lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help with using a new model as a new baseitem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-29-2009, 07:12 PM   #1
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Help with using a new model as a new baseitem

Now, after doing a little searching for some help with baseitems.2da, (my "Sith Lord" armor I have as a new baseitem line appears as the Zeison Sha) the results I got weren't exactly tipped in my favor. So, I ask the great modders of Holowan; is it possible to use a new model (not exactly new, but a model that isn't normally used as a wearable item) as a custom item? (If I can't, I might just try it like Shem's sith lord armor mod, replacing an existing model)
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2009, 07:16 PM   #2
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
As far as everybody knows, it is impossible to add a new Armor/Clothing model. I have tried adding a new column in appearance.2da, but even that has failed. Your best bet is to replace an existing one.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2009, 07:31 PM   #3
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
As far as everybody knows, it is impossible to add a new Armor/Clothing model. I have tried adding a new column in appearance.2da, but even that has failed. Your best bet is to replace an existing one.
Well, that's a bummer. I will continue at least trying to figure out how to...
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Help with using a new model as a new baseitem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:40 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.