lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cantina Bastila
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-02-2007, 01:35 PM   #1
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Post [K1] Cantina Bastila

It occurred to me that since I used a twilek model (that contains the dance animations) for my Bodysuit Bastila mod, that I would like to see Bastila actually dance. So here it is. This will put a smart mouthed Bastila lookalike up on stage in place of one of the twilek models in Javyar's Cantina on Taris. This really doesn't fit into the storyline - it was just for fun. (I wanted to see Bastila dance, and then I added some dialog options, and somehow it turned into this.)


Download this from my FileFront page.

Version 1.01 (newest) is available from my web site.


Can now be downloaded from

Last edited by Kristy Kistic; 01-27-2016 at 07:32 PM.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2007, 01:55 PM   #2
Anakin Skywalker
@Anakin Skywalker
Argetlam
 
Anakin Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Asleep.... shhh DO NOT DISTURB
Posts: 1,268
Helpful! 
Looks interesting........ it is times like this, that I wish I had not overloaded my PC with mods for K1
Anakin Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2007, 10:27 PM   #3
Arátoeldar
@Arátoeldar
Flame Imperishable
 
Arátoeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Karningul
Posts: 1,574
You certainly will make all the Bastila fanbois happy with this mod.


Not all those who wander are lost.-J.R.R. Tolkien

I believe in Christianity as I believe the sun has risen, not only because I see it but by it I see everything else - C.S. Lewis
Arátoeldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2007, 09:59 AM   #4
lactose_
@lactose_
Rookie
 
lactose_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Hmm I can't seem to get it to work.

I installed as per instructions, but keep crashing as I enter the Cantina.

So I tried to replace original Bastila with the new head and body models - the body works fine; however the head causes the game to crash...
lactose_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2007, 11:30 AM   #5
mimartin
@mimartin
TOR ate my KotOR
 
mimartin's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,102
Current Game: TOR/Mass Effect
LF Jester  Forum Veteran  LFN Staff Member  10 year veteran! 
It worked fine for me. No, problems at all.

Kristykistic this is a great little mod. I love your little surprise. It gave me a nice little laugh. Well done and thank you for sharing your creations.


mimartin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2007, 01:17 PM   #6
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lactose_
Hmm I can't seem to get it to work.

I installed as per instructions, but keep crashing as I enter the Cantina.

So I tried to replace original Bastila with the new head and body models - the body works fine; however the head causes the game to crash...

Do you have the 1.03 patch installed? Most people that have problems with my mods are running unpatched games.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2007, 10:14 AM   #7
lactose_
@lactose_
Rookie
 
lactose_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristykistic
Do you have the 1.03 patch installed? Most people that have problems with my mods are running unpatched games.
Yes, I do, I've got "1.03" at the top-left hand corner of my launcher.

Maybe it could be a faulty d/l, perhaps I'll try it again.
lactose_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2007, 09:30 AM   #8
Ghost Down
@Ghost Down
Senior Member
 
Ghost Down's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,028
10 year veteran! 
Haha, nice little fun mod!

- Ghost Down


Ghost Down is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2007, 10:50 AM   #9
lord ignarn
@lord ignarn
Junior Member
 
lord ignarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: My fortress in Ziost
Posts: 258
Great one, keep doing things like these.


"Revenge is never a straight line. It's a forest. And like a forest it's easy to lose your way to get lost When engaged in combat, the vanquishing of thine enemy can be the warrior's only concern. This is the first and cardinal rule of combat. Suppress all human emotion and compassion. Kill whoever stands in thy way, even if that be Lord God, or Buddha himself..."

Hattori Hanzo.
lord ignarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2007, 05:08 AM   #10
S45QUATCH
@S45QUATCH
Lurker
 
S45QUATCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Just wonderin if you could help me out? i Can't get Bastila to show up in the cantina.
I've got the 1.03 patch installed , I'm also running Bodysuit Bastila 3.1 but that works sweet. The game runs fine, bastila just doesn't show up in the cantina and both Twi'leks r still there.
S45QUATCH is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2007, 07:07 AM   #11
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by S45QUATCH
Just wonderin if you could help me out? i Can't get Bastila to show up in the cantina. I've got the 1.03 patch installed , I'm also running Bodysuit Bastila 3.1 but that works sweet. The game runs fine, bastila just doesn't show up in the cantina and both Twi'leks r still there.
If you've already been in the cantina it won't work. If you go in and you don't get the cutscene with Calo Nord and the three Vulkars? then you've already been in the cantina before and it WILL NOT WORK. Why? These things have already been saved into your save game. You'll have to find a save from before you actually entered this cantina.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2007, 03:56 PM   #12
Totenkopf
@Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,790
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member  The Walking Carpets Guild Member  Forum Veteran 
Tried installing this mod and had problem similiar to lactose's. I walk into cantina (for 1st time)and and game freezes up at point where Calo tells the 3 BHs to go away. No other mods in OR folder and patch installed.
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2007, 06:30 PM   #13
S45QUATCH
@S45QUATCH
Lurker
 
