
My thoughts as well.

Also, make a copy of swkotor2.ini. Rename the copy swkotor2.ini - BACKUP or something like that.

Open the copy that isn't a backup and find [Display Options].
Change Width and Height from 640 and 480 respectively to 800 and 600.

Now find [Graphics Options].
Change FullScreen=0 to FullScreen=1

Now your [Display Options] and your [Graphics Options] match. Dunno if this will fix your problem, but at least we'll be able to eliminate it as a potential source.

Good luck.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 02:27 PM   #4
Darth Ayebaw
Lurker
 
Darth Ayebaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maui
Posts: 6
Current Game: KotOR (again)
Nope, I just tried that and it didn't work.

I found this post: http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/detai...sage=521445157 when I asked for help on GameFAQs... is he correct? If no, is there no way I can play?


Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion, I gain strength.
Through strength, I gain power.
Through power, I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall set me free.
Darth Ayebaw is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 07:03 PM   #5
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
I would check on the LucasArts website to verify if you don't believe him. If he's correct, then you won't be able to play the game on your laptop.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 07:06 PM   #6
Darth Ayebaw
Lurker
 
Darth Ayebaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maui
Posts: 6
Current Game: KotOR (again)
Is there no way at all to upgrade a graphics card/chip/whatever on a laptop?


Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion, I gain strength.
Through strength, I gain power.
Through power, I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall set me free.
Darth Ayebaw is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 07:25 PM   #7
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Most likely, no. Laptops aren't exactly designed to be upgraded the way a desktop PC is. Some manufacturers might allow for video card upgrades in their higher end machines.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2009, 02:17 AM   #8
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Also DA, I have deleted your off-topic thread that is a clone of this post in the Padawan's Lounge, please do not post posts or threads in more than one place it is considered a form of spam.

The Work Bench is the place for issues like this. Thanks.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2009, 04:13 AM   #9
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,692
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Ayebaw View Post
is there no way I can play?
Getting it to run on an Intel chipset is dicey. Your best bet may be to dig out the driver discs that came with the laptop and install the video card drivers. You want the oldest ones possible, although judging by your version of OpenGL (1.4) your currently installed set is already pretty old.

Might be worth trying this - http://support.intel.com/support/gra.../CS-008649.htm
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > TSL Help With BlackScreen after Opening Scroll

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:53 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.