lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need a /model ...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-01-2009, 08:53 AM   #1
shadecore
Lurker
 
shadecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Need a /model ...

Hey,

I saw a player there was only seen the lightsaber, no head, no body, no legs.
Can anybody tell me pls how i can make this model??
shadecore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2009, 02:36 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The most obvious thing to try would be the "surf off" option within the .skin file.

Really easy to do, first line represents a visible mesh and the 2nd line is a mesh switched off in the same model.

heada,models/players/jedi_hm/bald_head2.tga
headc,*off

So you'd add the *off switch to all the meshes, done.

Psyk0Sith is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2009, 03:15 PM   #3
shadecore
Lurker
 
shadecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Question

höö?^^
shadecore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2009, 07:46 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Unclear?

Open the .skin files with notepad, the .skin files are found in the .pk3 of your character, add the "*off" at the end of each mesh.

torso,*off
head,*off
l_arm,*off

etc...the name of the mesh is always the first before the ","

Psyk0Sith is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2009, 05:39 AM   #5
shadecore
Lurker
 
shadecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
there must be a /model command ingame, like /model jedi_hm/head_a1|head_b1|head_c1 ...
shadecore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2009, 03:02 PM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hmm maybe, but i have no idea what the command is.

Closest thing is this cheat:
R_noserverghoul2 1
(Makes all players invisible, but not their weapons.)

But everyone will be invisible.

Psyk0Sith is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2009, 12:07 PM   #7
shadecore
Lurker
 
shadecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
mh nah i need the /model :/
shadecore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2009, 03:00 PM   #8
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
Xenius (Invilsible Man) on jk3files
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2009, 02:03 PM   #9
shadecore
Lurker
 
shadecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
....
shadecore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Need a /model ...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:06 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.