lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: HELP with swbf2 mod tools
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-07-2008, 10:23 AM   #1
501st_commander
Rookie
 
501st_commander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: On genoses
Posts: 17
Exclamation HELP with swbf2 mod tools

I have just instaled the MOD tools for bf2 and when i make a map i get a "runtime" error. can anyone help me?
I run vista home basic.
501st_commander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 05:29 PM   #2
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
That's a little vague. What's the runtime error say?


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 08:26 PM   #3
501st_commander
Rookie
 
501st_commander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: On genoses
Posts: 17
it says:
Program: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\data\_BULD\Modtools\VisualMunge.ex e

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
please contact the application`s support team for more information.

Last edited by 501st_commander; 12-07-2008 at 10:55 PM.
501st_commander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2008, 02:32 PM   #4
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
I'm pretty sure VisualMunge should be in [ModTools Path]\data\_BUILD\, not \_BUILD\ModTools. That might be it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2008, 03:44 PM   #5
501st_commander
Rookie
 
501st_commander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: On genoses
Posts: 17
this it the VisualMunge.exe is at
Program: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\data\_BULD\Modtools VisualMunge.exe

I also get a error that says: Access Denied!
501st_commander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2008, 01:51 PM   #6
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
GameToast. It's a large community for modders; there'll almost certainly be someone there to help you. I don't know too much about using ModTools with Vista.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2009, 01:24 PM   #7
sampip
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Smile Ok - this is how I did it

Ok, I'm not sure this will work for you, but when you install it, you must make sure that your star wars battlefront 2 directory is set in (whatever file star wars battlefront is in)/GameData/addon. If it is not in addon, it will not work as mods cannot be created in game data. You can change where your directoty is in the visual munge options. If you do not have an addon folder in your gamedata folder, create one!
sampip is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2009, 04:10 PM   #8
jawathehutt
Its 5 o'clock somewhere
 
jawathehutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,636
Current Game: Age of Empires II
/facepalm
This topic is old and dead, there was no need to rez it, I doubt the OP even visits LF anymore



"Everyone that posts here is aware of the game, thanks though." ET
"It is Lucasarts"~ LordJhredmo

Last edited by jawathehutt; 03-03-2009 at 07:09 PM.
jawathehutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2009, 05:52 PM   #9
501st_commander
Rookie
 
501st_commander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: On genoses
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sampip View Post
Ok, I'm not sure this will work for you, but when you install it, you must make sure that your star wars battlefront 2 directory is set in (whatever file star wars battlefront is in)/GameData/addon. If it is not in addon, it will not work as mods cannot be created in game data. You can change where your directoty is in the visual munge options. If you do not have an addon folder in your gamedata folder, create one!
did that.
Anyway i have it installed on another compuer that compatible with it.
501st_commander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2009, 04:27 PM   #10
LordJhredmo
Rookie
 
LordJhredmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 135
Current Game: Battlefront II
Way to go necro on us, there, sampip.


R E I G N
Sith Empire
PvE ♦ PvP ♦ RP-lite
LordJhredmo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > General Discussion > HELP with swbf2 mod tools

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.