lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to make t3 a equip a lightsaber
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-17-2009, 07:12 PM   #1
xViiViD
Rookie
 
xViiViD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 75
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
How to make t3 a equip a lightsaber

Alright currently i have and all jedi party with recruit mods and such and i want t3 to become a jedi and then i will just change his apperence in kse.
Can someone tell me how to make like a human class and be able to weild robes,lightsabers, masks, (human items).

I figured it would be something i would have to do in kotor tool but i need someone to explain to me how i can make it happen.

pease help!
xViiViD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2009, 08:05 PM   #2
Malxados
Rookie
 
Malxados's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mandalore
Posts: 224
Current Game: Warframe, SC Blacklist, KOTOR1
You might wanna check here for possible reasons that won't work: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195412
Although, for what it sounds like you want, it seems simpler to replace him with a different character altogether. For more info on the latter, check here:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=131944

EDIT: After re-reading your post, I realize you probably do want the latter


"But God demonstrates His own love toward us, in that while we were still sinners, Christ died for us." (Romans 5:8, NKJV)
"For the wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life in Christ Jesus our Lord." (Romans 6:23, NKJV)

Ask me about my sig!

Bao-Dur: I'll take the one who was stupid enough to threaten us instead of shoot us when he had the chance.

k_inc_force bothers me.

Last edited by Malxados; 03-17-2009 at 08:19 PM.
Malxados is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2009, 02:20 AM   #3
Robespierre
Junior Member
 
Robespierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 493
The T3 model can't wield lightsabers. It doesn't have the animations. That's the same reason that HK-47 can't either. If you force him to, I believe he just stands their stationary with the lightsaber hovering above him.



"We must use daring, daring and more daring." - Georges Jacques Danton
Robespierre is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > How to make t3 a equip a lightsaber

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:10 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.