lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with kotor tool
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-28-2009, 11:23 AM   #1
Seikan
Junior Member
 
Seikan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 433
Problem with kotor tool

Hello, i had a problem with kotor tool. The games are'nt founds, I seen that normaly a path manager should have open, but that just open an error window that said me "no installation of kotor or kotor II was detected"
I have recently reinstall window on my pc, after that kotor tool works, so i don't know what happens...
Seikan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2009, 12:38 PM   #2
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Welcome to the forums, Seikan!

If you know that you have already installed K1 and/or TSL on your computer, then you can always enter the path for the games manually into the Path Manager. Find the folder where you installed the games, usually something like C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKOTOR\ for K1, and copy and paste the address into the Path Manager.

Hope that helps.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2009, 12:43 PM   #3
Seikan
Junior Member
 
Seikan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 433
thabnks! ^^

I do it already but it still don't work, when i add the paths manually, that don't do anything
Seikan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2009, 01:08 PM   #4
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,497
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Do you have Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 installed?




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2009, 02:14 PM   #5
Seikan
Junior Member
 
Seikan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 433
i think that it's because after reinstall windows lot of programs don't work, and thats maybe because i have not install kotor, because that's already on my pc, but someone broke one of the cd, so i can't reinstall the game...
Seikan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2009, 02:21 PM   #6
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
If you don't have either of the games installed, then KOTOR Tool will not work.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > Problem with kotor tool

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:00 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.