lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Staying logged into Firefox online accounts
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-21-2009, 01:44 PM   #1
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Staying logged into Firefox online accounts

For some reason though for log in areas you click the remember me or auto log me in next time I visit this site feature doesn't seem to work. But when I log into this through my portable Firefox I stay logged in. Does this mean there is a problem with my un portable Firefox? If so what things should I try to fix this? This started happening yesterday evening.

Oh and I tried on the un portable Firefox clearing the cookies, cache, and authorizations. I did not clear form data, history, and passwords. So this not staying logged in thing happens in un portable Firefox, but not in portable Firefox. I'm currently logged into LF for the time being through the Portable. Oh and thanks for telling me about that Portable Firefox Astro.

Thanks.

Astro edit--off topic PM bit excluded



Last edited by Astrotoy7; 03-22-2009 at 04:28 AM.
SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2009, 02:35 PM   #2
EnderWiggin
Sine Amore Nihil Est Vita
 
EnderWiggin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,395
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
This thread doesn't actually make sense, as it's rather unintelligible, but I'll try to respond:

Are you saying that you aren't staying logged into places? Check your cookie settings - the "keep me logged in" function stores a cookie, so if you have it set to not accept cookies, or to clear cookies on exit, then you won't stay logged in.

I think that's what you're asking....?

_EW_



Hello, Pot? This is Kettle. You're black. ~ Prime

Yes, I hate you.

J7 - thanks for accepting me as part of the 'family.'
EnderWiggin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2009, 08:29 PM   #3
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Let me re-explain it if it was un-clear. In Firefox I noticed yesterday with a lot of sites and forums I'm usually logged into that with all of them I've somehow been logged out. Usually when I go to places like LF I'm already logged in. This is because with all those accounts I have the remember me, automatically log me in next time I visit, and keep me logged in checkboxes checked just before clicking the log in buttons.

So I'm always logged in when I go to a site or forums. But yesterday I noticed I was logged out of all of them. So I thought log in again and as usual before doing so do the checkboxes to keep yourself logged into that account.

I would do what I would do as normal and then exit Firefox. Upon re-entering Firefox I would discover I'm logged out of all accounts again.

So I try to discover if it is something wrong with Firefox. So I open up Firefox Portable which is a portable version of Firefox and has the same functionality as the normal Firefox. So there is two Firefoxes. One that you install on your computer. And the other that you can install on a computer, but most people will install it on a Flash drive or something like me.

So I open Firefox Portable and log into any account, keep the keep me logged in check boxes checked. Then I exit Portable Firefox. Then I go back into it again. I re visit the site I just logged into. I'm still logged in.

So for some reason with the Portable Firefox I can stay logged in, but with normal Firefox on the computer its self I can't stay logged in.

So this makes me think there must be something wrong with normal installed on your computer Firefox.

So what steps should I try to resolve this problem in Firefox? I've not changed any settings in a long time. That's why this is strange. But if you think I should check some menus to see what is checked and what is not to try and diagnos and resolve the problem pleas tell And also of where specifically where to go. me.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 04:34 AM   #4
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
First, as EW mentioned - make sure your settings are correct. Rather than describe them all, here's a pic. The yellow boxes are what you need to match:

Tools>Privacy & Security options in FF 3.07


Second, make sure other apps arent 'clearing your private data'

usual culprits:
-registry and drive cleaners eg. ccleaner
-other network/security apps

FF portable is awesome isnt it!

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 07:06 PM   #5
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
I have all those things checked.
I do have ccleaner. How do I make sure ccleaner isn't clearing my private data? I use ccleaner to keep my registry without errors and to keep my add/remove programs list clear of any entries of removed programs. Also, I see you have your screenshots in black with white text. How did you get that. (Easy on the eyes for extended reading).


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2009, 04:44 AM   #6
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Its pretty easy to find if you have a quick poke ccleaner options. They should match whatever you have set in FF if you want it to retain all that stuff(my settings are set to clear most of it obviously)


The theme I'm using is called 'ruler dark'. I use it on all my rigs with a few other extensions that shrink the menu and put tabs on top. It's very helpful to make the browser as least cluttered as possible especially on my tablet pc which I chiefly use in portrait view.



mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2009, 10:38 AM   #7
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
The options in my ccleaner seem to match yours. What else should I try? This started happening friday evening. The only thing I did that day was answer a few e-mails, update the AVG Free, and just posted here a bit.

