lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: IP Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-03-2009, 10:47 AM   #1
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
IP Problem

Well, the other day I was on my laptop, and a notice popped up saying another computer has the same IP address as mine, to contact my windows administrator (or something like that) for further help.

Is this a serious issue?

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2009, 11:31 AM   #2
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
nope it isnt a catastrophe by any means(I had this just yesterday myself), but that being said, it can be a PITA if it is resulting in you or another user on your network not being able to access the net.

Have any of the other pcs in your network experienced any difficulties?

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat

Last edited by Astrotoy7; 04-03-2009 at 11:40 AM.
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2009, 11:35 AM   #3
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
Not that I know of.

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2009, 11:47 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
sounds phishy too me.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2009, 11:55 AM   #5
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordOfTheFish View Post
Not that I know of.
Keep an eye on it. With DHCP, they often tend to sort themselves out, but if the problem persists you may have to manually do an ipconfig release/renew from the command prompt.

Other little tricks that may achieve the same thing >
*restart router
*unplug/disconnect from network/reconnect
*disable network card in pc/restart/enable

Let us know if you have any problems surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by acdcfanbill
sounds phishy too me.
cmon bill, this is tech support, not the comedy club

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2009, 12:42 PM   #6
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
I'm piggy-backing off of someone around Me's wifi. Linksys router, I believe.

Could that bring about problems?

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2009, 06:13 PM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I meant it actually sounded like a scam, like the 'you have a virus, click here to scan' banners

But now that he says he is behind a router, it makes a little more sense as XP does detect IP Address conflicts in local networks. Someone might be trying to spoof your mac address and intercept you data given it's wireless, or there may simply be an overlap with static ip's too.

If you are not specifying a static IP, then I would recommend typing 'ipconfig /release' and then 'ipconfig /renew' into a command window if you see the message again. Might help to resolve it by causeing you to pull a new IP address.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2009, 08:57 AM   #8
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
great work bill tech forum strives to be a fountain of facts!

@LordOfFish is the owner of the network you are sharing aware that you are sharing it?!

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2009, 09:09 AM   #9
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
^Um... no. Not that I know of. He may be able to track me somehow, I don't know. I believe that the people behind me, and beside me 'both' have it. So, I've used different connections before if for some reason one or the other will not work. Could this also present a problem?

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2009, 11:44 AM   #10
Char Ell
Force Enlightened
 
Char Ell's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,368
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Folder extraordinaire Forum Veteran 
Let this be a lesson to owners of wireless networks. If you don't bother setting up some security then don't be surprised if someone decides to help themselves to your network's bandwidth, gratis of course.

I'd say go wtih acdcfanbill's suggestion of opening a Windows command prompt and typing ipconfig /release to release the IP address you currently have. Once that completes then type ipconfig /renew to tell the network you want an IP address, hopefully an available one that isn't already in use by another system on the wireless network you connect to.


Want to battle against cancer and other chronic diseases? Join Team LFN!


Char Ell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2009, 11:55 AM   #11
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I bet the owner is aware of you and is setting his own IP address to yours to screw with you.

ipconfig/release
ipconfig/renew

should fix things, but if you're going to leech, your connection is at the mercy of others. I'd at least get off his DHCP range and set a hard IP address with the same first 3 octets as what you have now with DHCP. If the neighbor locks down his router or changes his subnet on you, you'll have to go back to DHCP snooping.



Last edited by tk102; 04-04-2009 at 12:09 PM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2009, 02:48 PM   #12
Ray Jones
[armleglegarmhead]
 
Ray Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: digital
Posts: 8,263
10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! Forum Veteran 
I don't like what you're doing, LordOfTheFish. I mean, OK, it's an unsecured network obviously, but seriously, you should at least ask if you're allowed to use your neighbour's WLAN.


Ray Jones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > IP Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:10 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.