lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New squeleton problems...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-30-2009, 05:03 PM   #1
_Ghost_
Lurker
 
_Ghost_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
New squeleton problems...

Hello there!

I want to make a new model (a horse) with a skeleton own (I'm using Studio Max 8.0) but I'm doing some tests with simple models/skeleton first. But some problems are occurring:
-> the skeleton is rotated 90.
-> I used as reference (hierarchy, bone names...)the skeleton available in Psyk0 site, but when I view the model (in ModView) where should appear model_root appears 3DMaxscene (or something like that) instead.
-> the Meshes appear in strange places and they are rotated, however, they are connected to bones and animations work normally.
I've read several tutorials and I am using the reset xform before the Weighting, but the Meshes are still showing up in strange places.
I'm using a wrong configuration in the carcass or to export the XSI?
_Ghost_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2009, 06:32 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The problem is the XSI exporter is "broken" for 3D max 8, easiest solution is to go back a few versions...i believe it still works with max 7 (using a different plugin of course). So if you can, try with previous versions and see if model_root hasnt been replaced with max scene root.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2009, 06:35 PM   #3
_Ghost_
Lurker
 
_Ghost_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
ok, I will check
but is a little difficult to get older versions of studio max ...
I downloaded the 4.2 softimage mod tool, it also works correctly for jedi academy?
_Ghost_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2009, 07:42 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Mod tool is probably the best solution, unless there's also a problem with the exporter.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2009, 11:16 AM   #5
_Ghost_
Lurker
 
_Ghost_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Psyk0
I think the plugin for 3DS Max 8.0 is not completely broken i checked and found two, but in fact only one works).
as I still have to learn to use the Mod Tool, and I really need to do this model, so I did some tests using the skeleton of the streeds made by Mars Marshall.
It is clear that the skeleton does not fit perfectly, but it worked!
I believe the problem is to export skeletons and animations ....

Last edited by _Ghost_; 05-04-2009 at 01:51 PM.
_Ghost_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2009, 01:24 PM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Correct, it's broken for .GLA purposes. You can export character & vehicle meshes but a problem when it comes to custom animations & skeletons =/.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > New squeleton problems...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.