lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: GLM in MP?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-09-2003, 07:57 PM   #1
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
GLM in MP?

i saw this thing called misc_G2model, or something like that...well, anyways, i figured id try it out, that would be really cool if i could put a sort of statue type thing of a model in MP...im going to compile soon, does anyone know how to work it? just wondering, i need to make sure i did it right...

i put in:

model

modles/players/jango_fett/model.glm


will that work?

thanks lukeskywalker1

shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2003, 09:39 AM   #2
Mix_Master2k
 
Mix_Master2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: [OmNi]
Posts: 182
good idea, I myself was wondering too. glm is the ghoul 2 model format for player models, sabers, ect. I beleive i tried to get it into the editor once and it didnt work, were you able to get it into the editor? If so, its possible it could work
-Mix Master


______________________________
I see your Shwartz is as big as mine...
Mix_Master2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2003, 05:22 PM   #3
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
uhh...i sort of got it in, the box still looked the same, i dont think it worked though, any one know the command?
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2003, 06:26 PM   #4
Mix_Master2k
 
Mix_Master2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: [OmNi]
Posts: 182
*bump*
anyone know if this is possible? wedge, leslie? (i know yer out there ) This would be great for a training map to have glm statues of a player model to practice your saber skills.
-Mix Master


______________________________
I see your Shwartz is as big as mine...
Mix_Master2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2003, 10:33 PM   #5
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Sorry, but no idea.


If you want you probably can convert the .glm files to .md3 files. I think MilkShape 3D can do that. But in this case you have to include them in the pk3.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2003, 10:52 PM   #6
boinga1
Pimpin' ain't easy
 
boinga1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,931
i dunno but you spell it "models" not "modles"
boinga1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2009, 03:56 PM   #7
___ACROBAT___
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
I can't get this command to work for a GLM file either.

Any tips?
___ACROBAT___ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2009, 10:08 AM   #8
ds615
Rookie
 
ds615's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 42
It only works for the one unpacked one, I don't know why.
There's a shadowtrooper model in one of the asset.pk3's that it works for, but he's in the davinci pose.
ds615 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > GLM in MP?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.