lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Recruitment Problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-17-2009, 09:05 AM   #1
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Recruitment Problems

I know I asked this before but for some reason the script won’t work again.
This is what I have:

void main() {
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_ernel");
ClearAllActions();
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}

The character won’t appear in the party selection menu. I tried the one from a tutorial at Lucasforums and one that somebody else gave me.

Also when this script fires it will replace T3-M4 and the droid will NOT be in you party at the time of the recruitment.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 09:56 AM   #2
Giant Graffiti
Custom User Title
 
Giant Graffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 828
You might want to remove T3 first. Also, make sure the template for your new recruit is p_ernel.

Code:
void main()
{
   RemoveAvailableNPC(7);
   AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_ernel");
   DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}
EDIT: Wait. Is this for K1 or TSL?
Giant Graffiti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 12:53 PM   #3
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
K1 - I've tried it a dozen different ways and I think the script stops when trying to remove T3 when the droid isn't there, needless to say, I will try this out this afternoon.

EDIT: I know I've tried this one before because this is exactly the same as the one I used from the tutorial on Lucasforums.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 02:22 PM   #4
Stream
Damn...
 
Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On your hard drive.
Posts: 469
Current Game: Fable 3
Helpful! LFN Staff Member 
When you're on the Party Selection screen, have you tried double clicking the slot where T3 was? When I started on recruit Yoda I had missed something in appearence.2da and there was no picture at all in the slot yet when I added him to the party he was there.

--Stream

Stream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 02:33 PM   #5
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Yep, I just have the black filled icon of T3-M4.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Recruitment Problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.