lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR I technical help 0X0000 refrenced memory at 0X0000?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-25-2009, 06:24 PM   #1
PlzHelpKOTOR
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Question KOTOR I technical help 0X0000 refrenced memory at 0X0000?

Hey guys

k, heres the problem and story.

ok, so i bought KOTOR I on its own, not "The best of PC" version.

i recently "upgraded to vista" (if thats a good thing lol). On my previous computer, my XP, it worked but it froze on the first level.

so now i try it on my vista, and this is excatly what it says upon starting up.

this is like a reconstruction of what it said,
__________________________________________________ ___________ X
| Star wars: Knights of the old republic: swkotor.exe - application error
|_________________________________________________ ___________
|
| The instruction at 0X00000000 refrenced memory at 0X00000000. The
| memory could not be read.
|
| Click on OK to terminate the program
|
| -----
| | OK |
| -----
|_________________________________________________ ___________

by the way, i installed V3 from Lucasarts, then it says "wrong disc inserted".

So, plz help!!! thanks
PlzHelpKOTOR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 06:28 PM   #2
jrrtoken
Senior Member
 
jrrtoken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,995
Try this first.

It's been tested on the regular versions of KotOR, but I don't know if it works on the Best of PC version.
jrrtoken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 07:15 PM   #3
PlzHelpKOTOR
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by PastramiX View Post
Try this first.

It's been tested on the regular versions of KotOR, but I don't know if it works on the Best of PC version.
Ok, so i tried it, it was confusing, but it kinda did something.

now i still have the same meesage, except you can se the start bar, you know, the thing at the bottom of the screen.

EDIT: i messed around a bit and now its back to the original message that fills the screen completly without the bar.
PlzHelpKOTOR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2009, 05:31 PM   #4
mcdaniel
Rookie
 
mcdaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Europa
Posts: 22
Hello
Can you please tell my what capacity you have on your computer?
Memory, HD capacity and sow on..
Is't an upgrade or a clean install of vista? What version of vista?
Sorry for all this question, but Vista uses a lot of computer capacity, all to much..
I could try to help you..
But you will also find som useful tip on this tread, of Sticky
Problems running Kotor or TSL in Vista.
__________________________________________________ ____________

Do you have space on your HD to copy the file from your DVD and install it direct from your HD?


“L'amore - copre ogni cosa, crede ogni cosa, spera ogni cosa, sopporta ogni cosa..”

McDaniel
mcdaniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2009, 07:40 PM   #5
PlzHelpKOTOR
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdaniel View Post
Hello
Can you please tell my what capacity you have on your computer?
Memory, HD capacity and sow on..
Is't an upgrade or a clean install of vista? What version of vista?
Sorry for all this question, but Vista uses a lot of computer capacity, all to much..
I could try to help you..
But you will also find som useful tip on this tread, of Sticky
Problems running Kotor or TSL in Vista.
__________________________________________________ ____________

Do you have space on your HD to copy the file from your DVD and install it direct from your HD?
Thanks dude,

okay, my computer is a Compaq prestario 32 bit Vista Home Premimum
processor is an AMD Athlon 64 proccessor 3500+ 2.20 ghz
the RAM's 1406 MB
Hard drives 74.5 gig and i got 56.8 left (the comp says 160GB SATA though)
512 MB DDR2
Nvidia GEforce 6150LE 3D graphics
Super Multi Drive with LightScribe technology

and thats all i know pretty much.. thanks
PlzHelpKOTOR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2009, 02:24 AM   #6
mcdaniel
Rookie
 
mcdaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Europa
Posts: 22
Good morning!
The main issue is that you should install KotOR as an administrator and run the game as adm to.
In your version of Vista is there a hidden administrator, we need to get him out of his hiding place :-)

This should not be any difficulties, but just remember, this is just a suggestion. It's your call..

There is some easy step we do to get him out.
1. write cmd in the search field on the startmenu.
2. important, rightclick the cmd icon you now see in your start menu, very important, rightclick.
3. In the rightclick menu, click on "run as administrator".
4. Now you should see a good old dos window. Your cursor should be in this catalog. c:\windows\system32, if not, go to this folder..
5. still in system32 folder, ok, then we write this:
net user administrator /active:yes
If you want hide this adm again, write the same line but the ending should be
/active:no.
6. this require a reboot, and you will no have access to this adm.
7. you can try to install the game with this user account, or see to that your own user is in a administrator group.

Hope this give you a start. Have you tried to copy this game folder to your HD and install directly from there?


