lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: when i save the mod i cant use it help me
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-06-2009, 01:04 PM   #1
mu695
Rookie
 
mu695's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 19
when i save the mod i cant use it help me

...

Last edited by mu695; 12-25-2012 at 08:21 PM. Reason: Deleting my old posts.
mu695 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2009, 06:24 AM   #2
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Hmm... I realize you are new mu695, and possibly English isn't your native language, but we here can not read minds, you will need to be as specific as possible and provide people with as much information as clearly as possible if you honestly expect any sort of help.

Otherwise all we can do is shrug at your post.

Sorry.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 08:09 PM   #3
mu695
Rookie
 
mu695's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 19
...

Last edited by mu695; 12-25-2012 at 08:21 PM. Reason: Deleting my old posts.
mu695 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2009, 07:50 AM   #4
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by mu695 View Post
i can't get the mod in game i just get BadStrRef(random number)
Sorry mate, but this isn't being clear or precise in your communications.

What's a mod? Who's mod? What are you doing exactly? With what files exactly? Etc. Etc. Etc. We can't sit behind your computer, so you need to help us to help you.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2009, 03:44 PM   #5
mu695
Rookie
 
mu695's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 19
...

Last edited by mu695; 12-25-2012 at 08:21 PM. Reason: Deleting my old posts.
mu695 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2009, 04:02 PM   #6
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Are you able to get it ingame using the cheat console?




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2009, 05:40 PM   #7
mu695
Rookie
 
mu695's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 19
...

Last edited by mu695; 12-25-2012 at 08:22 PM. Reason: Deleting my old posts.
mu695 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2009, 06:59 PM   #8
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
You can use the cheat console under Vista. Have you tried to add EnableCheats=1 to your swkotor2.ini file?

And what precisely is the item you are creating? A weapon, implant, or armband?

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 12:01 PM   #9
mu695
Rookie
 
mu695's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 19
...

Last edited by mu695; 12-25-2012 at 08:22 PM. Reason: Deleting my old posts.
mu695 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 05:43 PM   #10
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
You can use cheats on Vista, but it takes a little persuading...

Put your swkotor.ini on the desktop, edit it there, then put the new one in your game folder...




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2009, 05:34 PM   #11
mu695
Rookie
 
mu695's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 19
...

Last edited by mu695; 12-25-2012 at 08:22 PM. Reason: Deleting my old posts.
mu695 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2009, 05:59 PM   #12
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
What tutorial did you follow to create your weapon? You can always post the file you made so we can have a look at it.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2009, 05:24 AM   #13
mu695
Rookie
 
mu695's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 19
...

Last edited by mu695; 12-25-2012 at 08:22 PM. Reason: Deleting my old posts.
mu695 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > when i save the mod i cant use it help me

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.