S45QUATCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
oh ok. I got it workin now, can't believe it was that simply.
Cheers. Great mod by the way
S45QUATCH is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2007, 07:59 PM   #14
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by S45QUATCH
oh ok. I got it workin now, can't believe it was that simply.
Cheers. Great mod by the way
Glad you got it working


Quote:
Originally Posted by Totenkopf
Tried installing this mod and had problem similiar to lactose's. I walk into cantina (for 1st time)and and game freezes up at point where Calo tells the 3 BHs to go away. No other mods in OR folder and patch installed.

Since lactose_ never posted any further replies I had assumed it was fixed. But, since your the second user to report this, I'll try an empty override and a new game and see if I can duplicate the problem or come up with something. You might want to check your other folders, including kotor base folder because K1 WILL read mods from other folders besides the override. Meaning if you have removed mods by putting them in the Kotor main directory or something it may not work. I have read where some mission vao mods might cause a crash here. If I can't reproduce the error with a new game with no other mods, then I really won't be able to help you I'm afraid. But I will post my results (whether I find anything or not) as soon as I can.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2007, 10:14 PM   #15
Totenkopf
@Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,790
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member  The Walking Carpets Guild Member  Forum Veteran 
Well, I reinstalled the game, patched it and installed ONLY the cantina mod. Still getting the same problem. Might it be a hardware problem? Graphics card is an NVIDIA G4MX. Also, after patching game, got message that apparently only 448 RAM being utilized (not rec'd 512). Can't think of anything else.
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2007, 09:01 PM   #16
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
^^^^^

I completely cleared my overrride and saves folder, installed Cantina Bastila and started a new game. I went and got the sith armor, then went straight to Javyar's Cantina. Everything worked like it was supposed to. Although, I did notice something in the dialog that needs fixing, because one of the best parts got left out due to my own error. Anyway, I don't know what to say. What did you do before you got there?

Actually I do have one thought. If you have Kotor Tool or a 2da editor try this:

Open the appearance.2da in the override and scroll down to the last entry. The 'label' column should contain the value Cantina_Bastila. Scroll over to the column labeled 'normalhead'. If you have no other mods installed it should read 107. Regardless of what the value is change it to 0 (The number zero). Save the file and try the game again. If this solves the problem then it is indeed the head model.

Last edited by Kristy Kistic; 02-01-2007 at 09:53 PM.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2007, 11:48 PM   #17
Totenkopf
@Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,790
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member  The Walking Carpets Guild Member  Forum Veteran 
Here's what I did after being stranded on Taris. Confronted the sith in hallway, went straight over to other apts to get Sith armor and then went to lower city area, confronted BVs and straight to cantina. Walked in triggered confrontation between Calo et al and that's where it freezes up. Will have to get KOTOR tool again to try your suggestion. Anyway, thanks.
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2007, 11:59 PM   #18
Shem
@Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,943
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran!  Veteran Modder  Notable contributor  Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Totenkopf
Here's what I did after being stranded on Taris. Confronted the sith in hallway, went straight over to other apts to get Sith armor and then went to lower city area, confronted BVs and straight to cantina. Walked in triggered confrontation between Calo et al and that's where it freezes up. Will have to get KOTOR tool again to try your suggestion. Anyway, thanks.
If I'm following you right, it's freezing while progressing in the module. If that's the case, is it possible that you installed the TSL models in the K1 game? If that happened, believe me your game will freeze as soon as the model spawns. Sometimes models (or NPC's) won't spawn when entering a module, but as soon as you progress to a certain point, it will and that could be the case here.

Doesn't this mod do both K1 and TSL? If that's the case, the TSL Patcher be accidently putting in TSL models into K1. You would just need to get the K1 version of the models and override them manually.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2007, 03:46 AM   #19
Totenkopf
@Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,790
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member  The Walking Carpets Guild Member  Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristy Kistic
^^^^^

I completely cleared my overrride and saves folder, installed Cantina Bastila and started a new game. I went and got the sith armor, then went straight to Javyar's Cantina. Everything worked like it was supposed to. Although, I did notice something in the dialog that needs fixing, because one of the best parts got left out due to my own error. Anyway, I don't know what to say. What did you do before you got there?