“L'amore - copre ogni cosa, crede ogni cosa, spera ogni cosa, sopporta ogni cosa..”

McDaniel
mcdaniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2009, 12:29 PM   #7
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
While it is true that activating the hidden Admin account would work for installing K1, you really don't need to. The standard Admin account you have would work perfectly fine. The trick is this.

When you insert your K1 CD into the drive, close the Autorun menu that pops up. Instead, go to the folder My Computer, then Open your DVD drive by right-clicking on it and selecting Open. Look for the executable setup.exe. Right-click on it and select Run As Administrator and hit Continue on the UAC menu that pops up. Let it install, and when it is done, go to your main K1 directory, usually at C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKoToR\, and find the swkotor.exe file. Right-click on it, select Properties, and go to the Compatibility tab. Near the bottom there should be a check box that mentions Run This Program As An Administrator, or something like that. Check it, hit Apply, confirm the UAC prompt if needed. That way, each time you launch the game, it will run as an Admin.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2009, 01:59 PM   #8
mcdaniel
Rookie
 
mcdaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Europa
Posts: 22
Yes it's partly true.
But in edition like Vista Home and Business.
You're not truely a administrator really so long that the superadm is hidden.
The only edition where you will be equal is in Ultimate edtion.


“L'amore - copre ogni cosa, crede ogni cosa, spera ogni cosa, sopporta ogni cosa..”

McDaniel
mcdaniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2009, 05:50 PM   #9
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Really? I doubt it, but if it is true, then thanks for the info. I have yet to encounter something that doesn't work because I don't have enough privileges to run it.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2009, 01:03 AM   #10
PlzHelpKOTOR
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
ok thanks guys,
alright so i tried the command prompt thing and that didnt work.
i also tried liek 2 other things and they didnt work.
it seems the whole adminstartor thing isnt working, so it must be something else.
PlzHelpKOTOR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2009, 02:50 PM   #11
mcdaniel
Rookie
 
mcdaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Europa
Posts: 22
Ok, try this then.
First disable UAC in control panel.
Install KotOR as administrator.
After installing you can run with or without UAC active..
Rightclick and check run this game in comp mode..
Also check run as admin..
If this don't work drop the game..
Have a nice weekend..


“L'amore - copre ogni cosa, crede ogni cosa, spera ogni cosa, sopporta ogni cosa..”

McDaniel
mcdaniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2009, 07:57 PM   #12
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
I'd recommend against disabling UAC. Disabling and re-enabling it will screw with your computer's settings. Some preferences/settings from your login as well as from other games you have installed will get messed up. If you tried both suggested methods and they don't work, it probably isn't an issue with UAC. If you have access to another computer, try installing it there and see if there is the same problem. You may have a corrupted disk.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2009, 11:30 AM   #13
Christos K
Forumite
 
Christos K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 743
There is my fix for Nvidia Vista users but its only for Nvidia GPUs. You can try it out I am sure it will work.


"It's the one that says Bad Mother ****er." - Jules Winnfield... Describing his wallet, Pulp Fiction.
Christos K is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 08:35 AM   #14
mcdaniel
Rookie
 
mcdaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Europa
Posts: 22
Hi
If none of this suggestions will help..
You could do what I have done, and since that I haven't had any problem with running KotOR on my Vista PC.
After I installed Microsoft Flight Sim Gold Edition, everything is working smoothly. There must be some files that, has some influence on KotOR files, don't know what file it's. But I have played both KotOR 1 and 2 without any problems..
I don't have any else suggestion to you..
Good luck..


“L'amore - copre ogni cosa, crede ogni cosa, spera ogni cosa, sopporta ogni cosa..”

McDaniel
mcdaniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2009, 03:27 AM   #15
PlzHelpKOTOR
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Smile THREAD CLOSED

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdaniel View Post
Hi
If none of this suggestions will help..
You could do what I have done, and since that I haven't had any problem with running KotOR on my Vista PC.
After I installed Microsoft Flight Sim Gold Edition, everything is working smoothly. There must be some files that, has some influence on KotOR files, don't know what file it's. But I have played both KotOR 1 and 2 without any problems..
I don't have any else suggestion to you..
Good luck..
Done, thanks everybody! what happened is i didnt put in the disc, and i got the message, so i put the disc in, and voila! now i can boot it up normally. Thanks guys youve been great!
PlzHelpKOTOR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR I technical help 0X0000 refrenced memory at 0X0000?

Tags
memory'could'not'be'read'

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.