lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Error in entering Ebon Hawk on Tatooine
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-06-2009, 11:37 AM   #1
misaelsilva
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Error in entering Ebon Hawk on Tatooine [spoiler]

Well, my pc is as follow:
CPU - Sempron 2.4 Ghz
Video - Geforce FX 5200 XFX 128 MB
Ram - 768 MB
OS - WIndows XP
Sound - Realtek (on-board)
MotherBoard - FoxConn Winfast

Type of error: C.

Explanation: Well, i first go to the star forge quest in Kashyyk, Manan and now Tatooine. After fighting the Dark Lord, i have already de holocron of Bastila's father. I talked with the bastila's mother, bastila take the holocron. When i tried to enter the ebon hawk to leave tatooine there is a error and a windows message:" This program encountered an error and must be closed...". That error never have been happened. The game have closed other times, rebooted, but not shown that error and in random places and times. May someone help??

Last edited by misaelsilva; 05-06-2009 at 01:06 PM.
misaelsilva is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2009, 01:04 PM   #2
misaelsilva
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Aditional info

Oh, yes, i forgot, but if i dont go to the ebon, and go to city or desert, i play normally, however when i got to the cave of the dragon, there is another holocron there (that after i becoming got the error).
Never been happened this type of error. SOmeone knows what come after leaving tatooine?? Maybe some file missing... help please!!
After i begin receiving the error, i have updated to the 1.03 patch, but using the same saves.
misaelsilva is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2009, 01:53 PM   #3
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Are you using any mods, or messing around with KSE?

It sounds to me like a corrupted save. Try going back to an earlier save.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2009, 07:52 PM   #4
misaelsilva
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
no, i'm not using any mods and i download kse but only to see if i can change something to fix it. Well, i dont have an earlier save... i think i will have to start again to see if things change... . If someone have any other tips, i thanks... however i will begin a new game to see if is a corrupted save...
misaelsilva is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2009, 12:27 PM   #5
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,467
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by misaelsilva View Post
no, i'm not using any mods and i download kse but only to see if i can change something to fix it. Well, i dont have an earlier save... i think i will have to start again to see if things change... . If someone have any other tips, i thanks... however i will begin a new game to see if is a corrupted save...
Your saves are the problem..... if you updated your game after the saves you have, then you have already set variables in the module in question. Some of them may have been pointing at different places before the update.

This is why it is important to make a lot of saves, especially before visiting any planet - that way you can be safe against situations like this.

You will need to start either a new game, or a save from before visiting Tatooine.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2009, 12:44 PM   #6
misaelsilva
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
well, i don't have updated before the error and don't have any mods... i now updated to 1.03 version and begin a new game, i'm in a few steps to get to where the error ocur... let's see what happen... thanks for the tips
misaelsilva is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2009, 07:51 AM   #7
misaelsilva
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
[spoiler]

well, i have got the control of ebon hawk and in the first of things i gone to tatooine... activate the giska quest and leave back to dantoine... no error... in the first time i have the error i got to kashyyk,manan and tatooine. After i killed darth bandon i have completed the others quests (star map, side quest) i tried to leave and got that error... someone remember what happen when we try to leave some planet after killing darth baron? i'm guessing it show some video that may have the error... but for now, let's play!!

Last edited by misaelsilva; 05-17-2009 at 05:28 AM.
misaelsilva is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2009, 05:32 AM   #8
misaelsilva
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
well, i got to kashyyyk, and next to tatooine, changing the first order of my previous game... and... no problem! I complete the star map quest of tatooine, and some side quests... however that time i dont fight darth bandon (i only caught 2 star maps... i think we fight him after 3...). To place a tip in change of problems... i defrag my HD, that make the game play a LOT better, much less resets and freezing... certainly the update helped, but now i play for hour without resets or freezes...any news after killing darth bandon i will place. Thanks
misaelsilva is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2009, 02:36 PM   #9
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,467
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Glad to hear things are working better!

In the future, defragging your HD before installing important software (especially OS!) will make the program run at better efficiency, saving your hdd from extra spinning.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Error in entering Ebon Hawk on Tatooine

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:21 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.