lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: A KOTOR 1 glitch.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-19-2009, 11:53 PM   #1
Chevron 7 locke
Peace and Sanity
 
Chevron 7 locke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,361
Current Game: The Old Republic
Roleplayer Forum Veteran 
A KOTOR 1 glitch.

Hey all.

I recently uninstalled KOTOR 1 due to the fact that I couldn't get rid of a mod despite deleting the override folder and uninstalling the game once before.

The mod in question is the super skip taris mod and no matter what I do, I can't seem to get rid of it. The mod sticks with me no matter how many times I uninstall the game. I made sure I didn't keep any of the files when I uninstalled the game. Another interesting fact is that the mod didn't install to the override folder when I first installed it although I was able to use it. I have no idea where it installed to, but it worked.

Any ideas or help would be appreciated.
Chevron 7 locke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2009, 03:19 AM   #2
R2-X2
Junior Member
 
R2-X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Above Lehon
Posts: 352
Current Game: KotOR again. F*** yeah.
KotOR already has an Override folder... look on your cd if there's something.



Beep.
R2-X2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2009, 07:11 AM   #3
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,687
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Looking at the mod's setup file, it is set to automatically look up your installation folder. You wouldn't be using Vista by any chance? On XP, the game stores everything in the installation folder, but I recall in Vista seeing an issue where saves at least get stored in the Vista equivalent of the Documents and Settings folder. If it was installing there that would explain why it was surviving a complete uninstall or not appearing in your install directory's Override folder. You can do a search for it (you should have a search tool in the Start menu). Just put in Override as your search term and select files and folders on C drive and make sure you tell it to look in hidden files and folders.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2009, 12:49 PM   #4
Chevron 7 locke
Peace and Sanity
 
Chevron 7 locke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,361
Current Game: The Old Republic
Roleplayer Forum Veteran 
As a matter of Fact I am using Vista.

Alright, I'm not exactly sure what I'm supposed to be looking for here...Where should I expect to find it?

Alright, I just discovered something odd. When I run KOTOR as an administrator, I don't get the option at all, but when I run it normally, the options still show up.

Last edited by Chevron 7 locke; 05-20-2009 at 01:12 PM.
Chevron 7 locke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2009, 04:21 PM   #5
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,687
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
What option?

As far as searching in Vista goes, have a look here - http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...anization.aspx
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2009, 04:26 PM   #6
Chevron 7 locke
Peace and Sanity
 
Chevron 7 locke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,361
Current Game: The Old Republic
Roleplayer Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
What option?

As far as searching in Vista goes, have a look here - http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...anization.aspx
Sorry, When I run KOTOR as administrator, I don't get the option to skip Taris which means that mod isn't installed or something like that.

But when I run KOTOR while not as an administrator, I get the option to skip Taris which I don't want that.

I spent most of the day trying to find the mod in question and I can't seem to find it anywhere on my computer. Despite the game insisting that its installed, I can't find it.

EDIT: Never mind, The problem has been solved.

Last edited by Chevron 7 locke; 05-21-2009 at 08:12 PM.
Chevron 7 locke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > A KOTOR 1 glitch.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.