So this theme you use is that a default theme that XP Pro has or is that something you download? And you said tab extensions. You mean add ons? The only thing I've done to FF really aside from the CustomizeGoogle and KeyScrambler is backed up the bookmarks like on a prior topic. And your theme seems to way better than my default one. So yeah I want to get what you have.

Humm...well if the portable Firefox is un-effected then I wonder if it has to do with Firefox unportable its self. Is there a way to carry over how Portable is configured over to un portable Firefox?


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2009, 10:50 PM   #8
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
In cleaner, cookies, internet cache and saved form info need to be de-selected otherwise they'll get cleaned of course

To get the ruler dark theme(or any theme) Tools>Add on>serach for 'ruler dark'

if you like the tabs on top look, let me know and I can give you info on how to get it(ithe one I use invlves and extrension plus a small download from a third party site. There are some tabs on top extensions available from FF add-ons, but they interfere with that ruler dark theme.

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2009, 09:26 AM   #9
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Sure I'd like that tab like theme. Thanks. And I did check and all the items have check marks in them. This is strange. House would love this mystry if it were medical though. lol.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2009, 08:38 AM   #10
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
IIRC you have a few security proggies ticking away SD, any one of them could be causing that gripe, not just ccleaner

To get the tabs on top in the 'ruler darll theme > you need to load the 'stylish' extension
Tools>Add ons> type in 'stylish' and install it>restart

AFTER that is done, go to this site
http://userstyles.org/styles/10253
>>click "load into stylish", a dialogue box comes us, press 'save' and it will be applied automagically

Astro


Asinus asinum fricat

Last edited by Astrotoy7; 03-25-2009 at 08:55 AM.
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2009, 12:14 PM   #11
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Thanks for the theme and stuff. I wish though I knew how to figure out which security program is clearing the cookies. Saved form data like when I type my username it comes up for me to click to fill in. Its just this strnage cookies thing where you can't stay logged in. I wish I knew which security program is doing that. At least I got the them thing. Thanks for that though.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2009, 09:33 AM   #12
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
I try not to double post, but its been more than a week so an edit to the last post might not be seen. I got around to installing the style and the Ruler Black Theme as you suggested, but the address bar when you select the url to replace when you are typing in a url, well you don't see that you've selected the url in the address bar. Is there a way to correct this? I'd like to know I've selected the url currently in the address bar. Otherwise great theme. It's great on my eyes and really reduces glare. Simple and good. Thanks for that Astro.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2009, 07:33 AM   #13
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Yes, the selected text imn the address goes light blue.. mildly annoying. Unless you are versed at coding themes, your best bet is to request it to themes author

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2009, 09:38 AM   #14
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Thanks. I'll do that. Also, speaking of colors, I'm one of those that doesn't like white screens all that much. Is there a way to make it so white screens can be changed to a darker color likefor example youtube has a lot of white. So if there was a way to invert that. Make the white dark, and the dark words white. That'd be neat. Yeah I'm one of those who has a little trouble with glare and wears sunglassses sometimes on days when it's overcast.

I mean I know how to in Windows to change the colors there, but as for browsers I don't. Thanks again. And I understad in that last sent message for in the future.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2009, 06:15 AM   #15
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD Nihil View Post
Thanks. I'll do that. Also, speaking of colors, I'm one of those that doesn't like white screens all that much. Is there a way to make it so white screens can be changed to a darker color likefor example youtube has a lot of white. So if there was a way to invert that. Make the white dark, and the dark words white. That'd be neat....

The problem is, webpages change colour depending on what the webpage is set at, not what FF is set at. Hence, if you set FF to make all backgrounds black, it can cause problems when navigating on certain sites..

There are also extensions that allow you tweak pages made by google... eg. I like the blackness enabled in the google redesigned extension (affects gmail, gcal etc)
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/8434

www.blackle.com is a blackened google

You may also want to check out the anycolor add-on, you could make another theme dark and get rid of the light test problem in rulerdark

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/6991

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat

Last edited by Astrotoy7; 04-23-2009 at 06:23 AM.
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2009, 12:46 PM   #16
SD Nihil
Junior Member
 
SD Nihil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 434
Current Game: K1/2, EaW/FoC, & TFU
Thanks again Astro. This should help greatly with the glare.


SD Nihil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Staying logged into Firefox online accounts

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.