lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Planet Information
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-22-2009, 04:21 PM   #1
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Planet Information

Just wondering, how do you add information to a planet on the galaxy map? Do I have to make a dialog.tlk edit?(I think there is a tut on how to do that) or can I hit add string(in KGFF) and type the text somewhere like on module names and quest entrys? If it is that, where?

This would be much appreciated.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 04:23 PM   #2
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Editing the dialog.tlk file is the quickest and easiest way to EDIT entries.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 04:24 PM   #3
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
Editing the dialog.tlk file is the quickest and easiest way to EDIT entries.
Ok, thanks. But can you add to it or just edit it? Off to check the tutorials....

EDIT: Nothing on dialog.tlk

EDIT2: Where is the dialog.tlk I dont see it in Ktool.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 04:31 PM   #4
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
To add the description, open up the planetary.2da file in KT. If you haven't already done so, add your planet to the list. Once you have, the numbers in the name and description columns refer to the locations in the dialog.tlk file. Use stoffe's TLKEditor to open up the dialog.tlk file in your main KOTOR directory, create a new entry, type in your description, and then put the number reference in the dialog.tlk file into the planetary.2da file.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 04:54 PM   #5
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star Admiral View Post
To add the description, open up the planetary.2da file in KT. If you haven't already done so, add your planet to the list. Once you have, the numbers in the name and description columns refer to the locations in the dialog.tlk file. Use stoffe's TLKEditor to open up the dialog.tlk file in your main KOTOR directory, create a new entry, type in your description, and then put the number reference in the dialog.tlk file into the planetary.2da file.

- Star Admiral
Ok, I edited the dialog.tlk, and put in the planetary.2da(didnt really need to since im editing Live Planet 3.) I edited the strings referenced in the 2da(42503, 42509) and saved it, put it in the SWKotOR folder(not override). However it didnt work and when I open the planet on the map its still blank.

Anyideas?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 04:59 PM   #6
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Are you using Vista?

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 05:00 PM   #7
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star Admiral View Post
Are you using Vista?

- Star Admiral
Yea.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 05:08 PM   #8
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Did you run the TLKEditor as an administrator? Performing any direct edit on a file within the Program Files folder requires admin access, something older programs usually forget to ask for when editing the file.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 05:10 PM   #9
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star Admiral View Post
Did you run the TLKEditor as an administrator? Performing any direct edit on a file within the Program Files folder requires admin access, something older programs usually forget to ask for when editing the file.

- Star Admiral
Yea, the changed saved right, and im a admin.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 05:24 PM   #10
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Strange. I edited the description for Dantooine as a test, and it worked. Okay. You edited the dialog.tlk file and saved it into your main KOTOR directory. When you saved it over, did Vista pop up its usual User Account Control message? Open up the dialog.tlk in your main KOTOR directory. Are the changes you made still in it? Check the Windows Explorer toolbar menus while you are in the main KOTOR directory. Is there a button for Compatibility Files? If so, click into it and see if there is a dialog.tlk file within that folder.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2009, 05:28 PM   #11
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Yea the changes are still saved, and no the UAC didnt pop up because I disabled it. stupid thing it is.
And I had already checked compatibility folder, it is not there.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Planet Information

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.