lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: widescreen laptop help needed
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-17-2009, 05:58 PM   #1
urskogen89
Lurker
 
urskogen89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: sweden
Posts: 8
widescreen laptop help needed

So i've installed the game in vista according to the stickied thread, patched it to 1.0b and dropped in the new mss32.dll + securecom's swkotor2.exe. I launch the game using the .exe and the screen goes very very black and won't do anything else til i reboot. So after some failed/half succeded startups i begin to notice that the movie clips (game intro + all the other ingame low resolution movie/cutscenes) is what's crashing the game. Since some strange things are happening to my screen resolution during the crashes i therefore try to launch the game in windowed mode and poof! It all works like a charm! I try to switch back to fullscreen and the game dies. Is there some way to fix this? It'd be fantastic if someone could give a a clue on what to do next.

btw my resolution is 1280x800 and i'm running a nvidia 9600M GT.
urskogen89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2009, 08:28 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Look here and follow all of the breadcrumbs. If you do, then you'll see why I'm being deliberately vague.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2009, 08:54 PM   #3
urskogen89
Lurker
 
urskogen89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: sweden
Posts: 8
So this needs a fresh install then? Wont work on 1.0b? Also is the mipc28x6_p.gui all i need for this to work (not counting the changes done to the .ini file).

*EDIT*

No luck with that solution so i googled and found this fix from the same website. I did as instructed and the game actually works in 1280x800 but still only in windowed mode. I try to enlarge the window and it crashes whenever the game intro or an ingame movie plays. Is this as close as im gonna get with this? I mean it's not super annoying to play in windowed mode but if anyone has any advice on how to fix it i'd be grateful.

Last edited by urskogen89; 03-18-2009 at 12:08 PM.
urskogen89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2009, 12:35 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It sounds like you'll need to add a custom resolution to your graphics driver's control panel. Try adding 640x480 and if that doesn't work try 800x600.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2009, 01:46 PM   #5
urskogen89
Lurker
 
urskogen89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: sweden
Posts: 8
Ok think i did it right now. I saved the custom resolution (800x600, 640x480 didn't exist) as a .npr file and tried to play fullscreen... crash. Unless I did something wrong it doesn't seem to be working.

I appreciate the deliberately vague but considerably helpful tip though. Thanks.
urskogen89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2009, 08:38 AM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I should have thought of this first. The game may not be able to support 1280x800. In your driver control panel, set flat panel scaling to "use Nvidia scaling" and set up a custom resolution of 1440x900. Then patch your game to 1440x900 using the patcher and hacking your "swkotor2.ini" file.

I would have thought of this earlier, but I haven't messed with either game at 1280x800.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2009, 09:06 AM   #7
urskogen89
Lurker
 
urskogen89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: sweden
Posts: 8
flat panel scaling already seems to be set to nvidia scalling, and the maximum resolution i can create seem to be 1280x800. I'll try just using the patcher and hack the .ini. *EDIT* well that didn't work

Last edited by urskogen89; 03-19-2009 at 09:13 AM.
urskogen89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2009, 10:07 AM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Let's try again. Try patching to 1281x801.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2009, 11:40 AM   #9
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 716
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
I havent tried the securerom .exe but none of those other fixes worked for me. TSL does support 1280x768 but you'll have to manually enter it in swkotor2.ini. I'm also using mipc28x6_p.gui or else all I get is a black screen. It works for me.

EDIT: I just tried the Squ1zZy_ResPatcher_SWKotor_2.rar fix and got it to work.
I backed up my swkotor2.exe, extracted the provided swkotor2.exe and the patcher to my swkotor2 directory. Ran the patcher and now I'm running in 1440x900 res. Also still using using mipc28x6_p.gui(16:10).


Last edited by deathdisco; 03-19-2009 at 12:06 PM.
deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2009, 10:31 AM   #10
urskogen89
Lurker
 
urskogen89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: sweden
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qliveur View Post
Let's try again. Try patching to 1281x801.
Nay, no luck.

Perhaps unrelated but i seem to be having two swkotor2.ini. One in the normal swkotor2 folder and the other only shows up after i click on "compability files". They seem to be separate files since i have to change both of them all the time.
urskogen89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2009, 12:24 PM   #11
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
If you change a protected file in Vista but do not have or give administrator privileges to the program that makes the change, Vista will save the modified file inside the Compatibility files folder. To fix this, copy the one in the Compatibility folder back into the main TSL folder. To avoid this in the future, be sure to run Notepad, or whatever program you use to change the swkotor2.ini file, as an administrator.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > widescreen laptop help needed

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.