lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cutscene problem...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-16-2009, 06:35 PM   #1
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Cutscene problem...

In a cutscene module, I attempted to script the dialog to "pause" while the PC walked to a certain location. The PC walks there perfectly, but the dialog continues as the PC continues walking to the location.

The node, the one which directly follows the node in which I scripted the dialog to "pause" while the PC walks, continues as if the player has finished walking.

PC still moving after the node that "paused" the dialog (I blurred the replies so as to avoid showing details of the cutscene.)

This is a snipped version of my script to "pause" the dialog. (I have it in a bigger script, as a string parameter, where everything was already defined.)

Code:
    if ( iAction == 3 ){
        //PC walks into the Chamber
        ActionPauseConversation();
        AssignCommand(PC, ActionMoveToLocation(lCenter, FALSE));
        DelayCommand(1.0, ActionResumeConversation());
        
    }
So, how can I fix my problem? I'm open to suggestions.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 07:07 PM   #2
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Well, you could use the time honored tradition of just leaving parts of the dialogue blank. Or using spaces to create a no-text effect. That's what I did during my last walking-speaker.



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 07:46 PM   #3
glovemaster
Now-a-days GroovyCarrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 697
Current Game: No time for games, sadly
Helpful! 
Try checking "node unskippable" instead to create a short delay of about 3 seconds.


If you're looking for any of the junk I did a few years ago; you can probably still find it all on filefront
glovemaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 10:14 PM   #4
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by glovemaster View Post
Try checking "node unskippable" instead to create a short delay of about 3 seconds.
I tried that and still came up with the same results as before.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 07:23 PM   #5
Exile007
Junior Member
 
Exile007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Imprisoned by the GenoHaradan
Posts: 499
Current Game: Zelda Majora's Mask
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferc Kast View Post
I tried that and still came up with the same results as before.
Did you add '3' to the Delay box?
Exile007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 07:29 PM   #6
Silveredge9
Retired Modder
 
Silveredge9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 710
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter Contest winner - Modding 
It's been a while since I've done any scripting, but try the following:

Code:
    if ( iAction == 3 ){
        //PC walks into the Chamber
        ActionPauseConversation();
        ActionWait(1.0);
        AssignCommand(PC, ActionMoveToLocation(lCenter, FALSE));
        ActionResumeConversation();
        
    }

Silveredge9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 08:23 PM   #7
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
I have good news and bad news. The good news: I realized with my script parameters that I forgot to put the else in front of the Actions after the first one. So, it seems to work now.

The bad news: The delay appears to be too short. Though, that's easily corrected.

Thanks for the help, all.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Cutscene problem...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.