Actually I do have one thought. If you have Kotor Tool or a 2da editor try this:

Open the appearance.2da in the override and scroll down to the last entry. The 'label' column should contain the value Cantina_Bastila. Scroll over to the column labeled 'normalhead'. If you have no other mods installed it should read 107. Regardless of what the value is change it to 0 (The number zero). Save the file and try the game again. If this solves the problem then it is indeed the head model.
Well.................the head module doesn't appear to be the problem. I installed your mod (after changing 2da file) and ran smack into same problem. Once the mod was uninstalled, it played like normal. It may well be the graphics card. When I installed the KOTOR patch (1.03), I was informed that the graphics card requirements failed to pass muster (though the game plays anyway). ehh....I tried.

@Shem--wasn't aware that TSL files were included in this particular mod.
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2007, 04:14 AM   #20
Arátoeldar
@Arátoeldar
Flame Imperishable
 
Arátoeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Karningul
Posts: 1,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristy Kistic
I completely cleared my overrride and saves folder, installed Cantina Bastila and started a new game. I went and got the sith armor, then went straight to Javyar's Cantina. Everything worked like it was supposed to. Although, I did notice something in the dialog that needs fixing, because one of the best parts got left out due to my own error.
Just out of curiosity, have you patched the mod and uploaded a new version?


Not all those who wander are lost.-J.R.R. Tolkien

I believe in Christianity as I believe the sun has risen, not only because I see it but by it I see everything else - C.S. Lewis
Arátoeldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2007, 07:05 AM   #21
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arátoeldar
Just out of curiosity, have you patched the mod and uploaded a new version?
Not yet. I was hoping to get Totenkopf's crashing issue sorted out. I can't reproduce the error, though.


@Shem - This is a K1 only mod.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Totenkopf
Well.................the head module doesn't appear to be the problem. I installed your mod (after changing 2da file) and ran smack into same problem.

If you did this like you said then the installer undid the changes you made. Install the mod first then edit the appearance.2da.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2007, 11:51 AM   #22
Totenkopf
@Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,790
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member  The Walking Carpets Guild Member  Forum Veteran 
Sorry, that was poorly explained. I changed the 2da that your mod put into the folder. It was the only mod in the OR folder.
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2007, 11:55 AM   #23
lactose_
@lactose_
Rookie
 
lactose_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 159
I must admit - I haven't reinstalled the mod yet after trying it out the first time.

Do note my problem was not only with the Cantina scene - the modded head just couldn't show up in my game. [read post #4]
lactose_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2007, 02:55 PM   #24
Shem
@Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,943
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran!  Veteran Modder  Notable contributor  Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristy Kistic
@Shem - This is a K1 only mod.
Oh, okay. I did notice that some of your mods were for both KOTOR games. I guess I'm thinking of another Bastila mod you made that you do that. If it's not a model thing, then I would guess an appearance.2da thing.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2007, 01:46 PM   #25
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Update to version 1.01
  • Fixed a script error arming carth.
  • Fixed a missing dialog feature if Bastila is not present.
  • Provided an alternate head model that may fix a crashing issue.
  • Provided an interface to Bioware's cheat bot so you can add Bastila without having to go get her.

If you've already installed version 1.0, all you need to do to update is copy the file tar_m03ae.mod from the tslpatchdata folder to your kotor modules folder. (replacing the one already there.)

Version 1.01 (newest) is currently only available from my web site.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2007, 07:15 PM   #26
Arátoeldar
@Arátoeldar
Flame Imperishable
 
Arátoeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Karningul
Posts: 1,574
I have tried to download several mods from your site. They all time out before they finish. Also none of the screenshots show up. I am using Firefox 2.0.0.1

I have also tried Opera 9.12 Build 8701. The screenshots show up but the downloads still time out.


Not all those who wander are lost.-J.R.R. Tolkien

I believe in Christianity as I believe the sun has risen, not only because I see it but by it I see everything else - C.S. Lewis
Arátoeldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2007, 03:15 PM   #27
mimartin
@mimartin
TOR ate my KotOR
 
mimartin's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,102
Current Game: TOR/Mass Effect
LF Jester  Forum Veteran  LFN Staff Member  10 year veteran! 
This is really great work, Kristy Kistic. I really enjoyed this mod. The Carth dialog was really good and it gave me a nice laugh. Thank you for all your hard work and I really appreciate you sharing your creations with us.


mimartin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2007, 01:11 AM   #28
Quatra
@Quatra
Rookie
 
Quatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 118
I have a little problem with the model. I see a huge spike from her hair. I'm using the bastila unchained and a lot of other mods. My other mods don't change any models. They are only scripts.
Quatra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2007, 08:06 AM   #29
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quatra
I have a little problem with the model. I see a huge spike from her hair. I'm using the bastila unchained and a lot of other mods. My other mods don't change any models. They are only scripts.
Not sure what to say about that. I haven't heard anyone else report it. You could use the other head. Any chance you could post a screenshot?
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2007, 11:49 AM   #30
Quatra
@Quatra
Rookie
 
Quatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 118
Okay, how do i use the other head?
Quatra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2007, 02:28 PM   #31
jedi7000nathan
@jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristy Kistic
Update to version 1.01
  • Fixed a script error arming carth.
  • Fixed a missing dialog feature if Bastila is not present.
  • Provided an alternate head model that may fix a crashing issue.
  • Provided an interface to Bioware's cheat bot so you can add Bastila without having to go get her.

If you've already installed version 1.0, all you need to do to update is copy the file tar_m03ae.mod from the tslpatchdata folder to your kotor modules folder. (replacing the one already there.)

Version 1.01 (newest) is currently only available from my web site.
arming carth with what
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2007, 05:59 PM   #32
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quatra
Okay, how do i use the other head?
If you have the newest version there should be a folder named alternate head in the archive. Just follow the read me in the folder to have the tslpatcher adjust the appearance.2da file.

OR if you want to do it yourself, open the appearance.2da in the override and find the entry Cantina_Bastila in the label column. Scroll over to the normalhead column and change the value to 1. This will make it use the original Bastila head model instead of my modified version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi7000nathan
arming carth with what
It should arm Carth with two blasters. If you already have a blaster equipped then it won't do anything.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2008, 09:33 PM   #33
ThatEvilDude
@ThatEvilDude
Rookie
 
ThatEvilDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: On the Toilet
Posts: 64
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Totenkopf
Here's what I did after being stranded on Taris. Confronted the sith in hallway, went straight over to other apts to get Sith armor and then went to lower city area, confronted BVs and straight to cantina. Walked in triggered confrontation between Calo et al and that's where it freezes up. Will have to get KOTOR tool again to try your suggestion. Anyway, thanks.
i'm getting the same problem kristy whats going on with this?
and you can't reproduce the thing either, maybe i should try redownloading.


http://i151.photobucket.com/albums/s158/thatevildude/kotorsitesig.gif
Sorry to change your sig pic to a link, but it's way too big for LF. Please check the Forum rules for size policies. ~SWK staff
ThatEvilDude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2008, 07:02 AM   #34
Darth Xander
@Darth Xander
Riding Pterodactyls
 
Darth Xander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 667
Current Game: Star Wars KOTOR II
hehehehe awesome mod KK!!

Darth Xander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2008, 10:03 AM   #35
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatEvilDude
i'm getting the same problem kristy whats going on with this?
and you can't reproduce the thing either, maybe i should try redownloading.

I have no idea how to solve this problem as I don't know what's causing it. I just can't get the problem to occur on my machine. I can't get the spike from the head to occur either, though. I'm wondering if maybe there are different versions of the game executable or something. ( Aside from the original and patched versions. )

BTW: You don't need kotor tool to install the alternate head in the latest version. Just copy the cantina bastila installer.exe to the alternate head folder and run it.

I suppose the only way this particular problem will get solved is if someone with modding experience that actually encounters the problem will look into it.

Sorry I can't be of more help.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2008, 09:29 PM   #36
nullarc5
@nullarc5
Lurker
 
nullarc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Well I had the same problem as lactose where it froze at Calo Nord and tried a bunch of stuff which didn't work. So for those of you who are having this problem the solution is simple. I'm pretty sure that it is because people aren't paying attention to the readme(s) so I guess I'll explain it. Back up the sepecified files and such and then hit the exe. Find the root file and install. From there go back to the original file with the mod and switch the exe. to the alternate file and hit it. It should install the alternate head and work fine. Great mod by the way!


Those who sleep in sound shall be awakened by §ilence.
nullarc5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2016, 12:07 PM   #37
Kristy Kistic
@Kristy Kistic
Junior Member
 
Kristy Kistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 342
Current Game: Neverwinter Online o.0
Can now be downloaded from

Last edited by Kristy Kistic; 01-27-2016 at 07:32 PM.
Kristy Kistic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2016, 11:51 AM   #38
GeorgNihilus
@GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 657
Current Game: Skyrim
Wink great news .....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristy Kistic View Post
Can now be downloaded from
thanks alot for updating all links

pretty a-ma-zing and interesting avatar ... btw ....


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars Gamer > Community > The Star Forge > Knights of the Old Republic series > Taris Upper City Emporium > Cantina Bastila

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.