lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question about .2da files
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-18-2009, 10:47 PM   #1
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Question about .2da files

What I want to know is in the placeables.2da file it has a block for strref,I know this is for refrence to the dialog.tlk file,but is it neccessary to edit the dialog.tlk or can existing ones be used? Currently I just used numbers in the dialog.tlk that are blank entries. The new placebles work OK but can it cause conflicts?

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2009, 11:49 PM   #2
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Judging from my experience with using blank StrRefs, no, there shouldn't be any conflicts with reusing existing entries. If you end up releasing the mod publicly, though, there may be some issues with getting the mod installed properly, as I don't think that the TSLPatcher can edit existing StrRefs. I could be wrong on that point though.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2009, 02:42 AM   #3
glovemaster
Now-a-days GroovyCarrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 697
Current Game: No time for games, sadly
Helpful! 
Just putting -1 in that field has always worked for me.


If you're looking for any of the junk I did a few years ago; you can probably still find it all on filefront
glovemaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2009, 09:38 AM   #4
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by glovemaster View Post
Just putting -1 in that field has always worked for me.
That's probably the best solution to avoid conflicts. Thanks

DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2009, 05:40 PM   #5
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Actually, if the baseitems column that refers to a .tlk line is anything like the strref column in placeables, it probably determines what the name of the placeable is in the utp (like how if you want a footlocker appearance, you choose the footlocker.) You can make a line in the .tlk file that says rshgoIUShergyiu and it will (most likely) appear in the utp appearance area as rshgoIUShergyiu.

Of course, you don't have to make a new tlk line and just use -1, like glovemaster said.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Question about .2da files

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.